Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Novak GTB and Velociti >

Novak GTB and Velociti

Novak GTB and Velociti

Old 04-13-2007, 02:46 AM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Novak GTB and Velociti

The standard GTB is not LiPo compatible, it looks.
I run Nomadio, and have the voltage sensors, and can set up a low voltage warning. Will this suffice to allow me to use 2S lipos with the GTB? Or is there an inherent difference that will not allow LiPo's to work on the GTB?
sharkonwheels is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 07:17 AM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (11)
 
kuzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 948
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

You'll be fine with it. I run the GTB and the ss5800 with lipos just using a low voltage alarm. I haven't tried the Nomadio yet but as long as it warns you I don;t see a problem.
kuzo is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 10:02 AM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I use my GTB with a 5800, 5.5 and 3.5 and a orion 4800 platinum lipo with nothing else... I have one of these novak 2S lipo smart stop but as Im very lazy I still have it in the original package!!!!

just be sure you STOP once you notice a performance drop. I can run 8 minutes without worrying. I set up my M11 to warn me at that time.

brushless & GTB are the future...

cheers,
al
rampal is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 12:43 PM
  #4  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Cool - thanks for the info, guys.

I've been all nitro for years. Last electric I had was in 1994 - an RC10L PanCar, with no digit after the 'L' !
sharkonwheels is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 02:35 AM
  #5  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Default

do u guys no if a velociti 3.5r and gtb esc would be suitable with a tt01 chassis and if not, the kinds of upgrades to make it suitable? thanks
andy147 is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 02:48 AM
  #6  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by andy147
do u guys no if a velociti 3.5r and gtb esc would be suitable with a tt01 chassis and if not, the kinds of upgrades to make it suitable? thanks
I would say all transmission will fall apart...

anyway, unless you're planning to run 5 cell, I don't think you can reach on the tt01 gear ratios as low as 10.5 to run the 3.5r properly.... I strongly reccomend you to use a belt driven car instead a shaftie... I have a friend with a 5.5 on a Evo 5 and its gears suffer a lot...

I once tried the 5800 (8.5) on the tt01 just for fun and it was just simply undriveable....

al
rampal is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.