Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Spektrum Pro and HRS >

Spektrum Pro and HRS

Spektrum Pro and HRS

Old 01-05-2007, 12:18 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (47)
 
K_King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,233
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default Spektrum Pro and HRS

I have a KO Propo EX-10 Helios controller, combined with the Spektrum Pro system module. Am I able to use the "High Speed" mode of the controller with the module or do I need to run it in normal? I've searched around and couldn't find anything about it.
K_King is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 03:01 PM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (30)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 690
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

I believe you can run the Pro Modules in the high speed mode which was a huge reason they came out with it.
wrxnfx is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 03:32 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

When I asked KO they told me to use the Normal.

Originally Posted by K_King
I have a KO Propo EX-10 Helios controller, combined with the Spektrum Pro system module. Am I able to use the "High Speed" mode of the controller with the module or do I need to run it in normal? I've searched around and couldn't find anything about it.
porschejim911 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 03:47 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (47)
 
K_King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,233
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by porschejim911
When I asked KO they told me to use the Normal.
Ok thanks, I have a KO digital servo is why I was asking.
K_King is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 08:40 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
 
M2_Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 231
Default

Quick question-If I unplug my GTX from my Pro rec. will I have to rebind them?
M2_Driver is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 11:13 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
 
rc_bam226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,074
Default

Originally Posted by M2_Driver
Quick question-If I unplug my GTX from my Pro rec. will I have to rebind them?
No need to rebind.
rc_bam226 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 06:54 AM
  #7  
Tech Adept
 
M2_Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 231
Default

Originally Posted by rc_bam226
No need to rebind.
Whew---Thanks..
M2_Driver is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 02:50 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
iTrader: (47)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 1,883
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by porschejim911
When I asked KO they told me to use the Normal.
Yup.

I found this out the hard way.
SUNA is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.