Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Anyone using the Spektrum voltage Cap >

Anyone using the Spektrum voltage Cap

Anyone using the Spektrum voltage Cap

Reply

Old 04-26-2007, 11:34 AM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Bdegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 77
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Anyone using the Spektrum voltage Cap

Anyone using the Spektrum voltage Capacitor or voltage protector ?

If so could you please post the voltage and microfarad rating printed on the capacitor please.

On the spektrum site the cap in the picture is turned just enough to not be 100% sure what the ratings are.

It looks like 10volt and either 700 or 1700 micro farad.

Thanks
Bdegan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 11:57 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I do.... 4700 uF 10V..... hard to find on electronic stores, at least this side of the pond....
rampal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 12:39 PM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Bdegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 77
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thank You
I have access to some very large electronics distributors.
I should be able to make my own for a couple of dollars less. That and none of my local shops have any from spektrum in stock.
Bdegan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 07:48 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
 
wallyedmonds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brampton ont canada
Posts: 3,662
Default

Originally Posted by Bdegan
Thank You
I have access to some very large electronics distributors.
I should be able to make my own for a couple of dollars less. That and none of my local shops have any from spektrum in stock.
careful dude it may blow on you.
wallyedmonds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 07:53 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,176
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...oducts_id/6570
Big B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 08:01 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
 
wallyedmonds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brampton ont canada
Posts: 3,662
Default

you can get them up here for 1.00
wallyedmonds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2007, 12:33 AM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bdegan
Thank You
I have access to some very large electronics distributors.
I should be able to make my own for a couple of dollars less. That and none of my local shops have any from spektrum in stock.
send some to here!!!! anyway, there are various sizes, just get the ones for 105C degrees (forgot to mention that)... at least here in Spain it is not common that one, we have the ones on 89 and 125, and 6V and 16V... so plenty of sizes but nothing comparable to spektrum one.... and my LHS here sells (steals) it for 13!!!! I bought a couple of them on US for less than 5 dollars...

if you want, I can take measures (diameter and lenght) and post them as well...

cheers,
al
rampal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2007, 07:51 AM
  #8  
Tech Addict
 
Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 537
Default

The voltage rating on a capacitor is just a maximum, so aslong as it is 10V or higher then it will be fine.
Skill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2007, 08:00 AM
  #9  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (306)
 
nexxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 8,315
Trader Rating: 306 (100%+)
Default

I paid $200-$300 on my Spektrum gear, I bought a genuine cap because I aint about to risk expensive radio gear on a cheap non genuine cap. The Spektrum cap is known to work, why do people risk "DIY" jobs for what, $5-$10?

Madness!
nexxus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2007, 08:19 AM
  #10  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 462
Default

I just use a decent speedo (with a 6v bec) and there's no need for the cap.

Even in 4 cell mod 12th my spektrum stuff works fine without a receiver pack.
Unregistered is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2007, 10:11 AM
  #11  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nexxus
I paid $200-$300 on my Spektrum gear, I bought a genuine cap because I aint about to risk expensive radio gear on a cheap non genuine cap. The Spektrum cap is known to work, why do people risk "DIY" jobs for what, $5-$10?

Madness!
I like this guy...


if you look it that way, it is indeed a valid point of view. If you look to this in a way this stuff is totally overrated, well, is another valid point of view...

Important thing is that knowledge is money and you can use it both ways: either is from others and you pay for it, either is yours and you use it...

Bdegan, don't say we didn't advice you!!!
rampal is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service