R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-23-2007, 05:41 PM   #1
TEM
Tech Regular
 
TEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 253
Default Turbo35 to a PC?

Trying to link up my T35 to the PC. I remember doing it like 5 years ago but forgot the settings on Hyperterminal. It comes out as 2 lines of jibberish code instead of the ASCII graph of stars you're suppose to get. The link for instructions on the CE site is dead.
TEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2007, 08:22 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,211
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Check the comm port settings. It should be 9600/8/n/1
jiml is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2007, 08:31 PM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
rbboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: A L P I N A
Posts: 751
Send a message via MSN to rbboy Send a message via Yahoo to rbboy
Default

where can i buy that serial port?
__________________
www.xtremerchobbiesph.net
rbboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2007, 09:03 PM   #4
TEM
Tech Regular
 
TEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbboy
where can i buy that serial port?
A computer store will have that exact cable to connect the T35 to a PC. Just a straight through male to female. It'd be like 6 bucks. I made my own for about $1.50 with 2 connectors from an electronics store and some wire. Thank god CE is honest and don't make you buy an exclusive and expensive cable like other RC companies!

I actually tried those settings but it didn't work. The last time I did it was with my old notebook with win98. I'm almost confident XP the same but I'm getting jibberish still.... It won't kill me if it didn't work but it is very useful if you know what you are doing.. I wonder if the bios settings got anything to do with it... I"ll keep fiddling with it.. Thanks Jiml.. that was exactly the info I was looking for.
TEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 07:49 AM   #5
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,211
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I use a straight thru cable and a gender changer, borrowed from work

If you're getting jibberish it's probably the baud rate. Maybe it's 19200?
jiml is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 08:38 PM   #6
TEM
Tech Regular
 
TEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jiml
I use a straight thru cable and a gender changer, borrowed from work

If you're getting jibberish it's probably the baud rate. Maybe it's 19200?
"gender changer, borrowed form work"??? Where do you work?

I went through all the baud rates and was NOT it. I'll try it on a different computer when I get around to it.
TEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CE Turbo35 GFX melman R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 11-29-2007 06:13 PM
turbo35 75.00 needs to go!!!! CBRRIDER R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 08-26-2007 10:04 PM
NIB Turbo35 GFX Nitro-mech R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 01-29-2006 08:53 PM
CE Turbo35 BL Driver1 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 01-27-2006 09:25 PM
Turbo35 BL mike_Webb R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 03-23-2003 09:41 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:39 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net