offset?

Reply

Old 03-08-2007, 10:36 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (30)
 
PoLsKiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,256
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default offset?

im running cs27 takeoffs does anyone know the offset they are....these are the preounted ones and does takeoff have a website cause i cant find it i tryed google sorry if its a dumb question
PoLsKiE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 01:15 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
 
RocketRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Durban South Africa
Posts: 337
Default

they are 0 offset.
RocketRacer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 01:21 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (30)
 
PoLsKiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,256
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

ok thanks i was wondering cause im buying some flashy wheels now and dident want them to rub or somthing....and 1 more question if i go more offset or somthing would it make the wheels stick out more or stick in.... is there a plus offset and a negative offset? id would like to know just a bit
PoLsKiE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 01:38 AM
  #4  
Tech Regular
 
RocketRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Durban South Africa
Posts: 337
Default

+offset will make the wheels stick out and -offset will make the wheels sit mor under the body.

generally a +2offset will mean you should run a 200mm body instead of the 190mm body.
RocketRacer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 01:40 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (30)
 
PoLsKiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,256
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

i was figureing i should run mabey 1 or 2 offset cause i get a bit of a rubbing problem thanks soo much for the help
PoLsKiE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 01:44 AM
  #6  
Tech Regular
 
RocketRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Durban South Africa
Posts: 337
Default

you could also add spacers to the hub to increase the track width. that could also solve any rubbing problems.
RocketRacer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 01:49 AM
  #7  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (30)
 
PoLsKiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,256
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

i forgot about that i can only run 24 mm tires cause of rubbing but now in that case i can do 26mm thanks
PoLsKiE is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service