R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-10-2007, 02:25 PM   #1
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,016
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default Drilling Carbon Fiber Chassis

I would like to have some experienced chassis builders let me know on drilling holes and countersinking into a Carbon Fiber Chassis.

I have never quite been able to get a smooth hole or countersink. When drilling through on my drill press even with a block of wood under the chassis to drill through and into the hole is not smooth edges like at the factory where a chassis is made.

Basically the holes on the exit side may get a little splintered. Do they use like a grinding stone drill bit or faster speeds or certain feed rate?

On countersinks I find the end finish is not as nice as the factory did. I use the 90 degree for metric and a sharp mult-flute countersink. Is this a special grinding countersink tool?
__________________
Yokomo BD8 x 2 , BD7 2016, YRX-12, Tamiya TRF419, Associated B6, B6D, B5M Factory Lite, B64D, B44.3, RC8B3, RC8B3e

My Outdated R/C Car collection:
Associated B44, Associated NTC3, Tamiya TRF415, TRF415 MSX MRE, TRF416X
190mph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2007, 02:37 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

As long as I taped both sides and clamped it to the wood I always got a pretty clean hole. Make sure to let the bit do it's work and not to pressure it through.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2007, 02:42 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
Iceracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 656
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Drill a small pilot hole all the way through first, then drill the final diameter part way through from each side to avoid splintering. From the small # holes I've drilled and countersunk, I'd have to say the stuff is damn hard on standard drill bits and countersinks. Industry used diamond and carbide to machine cf.
Iceracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2007, 02:54 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
burbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,152
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to burbs Send a message via Yahoo to burbs
Default

The first thing is make sure your bit is sharp.. Then make sure the chassis is flat on a piece or wood.. The wood keeps the chassis from splintering bad.. You can clamp it to the wood for best results..Mka esure not to go to fast when applying pressure.. If you push hard you wont have a clean hole..

I use a countersink bit for countersinking.. you can pick them up for a few bucks at any hardware store.. Make sure to only go deep enough for the screw head.. I usually take a bit off then check to see fitment then take a bit more... Or is use my drill press, and set it so it stops at the right depth.. Practice on a scrap piece to set it..

I have also use a cone tip dremel bit.. But you have to be super carefull not to take to much off.. This way takes time to get perfect..
burbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2007, 03:57 PM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
vabroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: dark side of the moon
Posts: 936
Default

As for drilling holes in carbon, I usually drill until the I can see the bottom start to bulged out, then flip the carbon over and finished drilling. Usually when the drill goes the carbon, there is a chance that the bottom will splinter. As for countershunking I have had good luck with the flute countersunks.
__________________
RC racing is still trying to prove that two solid objects can be in the same place, at the same time.
vabroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2007, 04:10 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,870
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

There are proper drill bits for drilling CF, can't remember what they are called now, been so long. Otherwise, block the carbon fibre, apply enough pressure to the drill to keep it steady and keep it cutting.

Drill through the top, turn it over the countersink. If you not too handy with a hand drill, use a drill press to keep it square.

Dagger drills, thats what they are called http://www.gandtrack.co.uk/html/carbon_composites.html designed not to splintered unblocked carbon sheet.
DA_cookie_monst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2007, 04:28 PM   #7
Tech Lord
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,838
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

you want to use high helix carbide circuit board drills.you will get about 2500-5000 holes before you need to regrind depending on if your speeds and feeds are correct.being you are using it on a drillpress which are pretty low RPM,you should be able to get 200-300 holes with no splintering before a regrind.you can get them from McMaster Carr for about 10 bucks a piece.for countersinking an 82 degree or a 90 degree carbide countersink is what you need.standard screws use 82 degree and metric screws are 90 degrees.i will look up the part numbers on monday at the shop so you can order them.
__________________
Jason Breiner
BMI Racing
Team Associated
J Concepts
protc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2007, 06:37 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone used a Laser engraver to cut holes into CF? Just asking...
__________________
Wheeling an Xray T4 and T4 14 using a Ko Propo, powered by EA motors and Speed Passion Speedo, paid for by my wife.

