R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-30-2003, 04:48 AM   #1
Tech Master
 
FUK_WRX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to FUK_WRX Send a message via AIM to FUK_WRX Send a message via MSN to FUK_WRX Send a message via Yahoo to FUK_WRX
Default Novak power capacitor

Hello guys i got the first series novak cyclone and i have misplaced the power capacitor, the question is, is there any possibility that it could be used without it? without it smoking or shorting out plz let me know its preety urgent im in the middle of nowhere so i hope you guys could help me.
FUK_WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 01:13 PM   #2
ttr
Tech Apprentice
 
ttr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Budapest
Posts: 66
Default

you can use any ESC without a power capacitor. Will not smoke.
You can buy a new power capacitor at any electronic parts shop for a few cents. You can ask for a 4700 uF/ 10V capacitor, but if you have more free space near the ESC you can ask for 10000 uF/10V. (more capacitance is better).
ttr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 06:41 PM   #3
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

CAN you use it without a power cap? Yes. SHOULD you run without one? NO. Novak specified one for a reason, to protect the ESC, so while it is possible to run without, I wouldn't reccomend it....
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 08:18 PM   #4
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 18
Default

The power capacitor on my cyclone got detatched from the esc while i was playing with it. I was running my car not knowing that my tires were not the only thing making contact with the asphalt. As a result, around 25% of the capacitor's material got worn out. Do I need to replace my capacitor? Thanks.
tsunami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 08:25 PM   #5
Tech Initiate
 
tirbolag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: san diego/san mateo
Posts: 40
Default

It would be best to replace the power cap. If not, could have a short and smoke your esc or maybe fry your battery pack.
tirbolag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2003, 02:17 AM   #6
Tech Master
 
FUK_WRX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to FUK_WRX Send a message via AIM to FUK_WRX Send a message via MSN to FUK_WRX Send a message via Yahoo to FUK_WRX
Default thanks

ttr: Thanks heaps for your help dude, i put on a 10000uF/10v it goes nice man


for the others thanks heaps
FUK_WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novak GTX - power capacitor question nikos2002 Radio and Electronics 2 02-03-2008 03:06 PM
Power Capacitor simba350 Australia Wanted to Buy 9 06-04-2006 04:53 AM
Does my novak GTB Power capacitor have a positive and negative>????!!! Got Xray? Electric On-Road 1 05-16-2006 09:21 AM
Novak Power Capacitor jonski Electric On-Road 29 12-18-2003 11:41 PM
novak ESC power capacitor Arun Electric On-Road 10 11-06-2003 11:14 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:06 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net