R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-09-2007, 02:19 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 182
Default Maxamp 6000mah Question

What is the configuration of the 6000mah Maxamp lipo? Is it a 2s2p? Was wondering if I can separate the pack into two 3000mah packs. Anyone done? Will I run into any trouble doing that?
chumanji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 08:31 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

2S2P is correct... can't answer the rest.
__________________
www.hobbyplexraceway.com

Tamiya TRF417X (Lion's Automotive GTR)
Tamiya TRF416X
Tamiya F104W MP6/4 converted to F104X1 (Renault R30)
padailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 08:37 AM   #3
Tech Addict
 
Iceracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 656
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Keep in mind that you will be cutting the current capability in half. They are wired in parallel for a reason. If its a 15C rating for continuous current, then now its 15x3000 not 15 x 6000.

Also, the construction of the pack will give you some fun. They are usually foil trace connectors that join at a buss where the wires go into the pack.

If you want to build a saddle pack, I think you'd be better off buying two rc airplane lipo packs and making a harness to parallel them.
Iceracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 12:33 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Thanks all. I do understand that the capacity will be cut in half. Actually, the reason I want to separate the cell is because of its size. The 6000mah is too thick for my Tamiya 415, but at half of the thickness it will fit without any mods to the car (dont have to heart to cut up those nice bulkheads)
chumanji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 02:24 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

ok just looked at maxamps and few things have changed since I bought mine. The 6000's are now 2S not 2S2P so it depends on if you have one currently. They also are 20C and have been for awhile. If you break one apart you will have a serious weight problem or should I say lack of. I would think there are better options. Maxamps has a 4000 and 5000 also which are the same dimensions as the 6000 except not as tall. You won't have a problem with the 4000 as far as height and you have to measure for the 5000. Buddy of mine runs the Orion 3200 and had to add a lot of weight to his.
__________________
www.hobbyplexraceway.com

Tamiya TRF417X (Lion's Automotive GTR)
Tamiya TRF416X
Tamiya F104W MP6/4 converted to F104X1 (Renault R30)
padailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 03:03 PM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 182
Default

I looked at the Maxamp site too. They only list 2S but not 2P. When I looked at the cell from the exposed portion, it looks like there are 4cells...but not sure.

I have the 4000mah pack and it fits nice...but not the 6000mah pack...so it just sitting around. I do have to add weight to balance it, I can deal with that .
chumanji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 06:01 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

My 6000 is a 2S2P so I guess it depends on how long you have had it. I think the change to a 2S is quite recent.
__________________
www.hobbyplexraceway.com

Tamiya TRF417X (Lion's Automotive GTR)
Tamiya TRF416X
Tamiya F104W MP6/4 converted to F104X1 (Renault R30)
padailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2007, 02:26 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Well. I open it up and guess what I found. Its 2s2p. What more is that it saids:

3.7v 3200 070106

My guess is the cells are 3200mah and 070106 is the manufacturing date. Since its 2p, now I have two 3200mah packs. But I can see that someone might easily get confuse since all the tabs looks the same.
chumanji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2007, 07:03 AM   #9
Tech Adept
 
stankulas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: hartford ct
Posts: 230
Default battery wires

the battery is offered with the wires coming out of the top does anyone have a photo where or how the wires come out. please post them or explain. thanks.
__________________
RC America
Xray
Hudy
stankulas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wtb 6000 maxamp 2s and charger don04 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 8 06-24-2008 09:11 AM
Maxamp 6000mah Experience??? chumanji Electric On-Road 53 08-14-2007 01:15 PM
Anybody use MaxAmp Li-Po's or any Battery from them??? bgotori Electric Off-Road 9 04-22-2006 09:33 AM
MaxAmp sport packs dugrant153 Rookie Zone 7 06-17-2005 01:08 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:37 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net