Digi3Dworks - 3D printing for the medical Field.
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2007, 07:04 PM   #9
Tech Lord
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,838
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

not a good idea.
__________________
Jason Breiner
BMI Racing
Team Associated
J Concepts
protc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 02:23 PM   #10
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by protc3 View Post
you want to use high helix carbide circuit board drills.you will get about 2500-5000 holes before you need to regrind depending on if your speeds and feeds are correct.being you are using it on a drillpress which are pretty low RPM,you should be able to get 200-300 holes with no splintering before a regrind.you can get them from McMaster Carr for about 10 bucks a piece.for countersinking an 82 degree or a 90 degree carbide countersink is what you need.standard screws use 82 degree and metric screws are 90 degrees.i will look up the part numbers on monday at the shop so you can order them.
I tried to order from "McMaster Carr" two times one time through JetCarrier and once directly. This is the e mail i got:

"Due to the ever-increasing complexity of U.S. Export regulations, McMaster-Carr has decided to only accept orders from a few, long-established customers of ours
overseas. We cannot accept your order, and regret any inconvenience this causes you. "

The second mail follows:

"Thank you for purchase order xxxx. In the past you advised us that some or all of the material you purchase from us is exported from the
<?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-comffice:smarttags" />United States. The United States government regulates the
documentation required for material shipped outside the US and also controls what material companies are allowed to export. This is a serious
responsibility for any exporter, and we have chosen to avoid the risks involved in these transactions. We will be unable to accept your order or
to continue doing business with you. We regret any inconvenience this may cause you.
"
Jason, do you know of any other company that has a good Countersinker

Solid-Carbide Three-Flute Countersink 3/8" Body Dia, 1/4" Shank Dia, 82
Degree Angle

Phone call:
I was told that if somone will try to order it for me in the US
and "McMaster Carr" finds out it is to be send out of the US, then
they will cancel you order.

Thanks

Alf
alf.skaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 02:38 PM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
trailranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 946
Default

I have great luck with the few holes I have drilled and countersunk using

Pilot Drill then
Morse 82 degree size 0 counter sink.
trailranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 03:48 PM   #12
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trailranger View Post
I have great luck with the few holes I have drilled and countersunk using

Pilot Drill then
Morse 82 degree size 0 counter sink.
Thanks

Do you have any part # "Morse 82 degree"

Alf :-)
alf.skaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 03:53 PM   #13
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,214
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

dont forget to wear a breathing mask when working/(drilling) with carbon fiber
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 11:33 PM   #14
Tech Elite
 
mafiaracers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: West Linn, Oregon
Posts: 3,759
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to mafiaracers Send a message via MSN to mafiaracers
Default

Good point! WEAR A MASK! CF will mess your lungs up!
__________________
Chris Woods

MAFIA MOTORSPORTS
http://www.rctech.net/forum/r-c-items-sale-trade/168239-pit-board.html

TEAM WAVE
www.teamwaveonline.com

TQ Racing Wire
www.tqracing.com
mafiaracers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 08:41 AM   #15
Tech Addict
 
Barry White's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: HEAVEN
Posts: 720
Default

Kose makes a tool for that:

Barry White is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TC3 with IRS Carbon FIBER CHASSIS maddog23 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 07-30-2008 02:07 PM
WTB: TC3 Carbon Fiber Chassis mjm R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 11-02-2005 10:24 AM
WTB: Pro 3 Carbon Fiber Chassis DOMOisCOOL R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 11 07-11-2004 12:43 AM
carbon fiber chassis kh15 Electric On-Road 13 07-06-2004 06:23 PM
TC3 carbon fiber chassis w/one-way FS sands R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 10-10-2003 09:53 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:48 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net