R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-23-2007, 05:44 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 274
Default motor tunning (rpm and amp)

hi guys i tried to search for this. but the site always gives me an ERROR message,,

so here it is.. i tried to tune my motor .using a motor checker. to see the rpm and amp. or volts.. will anybody walk me through this?

like whats the rpm and amps do to motor. like which is preffered high rpm and low amp?

or low rmp and high amp i tried to check my 27t motor it pulls 15 amps and 36000 rpm.. is it ok?

i dont know the motor but its says on the endbell zzone.

i put e brush on it

purple on the +

green n the - side

i cut the come smoothly..


thanx
jinkasama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2007, 06:25 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,170
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Big Jim said "the best dyno is the track". As for your motor, its hard to say, to get an accurate dyno you should be running it at 7.6-7.8 volts if you are going to be using it in a 6 cell car. As for the dyno #'s they are open to interputation, but what they will tell you is how to gear your motor. Here are some tips to building a motor, first you want to align the brush hoods, break in the brushes on a low voltage as low as 1v for 5min, then remove the comm, make a single pass on a lathe, and the motor should be at its best. Alot of people change brushes way to much, you dont have to put new brushes in everytime you cut the com, I use a tip out of Big Jims RC Motor Blackbook, I install the brushes (which ever you like, I like F brushes) and never replace them, when you cut the com, use a orion comm stick to deglaze the brushes, thats it. Occasionaly you will want to strip down your motor and clean it, use a toothbrush to clean the inside of the can, armature, and endbell. You can use regular dish soap.
Big B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 12:16 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 274
Default

also with the no load motor checker you dont need to look at the amp draws right since its not accurate. so the only thing you look at is the rpm.. and is the rpm close to or almost realistically correct?
jinkasama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 12:37 AM   #4
Tech Regular
 
jgroenhof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 499
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default No load amp draw

When I run in a motor I watch the amp draw. Once it stabilizes I am done.
Usually I need to spray out the motor after a few minutes, dry, oil, and run in some more. Ideally I would then skim the comm. But I don't own a lathe.
__________________
Johnny G
OCRC.
jgroenhof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 12:47 AM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 274
Default

they said for a no load motor checker amp draws that it gives means nothing. im pulling out 15amps with 35000 rpm at 3 volts. this is a stock motor. so i guess the 15amps is not really realistic? but the rpm is?
jinkasama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 01:38 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
MR JOLLY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MOOD;; feeling good not racing ,saving shed loads of money,lovely Tan i have aswell
Posts: 4,762
Default No load motor Checkers

No load will only give you a rough idea if your in the ball park
if you use your `OWN` checker all the time then you can get a good idea from amp/rev reading on your own checker

No motor load /Rpm is no good ,motor is under load in the car all the time thus never gets to the revs that is shows in your hand

amp draw
same as above ,but friction/binding will show hight amp draw,

my ideal No.`s for amp is
all @2.0v between 6-8.5 , yes they do vary quite a bit ,you can get 10 + a motors
but they fade halfway into a race (get to hot) also all these motors run gear ratio`s that can be quite a big difference from one monster to another
__________________
EAMotorsports;;BRCA 27t National 2007 Champ's
FKO4,AdyB fan club !!
saying of the month;;The Past is History, the Future is a Mystery, this Moment is a Gift- that's why it's called The Present.
MR JOLLY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 02:17 AM   #7
Tech Master
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,170
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

There is alot of things to consider, when when you dyno a motor, but again it all comes down to how it performs on the track, all the numbers in the world dont me s#!t if it craps out on the course. And when taking all these nubers into consideration you have to also think about what kind of track you are on, is it large, small, open, technical? A high rpm motor isnt nessicearly the best all the time, on a small technical course I like a more Tourquey motor rather than high rpm's, what good is a high rev if you dont have the room to open it up.
Big B is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tunning help, new c6 losiracer22 Nitro Off-Road 11 07-01-2008 10:05 AM
help on tunning Dynamite Platinum .21 Nitro Motor rc junkie Nitro Off-Road 3 03-18-2008 08:25 PM
Integy wrenches - Motor tunning tools BSchorr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 23 02-24-2008 05:07 PM
tunning help kerry Electric Off-Road 2 03-25-2006 01:53 PM
motor tunning... Los1Fan Electric On-Road 32 10-12-2003 06:21 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:07 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net