xray t1

Old 02-17-2007, 01:53 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 179
Default xray t1

;

Last edited by civiceg; 01-02-2009 at 04:02 AM.
civiceg is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 05:12 PM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
surrealmaterial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 651
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

i still race an xray t1 FK04, to get some setup sheets/info go to http://www.teamxray.com/teamxray/pro...4d78f581f23fe8
surrealmaterial is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 06:34 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (30)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Nyack, NY
Posts: 552
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

yep I still run one as well, can still keep up with the T2's at the track I race at.
Brian John is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 07:10 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
RCSteve93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 4,601
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jasper
yep I still run one as well, can still keep up with the T2's at the track I race at.
You took the A-Main and your saying that you cannot keep up with the T2's?!?!?
RCSteve93 is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 11:48 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 179
Default

;

Last edited by civiceg; 01-02-2009 at 04:02 AM.
civiceg is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 01:45 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Townsville
Posts: 1,387
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default T1

I have 2 original T1's and a T1 evo. I raced a completely original T1 last year (my first season) and it was the 2nd quickest car in the club. This year I am running an original with FK04 gearing. It does not seem quite as quick yet but its early days. I run on an outdoor asphalt track and it has taken a lot of reading the Xray forum to get it close to right. Its a shame I cant get the driving part right.
Team Ash is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 01:47 AM
  #7  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1
Default XRAY T1

I recently bought one (second hand) , with several hop ups, I will try to make some pictures.

Grtz
xrayT1driver is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 05:32 AM
  #8  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (30)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Nyack, NY
Posts: 552
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Civiceg, you can find T1 parts as well as the graphite chassis you are looking for online at: thercshack
they have pretty good prices as well
Brian John is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 01:24 PM
  #9  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 179
Default

[

Last edited by civiceg; 01-02-2009 at 04:01 AM.
civiceg is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 04:33 PM
  #10  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (30)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Nyack, NY
Posts: 552
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

The T1 is still a good design, just be careful you batteries don't short if you hit the wall hard.
Brian John is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 11:31 PM
  #11  
Tech Addict
 
more$thanbrains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sooke BC Canada
Posts: 677
Default

i got a t1 with a bmi chassis and a t1 evo2 (thats the 2000 model)

the evo2 is a shelf racer but im running the bmi t1 in the 19 turn class at my local club
more$thanbrains is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 12:06 PM
  #12  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Eddie M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 223
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Smile

Originally Posted by civiceg
he said he can keep up with the t2's. i got the t1r,im thinkin about gettin the graphite chassis but i want to keep the battery configuration in a saddle pack type.where can i find the chassis?seems like most hobby shops now only have parts for t2 and not the t1
If you are looking for a new Evo 2 bottom chassis then I have one for you. PM me if you are interested.
Eddie M is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 02:06 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
RCSteve93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 4,601
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by civiceg
he said he can keep up with the t2's. i got the t1r,im thinkin about gettin the graphite chassis but i want to keep the battery configuration in a saddle pack type.where can i find the chassis?seems like most hobby shops now only have parts for t2 and not the t1
Oops, i'm a speed reader.
RCSteve93 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 09:04 PM
  #14  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 179
Default

]

Last edited by civiceg; 01-02-2009 at 04:01 AM.
civiceg is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 09:54 PM
  #15  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
surrealmaterial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 651
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by civiceg
i got the t1r,all stock with novak gtb/4.5 brushless system in it
can you send/post some pics of your t1r with the brushless system in it?
surrealmaterial is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.