Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Master Reset on an Airtronics M-11 ? >

Master Reset on an Airtronics M-11 ?

Master Reset on an Airtronics M-11 ?

Old 03-13-2007, 10:54 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (36)
 
Mr.Maim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,609
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Master Reset on an Airtronics M-11 ?

Does anybody know if there is a way to perform a "Master Reset" on an Airtronics M-11? I just bought one used and everything is monkeyed with, there are 10 models programmed in, and all the prior owner's information is there too. I'd just like to "wipe" all settings and start from scratch.

Does such an option exist? I've read the owner's manual cover to cover and can't find anything.
Mr.Maim is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 11:17 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Yeti35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SL, UT
Posts: 2,804
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Should be a clear model mode there somewhere. I am not sure about the M11 but I am pretty sure there was something like that on my M8 when I had it.
Yeti35 is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 11:37 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (36)
 
Mr.Maim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,609
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Thaks Yeti! Yeah, I can clear individual models, but I'm wondering if there is a complete reset. Something like: "Hold down Enter and Star buttons while standing on one foot, turning on the power, and sticking the antenna in your ear".

Ok, not really like that, but you get what I mean.. a Master Reset.


The Airtronics website FAQ page is a little... "light" on pertinant informaton. I also can't believe that they want $10.00 for M-8 and M-11 manuals. Like the can't just post the PDF versions. Don't they know that they're easily available on the net for free?
Mr.Maim is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 05:05 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (36)
 
Mr.Maim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,609
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Final post on this question: there is no master reset on an Airtronics?Sanw M11. I've asked enough people online and at my track to say that with a relatively high level of confidence.



Mr.Maim
Mr.Maim is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 05:15 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (34)
 
yeaklet4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,631
Trader Rating: 34 (97%+)
Default

just reset each model then it will be like new
yeaklet4 is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 05:56 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (47)
 
K_King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,233
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

I dont think they do a mast model clear because of the master operating clock it has on it.

At least thats my guess, Id love to reset my KO to 0, but I cant, or at least dont know where to do it.
K_King is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 06:01 PM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (56)
 
Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: BUNKER
Posts: 895
Trader Rating: 56 (98%+)
Default

I find the fastest way, is to find a untouched memory profile which is all default values, and copy that profile to override the previous profiles that u want to remove.

To reset individual values, press + & - together at the same time.
Frost is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.