R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-13-2007, 12:57 PM   #211
Tech Elite
 
ShaunMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Loading...
Posts: 3,390
Default

Just a heads up for anyone purchasing a Novak SS13.5 Pro.

Tower Hobbies lists a #3413 SS13.5 Pro on their site for $76.99. This IS NOT the "PRO" version of the 13.5. The word PRO is an error on Tower Hobbies part. It's the version without the sintered rotor, ribbed can and orange timing ring.

The fact that NOVAK didn't change the item# on the newer PRO version because it was only "upgraded, not changed" makes things confusing. Both versions of the SS 13.5 have the same #3413 item number. In the busy warehouse world, as the newer #3413 motor comes in it will most likely be put in the same bin as the older #3413 motor. That means you could get the older version or the newer version when your order is picked in the warehouse.

Dealers need to make sure they separate the different versions and sell them as separate "PRO" and Standard" versions. Noboby wants to pay $80 for the 13.5 with the bonded rotor. That's why it's being renamed the EX Series and sold for $59. Once all the older version #3413's are sold this will not be a problem. Until then, buyer beware!
ShaunMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 01:04 PM   #212
Company Representative
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Default

Have you received--or, have you known of anyone receiving, the earlier version 13.5 motor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaunMac
Just a heads up for anyone purchasing a Novak SS13.5 Pro.

Tower Hobbies lists a #3413 SS13.5 Pro on their site for $76.99. This IS NOT the "PRO" version of the 13.5. The word PRO is an error on Tower Hobbies part. It's the version without the sintered rotor, ribbed can and orange timing ring.

The fact that NOVAK didn't change the item# on the newer PRO version because it was only "upgraded, not changed" makes things confusing. Both versions of the SS 13.5 have the same #3413 item number. In the busy warehouse world, as the newer #3413 motor comes in it will most likely be put in the same bin as the older #3413 motor. That means you could get the older version or the newer version when your order is picked in the warehouse.

Dealers need to make sure they separate the different versions and sell them as separate "PRO" and Standard" versions. Noboby wants to pay $80 for the 13.5 with the bonded rotor. That's why it's being renamed the EX Series and sold for $59. Once all the older version #3413's are sold this will not be a problem. Until then, buyer beware!
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 01:06 PM   #213
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: North Bay
Posts: 485
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Shaunmac,

you beat me to the post. Heads up everyone! I called tower and tried to explain to them the difference, but they didn't seem to really care. hmmm.

out.
Obsidian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 01:38 PM   #214
Tech Fanatic
 
James35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

ShaunMac,
Where did you come up with that info? From a Tower phone rep? I'm afraid you are giving out mis-information.

Charlie has confirmed, Novak's model number #3413 is now the Pro version. Period. They are no longer making any model #3413 with bonded rotors. If you purchase a #3413 you will get the new Pro version. For about a month or so, the old 13.5's were sold out at Tower. Then the new 13.5 Pro's came in stock.
I have ordered from Tower and received the Pro version. Other's racers at my track have as well. So far, everyone that has posted on these forums has received the new Pro version when ordering the $76 SS13.5 from Tower. In fact, you cannot currently buy a 13.5 with a bonded rotor from Tower until the Extreme Sports 13.5 comes out later.

If anything on Tower is wrong, the picture is outdated. Everything else is correct.

Last edited by James35; 04-13-2007 at 02:32 PM.
James35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 02:31 PM   #215
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

According to the ESC chart on Novak's site, the SS Pro 13.5 generates 195 watts, which is exactly the same as the SS4300/EX10.5 (bonded rotor). I've run both these motors extensively, and in a sedan, a 4300/bonded would be a lap or two faster than a 13.5/sintered. Is this wattage rating correct? There's been talk of wattage being the definitive rating for motor power, but I'm beginning to wonder if that's truly the case.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 02:51 PM   #216
Company Representative
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Default

Novak works closely with the buyer at Great Planes whenever it is necessary to phase in new products or upgrades---well in advance of the shipments of the new items. Their purchasing dept. is always aware and conscientious about "locking out" the new products until the older versions are sold.

I agree that this can be confusing. It is always possible that mistakes could happen, but either Tower or Novak would rectify the error.
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 03:08 PM   #217
Tech Addict
 
Iceracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 656
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Got my Novak SS 13.5 Pro from Tower Hobbies this week. They shipped the correct one despite the picture on the website when I ordered approx 3 wks ago. I think you are wrong about them shipping the old motors.

This is a very efficient motor. I am getting almost 20 minutes of run time with an Orion 3200 lipo in my truck. Still working on the gearing. Started with a 19t pinion, now using a 21t pinion, motor still doesn't even get warm after 18 minutes of continuous full throttle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaunMac
Just a heads up for anyone purchasing a Novak SS13.5 Pro.

Tower Hobbies lists a #3413 SS13.5 Pro on their site for $76.99. This IS NOT the "PRO" version of the 13.5. The word PRO is an error on Tower Hobbies part. It's the version without the sintered rotor, ribbed can and orange timing ring.

The fact that NOVAK didn't change the item# on the newer PRO version because it was only "upgraded, not changed" makes things confusing. Both versions of the SS 13.5 have the same #3413 item number. In the busy warehouse world, as the newer #3413 motor comes in it will most likely be put in the same bin as the older #3413 motor. That means you could get the older version or the newer version when your order is picked in the warehouse.

