Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Strange Spectrum issue >

Strange Spectrum issue

Strange Spectrum issue

Reply

Old 03-06-2007, 06:12 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (43)
 
K_King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,211
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default Strange Spectrum issue

I just got one of those tiny Rxs. I have the Pro Series, but when I plug in my servo (PDS-2365) it like insantly locks itself to the right. Its like its not being initialized or something, but if I got to the other Rx, it works fine.

Any ideas?? I have binded this thing like 10 times, Im fursterated.
K_King is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 07:36 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (73)
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,753
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Try reversing the servo in the radio, if that doesn't work take the arm off and see if it's just centering in a different location.
MikeXray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 09:22 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (43)
 
K_King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,211
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MikeXray
Try reversing the servo in the radio, if that doesn't work take the arm off and see if it's just centering in a different location.
Yeah but the thing is if I go straight to the other Rx it is just fine and moves.
K_King is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 09:43 PM
  #4  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (311)
 
nexxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 8,523
Trader Rating: 311 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by K_King
Yeah but the thing is if I go straight to the other Rx it is just fine and moves.
I gave up on the Micro buggers and just use the Pro Receivers now.
nexxus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 09:45 PM
  #5  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
SpeedySST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wheatland, WY
Posts: 774
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

You might need to get the capacitor that is available separately. I noticed with one of my Hitec servos, even the older receiver did the same thing.
SpeedySST is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service