R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-25-2003, 06:10 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to spitfire Send a message via Yahoo to spitfire
Need a lil help

On my dads car when driving it we can't get farther than 50ft away and he starts to loose signal. is it the batteries or the receveir or something else all together. Doesn't make much fun when i can go soo much farther than him
spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 06:16 PM   #2
Tech Adept
 
andrew5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Your Kitchen Eating Your Dinner
Posts: 111
Send a message via AIM to andrew5
Default

what kind of radio gear do you have? do the batteries die? or dose the car just go out of range?
andrew5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 06:22 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to spitfire Send a message via Yahoo to spitfire
Default

JR PROPO Python- Came with the car, And it just goes outta range rather quick
spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 06:30 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
andrew5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Your Kitchen Eating Your Dinner
Posts: 111
Send a message via AIM to andrew5
Default

did you trim the reciver antenna
andrew5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 06:33 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to spitfire Send a message via Yahoo to spitfire
Default

u know... now that u mention it.. it does seem ALOT shorter than mine. we didn't touch it. but i bet the guy we bought it from did!
spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 06:38 PM   #6
Tech Adept
 
andrew5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Your Kitchen Eating Your Dinner
Posts: 111
Send a message via AIM to andrew5
Default

that would do it
andrew5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 06:40 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to spitfire Send a message via Yahoo to spitfire
Default

thanks andrew. I'll give that a try
spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 06:42 PM   #8
Tech Adept
 
andrew5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Your Kitchen Eating Your Dinner
Posts: 111
Send a message via AIM to andrew5
Default

it sucks when pepole don't help so allways try to
andrew5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 08:35 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Glitching with the Pro-2

spitfire;

Some Pro-2's can be very suceptable to glitching because of all the woven Graphite. If the Antenna has been cut, repair or replace it to the correct length.
I personally had a Pro-2, that I never could solve the Glitching problem. (Even with 5 pieces of servo tape!)

Last edited by popsracer; 03-26-2003 at 10:33 PM.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 08:46 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,054
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Re: Glitching with the Pro-2

Quote:
Originally posted by popsracer
spitfire;

Some Pro-2's can be very suceptable to glitching because of all the woven Graphite. If the Antenna has been cut, repair or replace it to the correct length.
I personally had a Pro-2, that I never could solve the Glitching problem.
Also use three pieces of serve tape when mounting your reciver and speed control. this makes a great diffrence when using Graphite ....your welcome...
__________________
Mark Barden .
mb racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2003, 09:42 PM   #11
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to Leon
Default

I had the same problem with my NEW Python in my TA-O4R that has a woven graphite upper deck. I found that the best thing that you can possibly do is get the antenna out of the car a much as possible. So hopefully there's just the reciever and the antenna goes straight up and out of the car. That helped me the most. Ultimately that glitching problem caused me to ditch the Python all together and buy the KO Propo EX-11.

-Leon
Leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 01:35 AM   #12
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

First, ensure that the RX arial length are correct. This should solve the problem. Otherwise, feel free and post the result.
__________________
Schumacher Mi5 - Sanwa MT-4 / RX-462 / KO Propo PDS-2123 - Nosram 5600 X-treme Saddle Pack - LRP SPX Zero/X12 17,5 - Nosram Stealth Touch Evolution - MAAS SPS 9250
Cole Trickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 07:56 PM   #13
Tech Regular
 
spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to spitfire Send a message via Yahoo to spitfire
Default

Put in longer antenna still happens. going to try a different Radio and reciever next
spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 10:39 PM   #14
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default A glitchin little Pro-3

Quote:
Originally posted by spitfire
Put in longer antenna still happens. going to try a different Radio and receiver next
I wouldn't spend money on another Radio/Receiver. Most likely NOT going to fix the Problem, unless there is some damage to the RX or crystal. (worth a see)

I finally dismantled my Pro-2 because of the Glitching, but I've also known people who have NEVER had glitching problems with their's.

You did mention that you have 2 identical Cars. Try swapping the complete electronics over from the "good" car and see if this solves the problem.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2003, 10:42 PM   #15
Tech Regular
 
spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to spitfire Send a message via Yahoo to spitfire
Default

thats what im going to do this weekend. Im going to see if that helps. I HOPE!
spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:24 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net