Turbo35 to a PC?

Reply

Old 02-23-2007, 05:41 PM
  #1  
TEM
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
TEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 253
Default Turbo35 to a PC?

Trying to link up my T35 to the PC. I remember doing it like 5 years ago but forgot the settings on Hyperterminal. It comes out as 2 lines of jibberish code instead of the ASCII graph of stars you're suppose to get. The link for instructions on the CE site is dead.
TEM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2007, 08:22 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,774
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Check the comm port settings. It should be 9600/8/n/1
jiml is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2007, 08:31 PM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
 
rbboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: A L P I N A
Posts: 751
Default

where can i buy that serial port?
rbboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2007, 09:03 PM
  #4  
TEM
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
TEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 253
Default

Originally Posted by rbboy
where can i buy that serial port?
A computer store will have that exact cable to connect the T35 to a PC. Just a straight through male to female. It'd be like 6 bucks. I made my own for about $1.50 with 2 connectors from an electronics store and some wire. Thank god CE is honest and don't make you buy an exclusive and expensive cable like other RC companies!

I actually tried those settings but it didn't work. The last time I did it was with my old notebook with win98. I'm almost confident XP the same but I'm getting jibberish still.... It won't kill me if it didn't work but it is very useful if you know what you are doing.. I wonder if the bios settings got anything to do with it... I"ll keep fiddling with it.. Thanks Jiml.. that was exactly the info I was looking for.
TEM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 07:49 AM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,774
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I use a straight thru cable and a gender changer, borrowed from work

If you're getting jibberish it's probably the baud rate. Maybe it's 19200?
jiml is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 08:38 PM
  #6  
TEM
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
TEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 253
Default

Originally Posted by jiml
I use a straight thru cable and a gender changer, borrowed from work

If you're getting jibberish it's probably the baud rate. Maybe it's 19200?
"gender changer, borrowed form work"??? Where do you work?

I went through all the baud rates and was NOT it. I'll try it on a different computer when I get around to it.
TEM is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service