Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
HELP.. binding spektrum micro rec. >

HELP.. binding spektrum micro rec.

HELP.. binding spektrum micro rec.

Old 01-02-2007, 09:00 AM
  #1  
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
Dasupacat1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 1,372
Trader Rating: 25 (96%+)
Default HELP.. binding spektrum micro rec.

Guys help me out. I lost the instructions to my spare Spektrum micro receiver. The one that has the plug. I forgot how to bind it.
Thanx for any help.
Dasupacat1 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:06 AM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Plug the Bind plug into the bottom-most slot (Has a B on the case)

Turn on your ESC or receiver pack. The LED on the receiver will blink a couple times, then rapidly flash.

Hold down the bind button on your module and turn your radio on.

Once the LED on the receiver stops flashing and turns a solid amber, you're all bound and ready to go. Remember to remove the bind plug before you turn your receiver on again, otherwise it will take you through the binding process all over again.

Last edited by RCGaryK; 01-04-2007 at 07:56 AM.
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 09:01 AM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I know there have been questions on how to bind the SR3500 Micro receiver or clarification on how to do this. The instruction sheet has been posted on-line, and you can find it below

SR3500 Instruction Sheet
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 09:46 AM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
YR4Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 5,637
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

I lost my binding plug. How do I find another one? Or how can I make one?
YR4Dude is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:25 AM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

SPM6802- Replacement Bind Plug
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 01:03 PM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
steve a.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Goose Creek SC
Posts: 78
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

If you have an old servo laying around you can cut the plug and attach the two outer wires together to make a bind plug
steve a. is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.