Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
HOW TO CHARGE WITH NOVAK MILLENIUM PRO >

HOW TO CHARGE WITH NOVAK MILLENIUM PRO

HOW TO CHARGE WITH NOVAK MILLENIUM PRO

Old 01-29-2007, 06:19 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (34)
 
yeaklet4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,631
Trader Rating: 34 (97%+)
Default HOW TO CHARGE WITH NOVAK MILLENIUM PRO

OK I JUST GOT A PRO AND HAVE 4200 BATTS TO CHARGE AND THEY SAY TO CHARGE THEM WITH A MV SETTING OF 3 BUT I CANT FIND OUT HOW TO CHAANGE THAT ON THE NIMH2 SETTING. BUT I CAN CHANGE THAT ON THE NICAD SETTING. WHAT DO I DO. THANKS
yeaklet4 is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 06:21 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
 
moot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: nsw
Posts: 352
Default

used nicad linear mode.
moot is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 06:39 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (30)
 
PoLsKiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,256
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

i have 2 of those chargers i will walk you thru it
step 1 turn on charger
step 2 go to edit charge tab and press enter
step 3 press up arrow 1 time to highlight novak nimh2 and hit enter
step 4 it will ask for how many cells enter 6...unless your running less or more cells and set it at 5.0 amps hit enter and enter again and your done start charging

hope that helps
PoLsKiE is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 07:22 PM
  #4  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (2)
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,073
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by moot
used nicad linear mode.
Correct, to set the voltage threshold at all, you have to use the NiCd Linear charge mode, with it in NiMh2 mode you can't adjust the threshold at all.....
Grizzbob is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 07:32 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (30)
 
PoLsKiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,256
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

im going to be buying teamcheckpoint 4200mah nimh's should i do the same??? and why...whats the diffrence
PoLsKiE is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 08:15 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (34)
 
yeaklet4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,631
Trader Rating: 34 (97%+)
Default

SO WHAT IS THE MV SET ON WHEN YOU CHARGE ON NIHM2 SETTING IS IT PRESET TO SOMETHING
yeaklet4 is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 10:19 PM
  #7  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (2)
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,073
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by yeaklet4
SO WHAT IS THE MV SET ON WHEN YOU CHARGE ON NIHM2 SETTING IS IT PRESET TO SOMETHING
No way of knowing, it won't say(but I know the only way to precisely know your threshold is to set it yourself while in NiCd Linear mode). And yes, PoLsKiE, the best way to charge them from my experience is at about 6 amps using NiCd Linear mode & setting the threshold at 4mV per cell(& if they have to sit awhile & you need to repeak then set it to 2mV for repeaking), this is how I charge mine & it's worked quite well.....
Grizzbob is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.