R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-27-2007, 12:57 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
surrealmaterial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 651
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to surrealmaterial
Exclamation Capacitor

Hey,

i just got my keyence rapida pro, and the guy i bought it off gave me a 25v 2200uf capacitor, is it ok to run it with this capacitor?

Cheers
__________________
Castle Hill Raceway
surrealmaterial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2007, 10:26 PM   #2
Tech Addict
 
surrealmaterial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 651
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to surrealmaterial
Default

anyone?
__________________
Castle Hill Raceway
surrealmaterial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2007, 11:59 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Guo Chean Send a message via Yahoo to Guo Chean
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by surrealmaterial
Hey,

i just got my keyence rapida pro, and the guy i bought it off gave me a 25v 2200uf capacitor, is it ok to run it with this capacitor?

Cheers
actually Keyence already build in Cap and Schottky diode, if you want to used extra cap is fine.
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][SIZE=3][COLOR=red]|HotBodies|HPI|Full Throttle Motorsports|KO PROPO|DSM|Nosram|JACO|MUCH MORE RACING|Schacht Design Works|[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Guo Chean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 12:09 AM   #4
Tech Addict
 
surrealmaterial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 651
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to surrealmaterial
Default

so does the voltage matter.......or is it only the bigger the uf the better?
__________________
Castle Hill Raceway
surrealmaterial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 12:46 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
2-Bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by surrealmaterial
so does the voltage matter.......or is it only the bigger the uf the better?
In short....The voltage listed on the cap is "Working Volts" (WV)... so as long as the voltage that you apply to the cap is lower then the WV then its OK.

But I don't know of anyone that sticks a cap on a Rapida Pro (that's one of the appealing things about the esc, "No Caps").... and if you stick an external schottky you need to turn the internal schottky off...
__________________
Yokomo * G Force * Sanwa * SMC * ProSpec
2-Bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 12:56 AM   #6
Tech Addict
 
surrealmaterial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 651
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to surrealmaterial
Default

so i dont need to run anything on it? cause in the instruction manual it says to put some capacitors on the motor between the positive and negative, the positive and the can, the negative and the can.......but ive lost all the original ones it came with............so is it safe to run with out anything on it except battery and motor?
__________________
Castle Hill Raceway
surrealmaterial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 01:19 AM   #7
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

It is safe to run, unless you notice strange behaviour coming from ur car.
__________________
Ta04-TRF, EVO 5
Futaba
KO Propo
Spintec
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 01:19 AM   #8
Tech Addict
 
surrealmaterial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 651
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to surrealmaterial
Default

because i heard that the keyence had a built in one.........
__________________
Castle Hill Raceway
surrealmaterial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 02:09 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
2-Bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by surrealmaterial
cause in the instruction manual it says to put some capacitors on the motor between the positive and negative, the positive and the can, the negative and the can
Most modern motors (stock or mod) have these already installed. If you suffer glitching or interference, then an additional set on.

What you were originally talking about is cap's to assist most (not the Keyence) esc to deliver punch or more filtering. They are large in size (for RC cars). The caps on the motors are small and it would be hard to find current motors without them already built-in by the motor manufacturer...
__________________
Yokomo * G Force * Sanwa * SMC * ProSpec
2-Bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RX Capacitor? wog....supraman Radio and Electronics 2 11-05-2007 01:51 AM
Help with capacitor please Montrealer Electric On-Road 22 01-18-2007 03:59 PM
capacitor help dado11g Electric On-Road 7 08-26-2005 01:33 AM
capacitor and p2k pro w/ gt7 tc3Guru Electric On-Road 1 06-15-2004 01:07 AM
Capacitor kartermdb Electric On-Road 2 05-11-2004 07:41 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:56 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net