Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3 >

Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3

Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3

Reply

Old 08-11-2004, 05:43 AM
  #12181  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,070
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by stjerno
Back at Ya
Back to ya...again.. need some info from ya
-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 10:23 PM
  #12182  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 624
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default 2 speed???

Hi all again!
I just saw something that i'm sure you all know about but because i'm still really new to this brand, i've never heard anything about this and would surely like find out more from yous all.
who makes the 2 speed trans?
will it fit the R3?
anyone got one? what are your impressions? i'm quite interested in finding one for myself for a bit of fun
i've tried sifting through some pages in this thread but cant find anything and there are too many pages to sift through !
any help would be great! cheers.
poop is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 12:05 AM
  #12183  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 58
Default

hey guys yea the car was very good at the weekend had a few probs in quilifying just looking for a tad bit more mid corner but soon sorted that out.... we are just finishing a few bits on the ar and it should be out there very soon.......

and yes im sure you will be hereing lots more about me...... as im current brca champ here in the uk.....19t

cheers jimmy

jimmy_maddison is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 12:53 AM
  #12184  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,070
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by jimmy_maddison
hey guys yea the car was very good at the weekend had a few probs in quilifying just looking for a tad bit more mid corner but soon sorted that out.... we are just finishing a few bits on the ar and it should be out there very soon.......

and yes im sure you will be hereing lots more about me...... as im current brca champ here in the uk.....19t

cheers jimmy

Cool news..... Spill the beans whhen you feel like it... I"m sure all of us want to know what you are up to
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 02:35 AM
  #12185  
TC3
Tech Regular
 
TC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 319
Default

Originally posted by jimmy_maddison

and yes im sure you will be hereing lots more about me...... as im current brca champ here in the uk.....19t

cheers jimmy

then i hope you can share some good setups with us
TC3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 02:43 AM
  #12186  
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default Re: 2 speed???

Originally posted by poop
Hi all again!
I just saw something that i'm sure you all know about but because i'm still really new to this brand, i've never heard anything about this and would surely like find out more from yous all.
who makes the 2 speed trans?
will it fit the R3?
Nope, I don't know if there has been any 2speed tranny available for R3....
unless you're talking about MSC or HPI dual spur-pinions kinda 2speed
GTO2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 05:50 AM
  #12187  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default Re: 2 speed???

Originally posted by poop
Hi all again!
I just saw something that i'm sure you all know about but because i'm still really new to this brand, i've never heard anything about this and would surely like find out more from yous all.
who makes the 2 speed trans?
will it fit the R3?
anyone got one? what are your impressions? i'm quite interested in finding one for myself for a bit of fun
i've tried sifting through some pages in this thread but cant find anything and there are too many pages to sift through !
any help would be great! cheers.
I think maybe something was talked about a long time ago, like when the R2 was still fairly new, possibly made by Speedway PAL for their version of the original Cuda. Doubt it would be any use to an R3. 2 speeds won't do much in an electric tourer, not unless you're racing on an airfield
Herminator is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 06:01 AM
  #12188  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,070
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: 2 speed???

Originally posted by Herminator
I think maybe something was talked about a long time ago, like when the R2 was still fairly new, possibly made by Speedway PAL for their version of the original Cuda. Doubt it would be any use to an R3. 2 speeds won't do much in an electric tourer, not unless you're racing on an airfield
Actually the gear ratios are no to bad. I belive they were 4.95 and 5.85 wich is not to bad for a 23T stock motor
-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 07:55 AM
  #12189  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default Re: Re: Re: 2 speed???

Originally posted by JDM_DOHC_SiR
Actually the gear ratios are no to bad. I belive they were 4.95 and 5.85 wich is not to bad for a 23T stock motor
-Dave
wow, those 23T motors must be torquey
I was running 6.01 on Sunday at a medium sized outdoor track with the 19T I actualy bothered to go from 6.05 with a 29/72 to 28/69 for 6.01 times were very close so I was searching for the little tweak in performance
Herminator is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 09:00 AM
  #12190  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Lowner_V1S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 268
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

im thinkin to buy a barracuda r3..... wat part of the r3 are easy to break so i know wat spare parts have to get... and also is it easy to set up the r3?
Lowner_V1S is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 09:37 AM
  #12191  
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Default

Guys just had my steering rack covers turn up (part number 6362).

Can you tell me do i still use the metal washers top and bottom of the rack as well as the new carbon covers or just the covers ??

No instructions ???? ;+(

the washers i'm talking about are the 4 that stop the rack riding up and down the posts to far either side of the nylon bushings

Cheers all
Merciless is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 09:39 AM
  #12192  
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Default

Lowner_V1S

The R3 is a good car with very little that breaks, that said i'd get spare steering knuckles for the front, other than them spend your money on up-grades and shiny bits
Merciless is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 09:54 AM
  #12193  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default

I'd get a spare diff or two, they can brake an outdrive if a cvd unexpectedly pulls out. Also a pair of suspension arms just in case, although my spare pair are well over a year old and still in their packet
Steering knuckles are the main thing though, stripping the hole is what happens most to me.
Also some bevel gears, both the diff ones and the small ones, since debri can get stuck in teeth and chew up the opposite gear.
Herminator is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 12:28 PM
  #12194  
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Default

Originally posted by Merciless
Guys just had my steering rack covers turn up (part number 6362).

Can you tell me do i still use the metal washers top and bottom of the rack as well as the new carbon covers or just the covers ??

No instructions ???? ;+(

the washers i'm talking about are the 4 that stop the rack riding up and down the posts to far either side of the nylon bushings

Cheers all
NE1 ??
Merciless is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 12:38 PM
  #12195  
Tech Addict
 
John_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 724
Default

i think i read sumewhere that ou dont need to
John_S is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service