Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Did I blow my ESC? >

Did I blow my ESC?

Did I blow my ESC?

Old 02-18-2007, 08:11 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Iceracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 656
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Did I blow my ESC?

Just a last ditch trouble search before I cut the leads off and throw it in the garbage.

My Novak Duster II ESC suddenly stopped working when I put my car back onto the track. Thought my batteries were dead, but they weren't. I was running a 19 turn motor which it should be good for. Now the motor will barely turn over. Steering servo works fine and so does receiver. Swapped motors, swapped batteries, tried the one touch setup again,same result. Will barely make a motor turn over. The leds light up properly to show neutral, full throttle and brakes. I opened up the case of the ESC and nothing looks or smells burnt, yet it wont work.

Throw it out?

Last edited by Iceracer; 02-18-2007 at 08:29 PM.
Iceracer is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 08:33 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
CarlosG.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Falls City,TX
Posts: 1,145
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Check your end point adjustments on your radio to see if they have not been messed with on the throttle.
CarlosG. is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 09:48 PM
  #3  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (22)
 
UN4RACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: MODIFIED!
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Don't throw it out open it up and see if you can see whats wrong, call Novak and see what it will cost to repair it. You may open it and see a piece of lint or dirt. If its shot make a brush case or bearing case out of it.
UN4RACING is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 11:09 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
Speedie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,844
Default

Hope ya figure it out but if ya dont dont throw it away. Novak will take it back in trade on a rebuilt one.
Speedie is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 11:12 PM
  #5  
RCTech Member #2
iTrader: (5)
 
TSR6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 5,962
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Iceracer - I would definately suggest calling or e-mailing Novak's Customer Support team. They should be able to help you better than most people on here to troubleshoot your speed control, and/or set you up for a repair if nessisary.

Several of them post here on RCTech to, so hopefully they find this.
TSR6 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.