R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-05-2007, 11:17 PM   #31
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,010
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

make sure the + and - wires from all 3 caps are soldered directly to the + and - posts.

you will get stuttering problems if you attach the caps to each other and only have 1 wire going to each post or if you extend the caps away from the esc with wire.

it is something the gm esc seems to be very sensitive to.
tones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2007, 11:37 PM   #32
Tech Master
 
subman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton,Canada
Posts: 1,237
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

all 3 caps? I have it as it came out of the box 1 cap. I don't want 3 caps
subman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 12:07 AM   #33
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,010
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

2 should also be fine.

pull the small cap off and put 2 of the 3 other caps that come with the esc on there.
tones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 11:32 AM   #34
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Greece , Athens
Posts: 450
Send a message via MSN to Zacharopoulos
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holmenkollen
I have the exact same problem and I canīt get into setup mode either. This is my 2nd GM speedo, the first one was exchanged.

I have the same problem , i can't get into set up mode too , it's not button's fault as i've checked it , is not anything about caps or witring cause i changed them and wired them in an other way , and this is my second GM too!!!

Can anyone help with the set up problem??? could this be a motor's fault??
__________________
Z works RC paints

www.zworks.tk

^^^Check it ^^^
Zacharopoulos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 12:40 PM   #35
Tech Regular
 
Holmenkollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zacharopoulos
I have the same problem , i can't get into set up mode too , it's not button's fault as i've checked it , is not anything about caps or witring cause i changed them and wired them in an other way , and this is my second GM too!!!

Can anyone help with the set up problem??? could this be a motor's fault??
Most likely itīs something with the motor. Unscrew the endbell and check the solderjoints. On my motor one of the solderjoints had lost contact with the circuitbord.
__________________
Xray - Hobbywing - Graupner
Holmenkollen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 12:58 PM   #36
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Greece , Athens
Posts: 450
Send a message via MSN to Zacharopoulos
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holmenkollen
Most likely itīs something with the motor. Unscrew the endbell and check the solderjoints. On my motor one of the solderjoints had lost contact with the circuitbord.

and you couldn't set up??? After that you can set it up correctly???
__________________
Z works RC paints

www.zworks.tk

^^^Check it ^^^
Zacharopoulos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 01:53 PM   #37
Tech Regular
 
Holmenkollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zacharopoulos
and you couldn't set up??? After that you can set it up correctly???
You can try to connect a brushed motor, if it works itīs probably something wrong with your BL-motor
__________________
Xray - Hobbywing - Graupner
Holmenkollen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 01:55 PM   #38
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Greece , Athens
Posts: 450
Send a message via MSN to Zacharopoulos
Default

Can you tell me how???
I mean about the wires , which-where??
And i am asking again to be sure , if i connect a brushed and i can set up is somenthing wrong with the motor , if no is something wrong with the speedo, right???
__________________
Z works RC paints

www.zworks.tk

^^^Check it ^^^
Zacharopoulos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 02:07 PM   #39
Tech Regular
 
Holmenkollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 444
Default

Check the manual, it shows clearly how to connect.
__________________
Xray - Hobbywing - Graupner
Holmenkollen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 02:13 PM   #40
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Greece , Athens
Posts: 450
Send a message via MSN to Zacharopoulos
Default

Unfortunately i don't have one , but i will try to download it...

thanks
__________________
Z works RC paints

www.zworks.tk

^^^Check it ^^^
Zacharopoulos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 03:42 AM   #41
Tech Fanatic
 
r0adrunn3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 918
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to r0adrunn3r
Default

How does the GM Genuis 95 compare to the LRP Sphere Competition 2007? I am not going to run a low turn motor maybe a 7.5 brushless at the most - but will use a 13.5 BL for stock to start with, for both on-road and off-road use.
Cheers,
Tony
__________________
Xray
Losi
www.hillsoffroadrc.com
r0adrunn3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 03:44 AM   #42
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

then you can also take a genius 80 or 85. much cheaper and also good.
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 04:30 AM   #43
Tech Fanatic
 
r0adrunn3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 918
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to r0adrunn3r
Default

Ok thanks
__________________
Xray
Losi
www.hillsoffroadrc.com
r0adrunn3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2007, 02:44 PM   #44
imr
Tech Adept
 
imr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ypres, Belgium
Posts: 108
Default

a question: what does the "armature" setting do in the software setup program for the genius95 ?

Thanks!
imr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2007, 08:22 PM   #45
Tech Master
 
subman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton,Canada
Posts: 1,237
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

If anyone is looking for a genius 95 I'm selling mine as I bought it for my touring car but I've decided to sell all my TC stuff so I have one Only ran for about 30 seconds. Willing to make a grat deal including 2 GM motors (4.5 turns) PM me if your interested.

Sold thanks Tony

Last edited by subman; 04-12-2007 at 08:18 PM.
subman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB- brushless systems shawn17 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 3 08-29-2007 07:02 PM
brushless systems out there Mr_X Electric Off-Road 24 06-20-2007 05:13 PM
Brushless systems heink Electric On-Road 7 04-20-2007 02:03 PM
FS/FT: B4/T4/Brushless Systems skelly1344 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 10-19-2006 10:50 PM
2 GTB brushless systems with 5.5's Bigedmond R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 05-03-2006 09:48 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:16 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net