Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Gm Brushless Systems >

Gm Brushless Systems

Gm Brushless Systems

Old 01-13-2007, 03:08 AM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Posts: 36
Default Gm Brushless Systems

There seemed to be alot of talk about Gm Brushless stuff in the "New Orion Brushless" theard so i thought i would make a thread for Gm stuff.

Also i have a problem with my system, ill see if i can explain it. When i turn on the car and have it sitting there it wont throttle. But if i turn the spur and give it a little push start sorta thing it goes. But then when i stop again it doesnt go and i have to push it again. And also sometimes when i stop it works fine. I have worked out that it only doesnt go when the rotor is in a certian posistion. It is when the speedy light is green. When it is red or red and green it works fine.
So if you could help that would be great.
Thanks

Andy.W

Last edited by Andy__+; 01-13-2007 at 04:09 AM.
Andy__+ is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 05:59 AM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: HOLLAND
Posts: 52
Default

the stuff is the same only other label is what i heard ... yas SHAME ON YOU ORION
duhh is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 12:53 PM
  #3  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 177
Default

Originally Posted by Andy__+
There seemed to be alot of talk about Gm Brushless stuff in the "New Orion Brushless" theard so i thought i would make a thread for Gm stuff.

Also i have a problem with my system, ill see if i can explain it. When i turn on the car and have it sitting there it wont throttle. But if i turn the spur and give it a little push start sorta thing it goes. But then when i stop again it doesnt go and i have to push it again. And also sometimes when i stop it works fine. I have worked out that it only doesnt go when the rotor is in a certian posistion. It is when the speedy light is green. When it is red or red and green it works fine.
So if you could help that would be great.
Thanks

Andy.W
Could it have something to do with the sensor/sensor cable? Try disconnect it and test it without sensor.
moonman is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 01:01 PM
  #4  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (32)
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,267
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by duhh
the stuff is the same only other label is what i heard ... yas SHAME ON YOU ORION
They've been testing it for like a year now. Does it really take that long to decide if your label looks nice?
syndr0me is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 01:38 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
big_boss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: remember Bruce Lee?
Posts: 230
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Andy_+ hi
Have you tried redoing the "one touch" setup thing.
Also If you run a spektrum system you might have to rebind the system.
Hope this helps.
big_boss is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 05:14 PM
  #6  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Posts: 36
Default

Originally Posted by moonman
Could it have something to do with the sensor/sensor cable? Try disconnect it and test it without sensor.
What do you mean? I tried disconnecting it but the the motor has no power at all

big_boss - I tried doing both of those things and still no go

Also does anyone know how to connect your speed control to the computer so you can use the Genuis software you download from Gm website?

Thanks
Andy

Last edited by Andy__+; 01-13-2007 at 10:59 PM.
Andy__+ is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 02:01 AM
  #7  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: HOLLAND
Posts: 52
Default

what i heard is that they re-programmed it .. wich gould take long if ya have NO experience in brushless

and working with hardware you didn`t design yourself ...


just look @ CC mamba max ... that did thak some time too but then they where the first to bring some real stuf out and it`s PERFECT !!!

and they already had over 10 years of brushless experience 1!!!
duhh is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 03:30 AM
  #8  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,496
Default

The system should still run without the sensor cable. We ran at the Euros with the sensors disconnected in the rain. You can sometimes get problems with the cable. I have had this happen. So if you switch everything off, disconnect sensors then switch on, it will attempt to run without sensors.
MattW is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 10:10 AM
  #9  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: europe
Posts: 149
Default GM GENIUS 95 Manual

Hi can someone send me a copy of the instruction manual for that speedo, I lost mine.

Thanks in advance
benoitrdv is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:15 PM
  #10  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,496
Default

GM Genius 80 manual
MattW is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:55 PM
  #11  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: europe
Posts: 149
Default

Originally Posted by MattW

Thank a lot
benoitrdv is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 10:03 PM
  #12  
Tech Addict
 
Eirik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 627
Default

Originally Posted by duhh
the stuff is the same only other label is what i heard ... yas SHAME ON YOU ORION
It's defenately not the same, you heard it all wrong!!
It's like saying the Fantom V2's are the same as Orion V2's.....

Both the motors and speedos are different.
I have tested them both and you will notice the difference on the track!!
Eirik is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 03:29 AM
  #13  
Tech Regular
 
Holmenkollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 456
Default

Originally Posted by Andy__+
There seemed to be alot of talk about Gm Brushless stuff in the "New Orion Brushless" theard so i thought i would make a thread for Gm stuff.

Also i have a problem with my system, ill see if i can explain it. When i turn on the car and have it sitting there it wont throttle. But if i turn the spur and give it a little push start sorta thing it goes. But then when i stop again it doesnt go and i have to push it again. And also sometimes when i stop it works fine. I have worked out that it only doesnt go when the rotor is in a certian posistion. It is when the speedy light is green. When it is red or red and green it works fine.
So if you could help that would be great.
Thanks

Andy.W
I have the exact same problem and I can´t get into setup mode either. This is my 2nd GM speedo, the first one was exchanged.
Holmenkollen is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 03:41 AM
  #14  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Posts: 36
Default

Hey,
I still havent worked out my problem. I think it may be the motor only thing i can think off. Ill try another see what happens.

Andy.W
Andy__+ is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 05:13 AM
  #15  
Tech Regular
 
Holmenkollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 456
Default

My speedo works with brushed motors so maybe the problem is related to the 4.5 motor. It doesn´t work either with sensorless or with the sensorcable connected.
Holmenkollen is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.