R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-20-2007, 10:08 PM   #61
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edwintklee
hi novaks

how do we get our old GTB upgrade to the new GTB??

is there a extra fee? how much?

thanks
I was wondering the same thing.
Johnny9s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 11:03 PM   #62
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

The ESC they're talking about here is ONLY for use with 2.4gHz radios. It will not work with a Xtal radio. If you have a standard radio, use a standard GTB.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf
So, the new GTB is simply only a high frequency switching version of the old GTB. Which is a FAR CRY from what is mean by Spread Spectrum (Such as Spread Spectrum in CDMA mobile phone system). Maybe Novak means it is the RFI generated is Spread Spectrum
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2007, 08:21 AM   #63
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf
So, the new GTB is simply only a high frequency switching version of the old GTB. Which is a FAR CRY from what is mean by Spread Spectrum (Such as Spread Spectrum in CDMA mobile phone system). Maybe Novak means it is the RFI generated is Spread Spectrum

So, does it means that the new GTB cannot be used with traditional AM/FM crystal based radio ? How many manufacturer actually product Spread Spectrum (2.4G) radio system ?
Let's see, you can get Spread Spectrum systems for Futaba, Sanwa/Airtronics, KO Propo, JR Propo, and Spektrum has their own radio's available. I think that pretty much all of the racing radio's are covered here and I've probably missed some.

Novak isn't saying that the Speedo operates using Spread Spektrum, only that the system is optomized for the DSM radios. I think that a lot of people are reading more into these speedos than what is really there.
Unregistered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2007, 08:55 AM   #64
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

I don't understand how someone could read this thread and not get it.

There's been more (solid) tech info in this thread than just about any thread I've ever seen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered
Let's see, you can get Spread Spectrum systems for Futaba, Sanwa/Airtronics, KO Propo, JR Propo, and Spektrum has their own radio's available. I think that pretty much all of the racing radio's are covered here and I've probably missed some.

Novak isn't saying that the Speedo operates using Spread Spektrum, only that the system is optomized for the DSM radios. I think that a lot of people are reading more into these speedos than what is really there.
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2007, 09:30 AM   #65
Company Representative
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Default

I will check this out for you to see if this is something Novak can offer. Since the GTB Spread Spectrum version is a completely different product, there would be an exchange/upgrade fee.

Quote:
Originally Posted by edwintklee
hi novaks

how do we get our old GTB upgrade to the new GTB??

is there a extra fee? how much?

thanks
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2007, 08:44 PM   #66
Tech Addict
 
swopemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 526
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovakTwo
I will check this out for you to see if this is something Novak can offer. Since the GTB Spread Spectrum version is a completely different product, there would be an exchange/upgrade fee.
Adnan, we're definitely interested... at $180 - 200 street price for a GTB you can be sure there is a market for this... and it would help out those folks who got in on the ground floor with BL....

My latest GTB is an SS, thanks to your posts here which helped me seal my decision....
swopemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 10:25 AM   #67
Company Representative
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Thumbs up Non-Warrantee GTB Upgrades and Replacement

Novak will be announcing a significant enhancement to our non-warrantee, Option 1, factory-remanufactured replacement policy. Novak realizes that customers' needs change over time, and a GTB version that was suitable a couple of years ago, may not be what is desired today.

The updated price list and Non-Warrantee service form have not yet been posted to the website. However, I can describe the GTB section that is of interest to posters in this thread.

Any version GTB (working or not) may be returned and exchanged for any other version GTB for our existing Option 1 price (not the higher Option 2 price).

As soon as the new pages are available, I will post them here.
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 02:07 PM   #68
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,172
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

GTB how many currents Amps ?
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 03:01 PM   #69
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC MARKET
GTB how many currents Amps ?
http://teamnovak.com/products/esc/gt...rum/index.html
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 03:04 PM   #70
Company Representative
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC MARKET
GTB how many currents Amps ?
Here is the Novak GTB info:

This Racing ESC is for Brush or Brushless Motors!
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 04:14 PM   #71
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

I saw that one, but it didn't have the amp rating in the specs. I assume they're the same, right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovakTwo
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 08:07 PM   #72
Tech Addict
 
swopemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 526
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovakTwo
Novak will be announcing a significant enhancement to our [i]non-warrantee, Option 1, factory-remanufactured replacement policy
Kudos to Novak. You continue to set a high standard for customer service. Appreciate the advance info.
swopemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 08:09 PM   #73
Tech Addict
 
swopemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 526
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbo Joe
I saw that one, but it didn't have the amp rating in the specs. I assume they're the same, right?
Specs on site show same 540A/phase x 3phase = 1,620A
http://www.teamnovak.com/products/es...rum/index.html
swopemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 08:38 PM   #74
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

LOL...that's the page *I* linked to.

That's why I used it, because it had the amp ratings, while the standard GTB (#1710) page didn't.

Uh-oh...the Evicerator is here...better run for cover.

Quote:
Originally Posted by swopemike
Specs on site show same 540A/phase x 3phase = 1,620A
http://www.teamnovak.com/products/es...rum/index.html
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 04:25 PM   #75
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: DC
Posts: 110
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

At this point if I want the new lipo ready GTB/ss, I have to buy everything seperatly? I will be need a motor,cap,switch,esc. Or does the motor or GTB come with those parts. Just trying to sort it all out.

Can one shorten all of the various plug-in wires for a 'cleaner' build without affecting performance or warrenty? Can I use a slightly smaller gauge wire for my 3" wire run from the cap to the GTB?

Thanks!
catcars is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
spectrum rx and speed control JGLracing R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 07-12-2008 04:47 AM
Differences between o.s speed .21 v-spec speed alum and magnesium. Hans_Andersson Nitro Off-Road 11 06-23-2008 06:02 PM
Novak GTB Brushless 4 cell speed spectrum speed controller. jland R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 10-21-2007 02:37 PM
AIRTRONICS M11 W/SPECTRUM AND 2 SPECTRUM RECEIVERS burm R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 10 03-05-2006 01:28 PM
ft/t4, speed control, servos, motors batteries,spectrum system, etc. johnny boy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 24 12-07-2005 09:18 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:00 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net