Dealers need to make sure they separate the different versions and sell them as separate "PRO" and Standard" versions. Noboby wants to pay $80 for the 13.5 with the bonded rotor. That's why it's being renamed the EX Series and sold for $59. Once all the older version #3413's are sold this will not be a problem. Until then, buyer beware!
Iceracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 03:17 PM   #218
Tech Fanatic
 
James35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Generally speaking, the 13.5 needs to be geared about 10+ teeth higher than a 27T brushed motor. These motors have a ton of torque.
James35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 03:22 PM   #219
Tech Addict
 
Iceracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 656
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James35
Generally speaking, the 13.5 needs to be geared about 10+ teeth higher than a 27T brushed motor. These motors have a ton of torque.
This truck is going to fly Goodbye brushes and comm lathe, or more like good riddance.
Iceracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 05:45 PM   #220
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

Snydrome, Thats the fun part about specs. They are hard to relate to real world usage. We are in the process of figuring out the best way to explain the power of each motor. Really it's a toss up. I think more explaining and more data will be needed.

The watts still is only part of the equation. Just comparing one factor doesn't tell you enough I think.
__________________
Novak Electronics Tech Support
Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 07:03 PM   #221
Tech Elite
 
ShaunMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Loading...
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James35
ShaunMac,
Where did you come up with that info? From a Tower phone rep? I'm afraid you are giving out mis-information.

Charlie has confirmed, Novak's model number #3413 is now the Pro version. Period. They are no longer making any model #3413 with bonded rotors. If you purchase a #3413 you will get the new Pro version. For about a month or so, the old 13.5's were sold out at Tower. Then the new 13.5 Pro's came in stock.
I have ordered from Tower and received the Pro version. Other's racers at my track have as well. So far, everyone that has posted on these forums has received the new Pro version when ordering the $76 SS13.5 from Tower. In fact, you cannot currently buy a 13.5 with a bonded rotor from Tower until the Extreme Sports 13.5 comes out later.

If anything on Tower is wrong, the picture is outdated. Everything else is correct.
I wish it wasn't true, but I just shipped back an older#3413 13.5 motor with bonded rotor TODAY. It was NOT the "PRO" version. So they do have the older version and they are shipping them out. Even though Novak isn't making the older version 3413, many companies(Tower) still have them IN STOCK. Like my original post stated. These two motors have the same model #'s. I'm sure they have these two motors mixed together in the warehouse. It then becomes "pot luck" on which version you will get. Looks like most people have gotten lucky and received the "PRO" version. I did not get so lucky.
ShaunMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 07:07 PM   #222
Tech Regular
 
whoopass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me
According to the ESC chart on Novak's site, the SS Pro 13.5 generates 195 watts, which is exactly the same as the SS4300/EX10.5 (bonded rotor). I've run both these motors extensively, and in a sedan, a 4300/bonded would be a lap or two faster than a 13.5/sintered. Is this wattage rating correct? There's been talk of wattage being the definitive rating for motor power, but I'm beginning to wonder if that's truly the case.

The 13.5 pro puts out:
195W

standard 13.5 puts out
165W

27T brushed motor puts out about
120/130W

you do the math which is faster......
whoopass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 07:17 PM   #223
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whoopass
The 13.5 pro puts out:
195W

standard 13.5 puts out
165W

27T brushed motor puts out about
120/130W

you do the math which is faster......
That's nice, but it's not what I was talking about. The 10.5/bonded puts out 195 watts, and it's significantly faster than a 13.5/sintered that has the same 195 watt rating. To me, this says there's far more to rating a motor than its wattage, contrary to what people so adamantly say on this site. I don't care what a 27T stock does, I don't race a vintage class.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 07:29 PM   #224
Tech Lord
 
UN4RACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: MODIFIED!
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me
That's nice, but it's not what I was talking about. The 10.5/bonded puts out 195 watts, and it's significantly faster than a 13.5/sintered that has the same 195 watt rating. To me, this says there's far more to rating a motor than its wattage, contrary to what people so adamantly say on this site. I don't care what a 27T stock does, I don't race a vintage class.
They will have to put 10 of each in a row and compare. The average watts may be less?
Some may vary, you may get a 13.5 with 180 watts ?and one with 200 watts?
Same as the 4300, only the bonded rotor on the track will fade from the heat strain under racing loads.
There are so many stipulations we will never be 100% accurate I don't think.
Even in our 4300 class there are differences, I have a 4300 right now brand new straight out of the package that my 13.5 can beat. Look at K-Blacks 13.5 some time, I've told him I think they mixed your can with a 4300 can.
UN4RACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 07:39 PM   #225
Tech Lord
 
UN4RACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: MODIFIED!
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Just a thought, if you take (2) 13.5's and weigh them, would they be the same weight? And if not which would be faster?
UN4RACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SS13.5 Pro Stock Brushless Motor al spina R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 01-28-2008 08:13 AM
Novak SS13.5 Pro Stock Brushless Motor veecee Australia For Sale/Trade 5 08-14-2007 05:15 AM
Brand new brushless motors- 4.5r and ss13.5 andrew-01 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 44 07-07-2007 09:29 PM
Novak GTB/SS13.5 Pro Stock Brushless System atomapapa R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 14 06-28-2007 01:14 PM
WTB Novak GTB Brushless system with SS13.5 Motor OVA R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 10 05-11-2007 09:32 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:00 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net