R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-15-2007, 03:17 AM   #31
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

What are some healthy numbers for a Orion Element 19T V2 motor?

I get numbers like 2.1 amps at 2V when i run it in on my ICC...

I am a bit worried when I see that 7-8 are "regular" numbers...
__________________
Ta04-TRF, EVO 5
Futaba
KO Propo
Spintec
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 07:36 AM   #32
Tech Elite
 
Jake S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erie PA
Posts: 4,607
Trader Rating: 66 (92%+)
Send a message via AIM to Jake S Send a message via MSN to Jake S
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcnewb2004
What are some healthy numbers for a Orion Element 19T V2 motor?

I get numbers like 2.1 amps at 2V when i run it in on my ICC...

I am a bit worried when I see that 7-8 are "regular" numbers...
when was the last time you rebuilt (new brushes, check bearings, springs) and cut the comm? when i see numbers under 3 (used to have to check on other peoples chargers, now i have a pulsar of my own), or pull too many amps for my charger to handle, i know its time for a rebuild
__________________
VooDoo Racing Cells | Flying Farmer RC | Trackside Hobby | Prochko Paintz | RG1
Jake S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 07:47 AM   #33
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

cut comm + new sprint brushes... maybe my lathe has a bad cut... i think i got sold a crappy motor... or i am just not doing something right
__________________
Ta04-TRF, EVO 5
Futaba
KO Propo
Spintec
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 09:26 AM   #34
Tech Elite
 
MR JOLLY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MOOD;; feeling good not racing ,saving shed loads of money,lovely Tan i have aswell
Posts: 4,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcnewb2004
cut comm + new sprint brushes... maybe my lathe has a bad cut... i think i got sold a crappy motor... or i am just not doing something right
comparing amp draw between different makes of motor run in is bad straight off
as 2 different makes will have 2 different numbers even @2v as std setting

you need to do some home work by your self
use your ICC by all means but don`t use different ones just to see high numbers & all


@rcnewb2004
which track out doors are you using v2
__________________
EAMotorsports;;BRCA 27t National 2007 Champ's
FKO4,AdyB fan club !!
saying of the month;;The Past is History, the Future is a Mystery, this Moment is a Gift- that's why it's called The Present.
MR JOLLY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 10:17 AM   #35
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

Mr Jolly,

You have a very good point that I should not be comparing results from two different machines from two different motors.

But my numbers seem to have a notable difference with everything I have seen here. I realize the comparison between numbers are meaningless if the process used to attain these numbers is invalid. But I am wondering why are my numbers so different...

I have never had a chance to borrow a pro's motor and run it on my icc to see what kind of numbers "a good" motor is suppose to output on my charger.

I am a poor parking lot runner. I have no track. Cannot afford the time (3 hrs commute there and back by bus (i have no car)) to run on a track...

What do you mean by "homework"? I do not have a track that I can learn at, and there are two hobby shops in my area. One which is almost never open, and another reply questions directly proportional to the amount of money you spend at the store.

I feel unvalued and cheap in my LHS. When I enter the shop, I get a "u again?" look, and the owner goes back to tuning his own cars or watching TV. I have to grab a product, bring it to the counter and ask politely "may I buy this?" (Notice that I am asking for permission.) The store owner/staff does not even bother asking me "what do you want?" or "may I help you?".

I am sick of asking for permission to spend money, or get receive zero attention because I don't spend enough there. Anyways, I would rather never be in a real race in my area than to hang out anymore at my LLHS (the first L stands for Loser).

My places of learning are very limited to this forum. I love RC. That's why I am here, with my tons of questions, because I am "alone" in my area. There is no room for a poor newb racer like me.
__________________
Ta04-TRF, EVO 5
Futaba
KO Propo
Spintec
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007, 05:36 AM   #36
Tech Adept
 
echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 216
Default

Hi, i have a problem here... i check my 19T motor with integy motor checker and the motor can pull up to 32000rpm and 6amp but after i test the motor dont want run (slow)...
__________________
I am a Human Network
echo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007, 08:40 AM   #37
Tech Master
 
timmay70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,701
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by echo View Post
Hi, i have a problem here... i check my 19T motor with integy motor checker and the motor can pull up to 32000rpm and 6amp but after i test the motor dont want run (slow)...
Check the electronics in your car by trying another motor in it. If it is the motor that is bad, make sure that there isn't hung brushes, bearings are lubed, etc..

If it's the car electronics, check that the esc is set-up correctly so that it will achieve full throttle. If it is, it could be a bad esc.
__________________
Speed Merchant Rev7, Tekin, TQ Racing (wire), Team Tamale
RC Excitement - Buy where you race, support your local tracks.
ROAR #105242
timmay70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 03:11 AM   #38
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 101
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

hi all,

why not use a whattmeter ? i also fly electric airplanes and i put in a wattmeter to measure amp draw of the system. i use a 'whatts up' meter, it measures and records peak amp draw and minimum voltage under load. its small enough to fit in a plane, heli or car.

but i use it to make sure i don't burn anything up whenever i change something that affects load (change a prop, or change gearing) not to check motor performance. i do not want to exceed the ESC's and battery limits. A high amp draw might indicates too tight gear meshing or binding, too much prop - anything that might cause too much load.

i am also curious as to why car ESC manufacturers do not post peak amps their ESC can handle ?
arvi01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amp draw mizeracing Radio and Electronics 3 08-27-2008 08:18 PM
motor amp draw Z-Fire Electric On-Road 0 05-04-2008 05:18 AM
amp draw? odawg315 Electric On-Road 21 07-04-2005 06:18 PM
Amp draw blatman Australian Racing 12 06-30-2005 08:16 PM
Amp Draw formula... vito c. Electric On-Road 2 03-09-2005 11:23 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:10 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net