Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3 >

Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3

Like Tree4Likes

Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3

Old 07-08-2003, 11:37 AM
  #1456  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default

Originally posted by kt tracing
herminator,
I was actually talking about something else. We were at the nats and He didn't get any redbull all week long and him keep crying about it hahha. So I gave him one.
see... he doesn't get his cafine and he doesn't do as well....
next time I bet he'll remember to pack the redbull aswell as his barracuda and equipment.
Herminator is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 11:38 AM
  #1457  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by kt tracing
dave,
I just want to know how that red bull tasted?
keith
aaahhhhhh !

Thank you my friend, now I know who you are on here

Hope to see you all again at a race someday, that was fun
RedBullFiXX is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 11:49 AM
  #1458  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Pandora's Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 205
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

JDM aka Dave,
Do you think you help me out here. Thanks. 6 Cudas...wow
Pandora's Box is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 11:50 AM
  #1459  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Well, I am a proud owner of 2 R2's now, and neither one has been delivered, lol. I needed a car to run at the Hitec race on august 2'nd, and my friends Yokomo isn't going to cut it, he's a noob, and I dont know what he did, but I cant get the drivetrain free'd up. Just ordered my 2'nd R2 from Speedtech, so I am beginning to be a 'Cuda Junky.
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 11:52 AM
  #1460  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Pandora's Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 205
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hermi,
Thanks for your input.
Pandora's Box is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 11:58 AM
  #1461  
Regional Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: IRT #122
Posts: 3,364
Default

Originally posted by Randman
Well, I am a proud owner of 2 R2's now, and neither one has been delivered, lol. I needed a car to run at the Hitec race on august 2'nd, and my friends Yokomo isn't going to cut it, he's a noob, and I dont know what he did, but I cant get the drivetrain free'd up. Just ordered my 2'nd R2 from Speedtech, so I am beginning to be a 'Cuda Junky.
uuummmm getting the cuda bug are you
did you get blue or purple?
Ko Racer is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 12:05 PM
  #1462  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default

Originally posted by Pandora's Box
Hermi,
Thanks for your input.
no problem

Randman, you don't do things by halfs do you you should have fun with all that building to be done and then showing up everyone you race with
Herminator is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 12:24 PM
  #1463  
Tech Fanatic
 
kt racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: va
Posts: 848
Default

dave,
I'm glad it was good. Yea maybe I will see you at the next big one. I'm not going to cleveland. It is too tight of quarters and it favors to much to the big name drivers. But I will be at the birds. Although I have to drag mike along hahaha.
kt racing is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 12:34 PM
  #1464  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Ko Racer
uuummmm getting the cuda bug are you
did you get blue or purple?
I definately got bit by the bug, I got blue... purple isnt my thing. But I am propably going to send the parts off to Dave and see if he can get Speedway PAL to do a color change to Web Orange so I can have matching cars
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 12:35 PM
  #1465  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Herminator
no problem

Randman, you don't do things by halfs do you you should have fun with all that building to be done and then showing up everyone you race with
I really dont half ass anything... Building, I can do, but showing up everyone I race with is going to be hard, since Dave Berger is one of my competitors
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 02:14 PM
  #1466  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default Removing Dust Covers

I am going to run without the dust covers on my R2, just wondering if there is any modification needed without running them?
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 02:23 PM
  #1467  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default Re: Removing Dust Covers

Originally posted by Randman
I am going to run without the dust covers on my R2, just wondering if there is any modification needed without running them?
yeah, the steering posts will be too tall since the upper deck no longer sits on the covers. You could grind the steering parts to the right height or make things easy and buy the optional parts from Speedtech, which means you can go back to the sheilds and normal posts whenever you want nice and easily.
Herminator is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 02:52 PM
  #1468  
Tech Master
 
cHckbOY5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,074
Default

can u fit the novak brushless on this car? and if so, how does it perform...

i was thinkin og gettin the sd or evo3s, but i heard this was a tank
cHckbOY5 is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 02:58 PM
  #1469  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default

Originally posted by cHckbOY5
can u fit the novak brushless on this car? and if so, how does it perform...

i was thinkin og gettin the sd or evo3s, but i heard this was a tank
you sure can, a picture of one fitted was posted a few pages back, if not in this thread in the other Cuda thread. The reciever is put ontop of the servo and this leaves enough room on the chassis for the speedo, lots of people have their electronics placed this way anyway to reduce interference.
I would recommend you get the Speedway PAL drive system for the cuda if you are planning on using a brushless though, otherwise you'll be replacing a lot of spur gears. It should go like stink.....
Herminator is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 03:06 PM
  #1470  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: Removing Dust Covers

Originally posted by Herminator
yeah, the steering posts will be too tall since the upper deck no longer sits on the covers. You could grind the steering parts to the right height or make things easy and buy the optional parts from Speedtech, which means you can go back to the sheilds and normal posts whenever you want nice and easily.
Thanks, I'll call Steve right now and see if the car went out yet, if not, those posts are mine
Randy Caster is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.