R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-06-2007, 03:27 AM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: socal
Posts: 858
Trader Rating: 52 (98%+)
Default Does 12v power supply affect the battery charging?

Does the 12v supply affect the quality of charge on the battery? ie, $200 MMR Vs. cheap $40 ones? or MMR vs. Bull dog?

I know on the HI end stereo system, a 60 lb amp rated 50 watts will sound much much better than a 5 lb amp rated 50Watts.
__________________
Lots of RC Stuff
straightaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 05:18 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,628
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Better supplies will allow u to multi task, run 2 chargers, a lathe ect ect....

Also better supplies are longer lasting.

The best bang for the buck is the Pyramid PSV-200. ITs 20amps with a cooling fan. 50$US!! A bunch of us have them at my track and they sure blow away the overpriced much more units. I had retired my trusty 15amp pyramid of 10years for this new light weight job. Never had issues with the old pyramid...



We got ours from:
http://www.buyreliant.com/psupplies/psv200.htm
__________________
"Without Rules its just Backyard Bashing!"
www.rcottawa.com
Joel Lagace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 06:35 AM   #3
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel Lagace
Better supplies will allow u to multi task, run 2 chargers, a lathe ect ect....

Also better supplies are longer lasting.

The best bang for the buck is the Pyramid PSV-200. ITs 20amps with a cooling fan. 50$US!! A bunch of us have them at my track and they sure blow away the overpriced much more units. I had retired my trusty 15amp pyramid of 10years for this new light weight job. Never had issues with the old pyramid...



We got ours from:
http://www.buyreliant.com/psupplies/psv200.htm
Pyramid makes great PS. I have this classic.



That new switching one is a lot sleaker. Switching power supplies, don't produce as clean (flat) a DC voltage which, I'm guessing, is why Pyramid still makes all the others (scientists and technicians need the cleaner signal.) For most real world applications, including RC, the switching supply should work fine.
Disaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 02:39 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,628
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

OOOOH thats the classic i had but yours is the delux with the cigarate lighter adaptor!
__________________
"Without Rules its just Backyard Bashing!"
www.rcottawa.com
Joel Lagace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 02:59 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel Lagace
OOOOH thats the classic i had but yours is the delux with the cigarate lighter adaptor!
It weighs a pound for every amp it can supply....12 amps.
Disaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 03:45 PM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
PIITB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by straightaway
Does the 12v supply affect the quality of charge on the battery? ie, $200 MMR Vs. cheap $40 ones? or MMR vs. Bull dog?

I know on the HI end stereo system, a 60 lb amp rated 50 watts will sound much much better than a 5 lb amp rated 50Watts.
Quality....

interms of quality your charger receives YES.

Interms of what your batteries receive NO.
PIITB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 03:52 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

does anyone know if 2 20 amp power supplies can be connected to a distribution box and get the same result as using a 40 amp power supply? the integy 42 amp costs $239 and 2 20 amp pyramid's cost $108, that's a big difference
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 04:39 PM   #8
Tech Apprentice
 
PIITB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 98
Default

no u cant combine 2 20amp PS to make them 40amps.

why the hell you would need 40 amps combined in an RC enviroment anyway.
PIITB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 04:46 PM   #9
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 213
Default

To charge two MaxAmps 12000 mAh LiPos on a dual output charger at 1C
Yub, yub, cmdr! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 09:56 PM   #10
Tech Master
 
akuhon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,155
Default

The quality ? I don;t think not so significant.... ..... IMO
I notice this since I have a digital (not analog with needle) 40amps with adjustable voltage (9 - 15V) switching PSU .... much much better than MMR and much much cheaper than MMR .....

The max. voltage for charger is 13.8V
akuhon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 05:28 AM   #11
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PIITB
no u cant combine 2 20amp PS to make them 40amps.

why the hell you would need 40 amps combined in an RC enviroment anyway.
why the hell would you ask this question if it was answered in the post you just answered to which was previous to yours. also a turbo 35 and 2 lrp chargers have killed my 25 amp power supply
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 07:51 AM   #12
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 441
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Is that your final answer?

I really suggest a lifeline.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PIITB
no u cant combine 2 20amp PS to make them 40amps.
MManson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 08:09 AM   #13
Tech Fanatic
 
Tpg racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PIITB
no u cant combine 2 20amp PS to make them 40amps.

why the hell you would need 40 amps combined in an RC enviroment anyway.

My question to you is why not??? I'm pretty sure you can do that......hooking up two similar power supply would actually lessen the workload of one power supply.....
Tpg racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 08:32 AM   #14
Tech Addict
 
Iceracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 656
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tpg racer
My question to you is why not??? I'm pretty sure you can do that......hooking up two similar power supply would actually lessen the workload of one power supply.....
It may work, but its not a good practice. What is to say that both power supplies are going to divide the load equally? One may try to provide over 100% of its capability while the other sits back and delivers next to nothing. It might only take the slightest difference in manufacturors tolerances in the components of the power supply to create an imbalance. The overtaxed supply overheats, shuts down, then the first one now delivers overload and shuts down as well. A regulated power supply is not a passive device like a battery, where you can put two in parallel to deliver twice the current.

Last edited by Iceracer; 03-09-2007 at 04:45 PM.
Iceracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 10:10 AM   #15
Tech Addict
 
gubbs3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 619
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Don't do it. As stated power supplies are not designed for this. My first hand experience is with home stereo amps. Connecting two amps into one terminal will cause the units to go into protect mode instantly. Unfortunately, most power supplies don't have a protect mode = poof!
gubbs3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LiPo Battery, Charger, Balancer & Power supply II Fast R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 45 07-24-2008 05:42 PM
Cobalt Motors, Power Supply, Battery Trays fastzach R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 07-11-2006 02:48 PM
Charger/Power Supply/Battery Question!! slbks5 Electric On-Road 2 06-23-2006 09:09 AM
OPINIONS--Auto battery VS. power supply big al Electric On-Road 11 12-26-2005 01:22 AM
Battery charger hook to power supply question SteveB Rookie Zone 4 03-24-2005 12:22 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:40 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net