R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-27-2007, 02:13 PM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Default Motor wont work!!

Ok, well i havent been able tyo run my Ta05 recently becuase i stripped out a diff bolt, and im waiting for it to arrive. In the meantime ive installed some hop-ups. Ive got a futaba 3PKS, and ive been told that you can switch the crystals inside the modules, and ive done it many times before with other cars (they were all nitros), and ive never had any problems. I tired doing it with my TA05. it uses a synth crystal, so i just changed the channel it was on by turning the dials, and i installed a crystal in the 3PKS module. I turned it all on, and the steering worked fine, but theres a problem with my motor.Its a trinity Co27 PRO 27T motor, and its only been ran around 12 packs, so its still very new. When i pull the trigger the motorwill run for a second or 2, but very slowly, and then it will slow down to a stop, and the motor wont turn. Every time i unplug my battery and plug it in again the same thing happens, it will run for like 2 seconds, and then sto[ working. When i pull the trigger and it doesnt move i hear a beeping/buzzing noise. Currently the motor is disconnected from the drivetrain, so i know that isnt my problem. Any ideas on what wrong??

P.S. My ESC is also brand new, a Novak XRS ESC.
rs43evoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 02:32 PM   #2
Tech Regular
 
MK_Arbiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 472
Default

Is your battery charged?
MK_Arbiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 02:42 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
RandyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Columbus OH.
Posts: 1,171
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

check the brushes in the motor. they may be just hung up. If you dont know what they are, its the braided wire coming out of the motor. Pull on them and let them snap back as they are on spring tension.
RandyB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 03:07 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Iceracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 656
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Try hooking the detached motor directly up to a battery pack and see how it runs. If it runs as it should, then suspect the ESC or the setup with the transmitter / receiver. Are you sure you have the receiver and ESC set up correctly? Is there an indicator light on the esc to show when you have brake postion, neutral and full throttle activated? Maybe its not set up right.
Iceracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 03:20 PM   #5
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Default

It must have been either the pack , used a differnt one and it worked fine.

Last edited by rs43evoman; 02-04-2007 at 02:42 PM.
rs43evoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 02:42 PM   #6
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Default

Ok guys the battery didnt fix the problem. I know the batery im using was fully charged, i went out and ran the car for about 30 secs (for those 30secs, it was perfect!!!!, first time running it with all the hop-ups, and the locked rear diff), and it all of a sudden stopeed working, the lights on the esc were funcition correctly, i went to look at the brushes, and i think I broke one of my springs becuase its a little bit shorter then the other one now, and it mount fit. Im gonna order some new brushes, and srping, but the current ones look perfectly fine, except both of them have small nics in one of the edges. Could that be my problem??

Last edited by rs43evoman; 02-05-2007 at 04:56 AM.
rs43evoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 04:56 AM   #7
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Default

any1??
rs43evoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 05:01 AM   #8
Tech Regular
 
PerformanceRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 493
Default

Can u take a photo?
PerformanceRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 05:03 AM   #9
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Have you got another motor you know that works ok to try it with?
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 05:12 AM   #10
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,865
Default

Sticky brush.

Try cleaning the motor with motor spray and a comm-stick/cotton bud (take the brushes out and clean the contact faces).

If that doesn't work you need a total rebuild - comm skimmed and new brushes.
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 04:59 AM   #11
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Default

Will a comm stick keep my time between comm cuts longer? IM just bashing, not seriosuyl racing so i rarely cut the comm?

IS this my best choice for a comm stickComm Stick
rs43evoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 07:39 AM   #12
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 441
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

get a fibreglass pen, and clean the sides of the brushes as well. this will improve conductivity from the hood to the brush as well. and remove any debris that may be making the brush stick. you can use this to clean the face of the brush too, and the comm as well, if its not scored deeply, and you don't have a lathe.

3M makes it, called a rust remover pen, it looks something like this:

http://www.sjdiscounttools.com/abras...nding-pen.html

its one of those tools to have in every pit box if you run electric.
MManson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 05:10 AM   #13
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Default

Ok, ill gert one of thos, seems like a simple, but smart idea
rs43evoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 12:50 AM   #14
Tech Fanatic
 
AzBobby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 312
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

you said you have been running nitro's right. well in nitro's your throttle in the reverse mode in your controller, and if your running a high end race esc it only has forward and brake. may want to check that. also crystals can becomes damaged roaming around your tool box very easily. if you dan't have a crystal case then see if someone you race with has a set you can try and see if that helps.
__________________
GO TECH
AzBobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 10:45 AM   #15
Tech Addict
 
GreaseMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 552
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Have you tried reprogramming your ESC to the transmitter?
__________________
I'm not a grown man playing with toys. I'm a hobbyist.
GreaseMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
testing a electronic speed control wont work auctioneeral Radio and Electronics 2 03-23-2012 05:01 PM
marder wont work :weird: tomw07 Monster Trucks 9 01-27-2008 12:37 PM
marder wont work tomw07 Nitro Off-Road 3 01-26-2008 04:09 PM
losi mini t steering wont work sparkplug1288j Micro and Mini Scales 4 12-01-2007 01:18 AM
E-Maxx got wet not it wont work! Lethal™ Rookie Zone 12 06-30-2007 01:19 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:32 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net