Keyence Rapida Pro

Reply

Old 02-12-2007, 10:23 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
surrealmaterial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 651
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Keyence Rapida Pro

Hey,

Ive got a Keyence Rapida Pro and in the instruction manual it says i need to put capacitors on the motor between the + and - terminal, between the + and the motor case, and between the - and the motor case.......why do i need to do this and is it necessary? it also says "make sure to connect the included noise-suppression capacitor to the motor, If not you may damage the ESC"............has anyone ever run it without them on and what has happened?

Thanks
surrealmaterial is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2007, 06:01 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
 
t4m1y4niac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4,309
Default

Originally Posted by surrealmaterial
Hey,

Ive got a Keyence Rapida Pro and in the instruction manual it says i need to put capacitors on the motor between the + and - terminal, between the + and the motor case, and between the - and the motor case.......why do i need to do this and is it necessary? it also says "make sure to connect the included noise-suppression capacitor to the motor, If not you may damage the ESC"............has anyone ever run it without them on and what has happened?

Thanks
i have couple friends using rapida pro and they are not using any pwr cap and it works very well
t4m1y4niac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2007, 06:46 AM
  #3  
Tech Adept
 
Ian S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 241
Default

The capacitors your are describing arent power caps there interference stopping caps. I wouldnt think running without them would damage the esc but you may get interference. What motor is it? most have them built in nowadays.
Ian S is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2007, 06:54 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
DENNIS STORTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Horsham
Posts: 2,400
Trader Rating: 42 (94%+)
Default

the keyence rapida pro was used to TQ an win the snowbirds sunday in Stock foam TC.

schreff TQ
L fairtrace Won
DENNIS STORTI is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2007, 01:06 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
surrealmaterial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 651
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Ian S
The capacitors your are describing arent power caps there interference stopping caps. I wouldnt think running without them would damage the esc but you may get interference. What motor is it? most have them built in nowadays.
at the moment i am using a 540 motor but soon i will be using a CO27 stock motor........
surrealmaterial is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2007, 01:11 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
 
teamgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hampton/VA Beach USA
Posts: 2,089
Default

Originally Posted by DENNIS STORTI
the keyence rapida pro was used to TQ an win the snowbirds sunday in Stock foam TC.

schreff TQ
L fairtrace Won
Also won the 19T foam TC class G main.
teamgp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2007, 01:51 AM
  #7  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
surrealmaterial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 651
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

i just got my keyence rapida pro, and the guy i bought it off gave me a 25v 2200uf capacitor, is it ok to run it with this capacitor?
surrealmaterial is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service