Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Help please with interference >

Help please with interference

Help please with interference

Old 02-20-2007, 05:50 AM
  #16  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

try another set of crystals if you have them. Once I broke the one in the receiver (a crash made the receiver out of its place) and when I was close to it, it worked fine; however, with the car at 10 feet it started glitching as hell... ask a friend for a set of crystals if you don't have spares.

al

Last edited by rampal; 02-20-2007 at 06:06 AM.
rampal is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 12:27 AM
  #17  
Tech Fanatic
 
Tpg racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 977
Default

I have a question for the interference experts.......

If I were to use a Futaba MJ(AM) controller with a Futaba S9550 digital servo, would I get a lot of glitches????
Tpg racer is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 12:56 AM
  #18  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (22)
 
heavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 5,278
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Addam

Take the receiver out of the car.
Take the back off it and spray it out with motor spray (no cheap residue filled copies)
Examine the receiver antennae very carefully along it's entire length (hope it's still the original tuned length and hasn't been cut)
If there is any damage or kinks etc replace the antennae wire - do a good soldering job carefully
Mount the receiver on it's side with the antennae to the top side and get it up through the aerial tube as soon as possible - use a couple of thicknesses of servo tape under it.
Make sure no power leads are running over the receiver or the aerial

My bet is
The speed control voltage reg that supplies power to the receiver and servos etc is on the way out and is not supplying enough voltage and when put under pressure on the track by the steering servo etc there is not enough power left for the receiver etc.
heavy is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 02:59 AM
  #19  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tpg racer
I have a question for the interference experts.......

If I were to use a Futaba MJ(AM) controller with a Futaba S9550 digital servo, would I get a lot of glitches????
I've used the s9550 with my 2PL a couple of times without problems... However, I'm also aware that there are restrictions that can apply to AM systems, take a look at the s9550 instructions sheet, there you can check if your system is in....
rampal is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 03:18 AM
  #20  
Tech Fanatic
 
Tpg racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 977
Default

Originally Posted by rampal
I've used the s9550 with my 2PL a couple of times without problems... However, I'm also aware that there are restrictions that can apply to AM systems, take a look at the s9550 instructions sheet, there you can check if your system is in....

I dont have S9550 servo instruction sheet.........so does this means I would not have any glitches if I were to use my S9550 servo with a Futaba MJ controller???
Tpg racer is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:22 AM
  #21  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tpg racer
I dont have S9550 servo instruction sheet.........so does this means I would not have any glitches if I were to use my S9550 servo with a Futaba MJ controller???
Cannot said that... I will check at home once I arrive there and post the list of incompatible AM radios.

cheers,
rampal is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 08:15 AM
  #22  
Tech Fanatic
 
Tpg racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 977
Default

Originally Posted by rampal
Cannot said that... I will check at home once I arrive there and post the list of incompatible AM radios.

cheers,

Wow thanks man....be sure to let me know ASAP......
Tpg racer is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 11:53 AM
  #23  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tpg racer
Wow thanks man....be sure to let me know ASAP......
this is what it says:

" This digital servo cannot be used with following transmitters (servo neutral signal: 1310us).
Conquest AM, FG series (T4FG, T5FGK, T6FG, T6FGK, T7FGK), New terratop, T3EGX, T3PGE, T2NL, T2LGX, T2FR, T2PK series.

For full performance of digital servos, please use them only with FM, PCM and HRS systems. Do not use digital servos with AM systems."

anyway, as I said, I have used it with the @PL with no major problems. If your MJ is not in the list, give it a try!!!

al
rampal is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:47 PM
  #24  
Tech Fanatic
 
Tpg racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 977
Default

Originally Posted by rampal
this is what it says:

" This digital servo cannot be used with following transmitters (servo neutral signal: 1310us).
Conquest AM, FG series (T4FG, T5FGK, T6FG, T6FGK, T7FGK), New terratop, T3EGX, T3PGE, T2NL, T2LGX, T2FR, T2PK series.

For full performance of digital servos, please use them only with FM, PCM and HRS systems. Do not use digital servos with AM systems."

anyway, as I said, I have used it with the @PL with no major problems. If your MJ is not in the list, give it a try!!!

al

Thanks man.......btw when you use the S9550 servo with your 2PL, does it twitch by itself???
Tpg racer is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 03:00 AM
  #25  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tpg racer
Thanks man.......btw when you use the S9550 servo with your 2PL, does it twitch by itself???
It makes the classic buzz sound of all digital servos, but it doesn't twitch by itself....

al
rampal is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 06:58 PM
  #26  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 208
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default glitches

Not sure if you have sorted out the problem anyway try standing the receiver on its side as far away from the speedy also cover the empty slots if any with tape to stop dust and gravel getting into the receiver case .
Extend the receiver antena wire its full length as far as you can nice long aerial tube if required.
yeahyeah is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:37 PM
  #27  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
GTRtuned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 504
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Glitch?

Have you tried a different motor? whenever I glitch, I change out the motor and it usually works fine.
GTRtuned is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.