R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-13-2004, 02:09 PM   #10501
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via ICQ to Merciless
Default

When balancing the chassis out left to right and front to back roughly how much weight and where are you guys adding ??
Merciless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 02:20 PM   #10502
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,800
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

To Check the balancing ! only add weight to even four places.
__________________
I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 02:21 PM   #10503
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,800
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Whata are you useing to check your balancing or chassis
__________________
I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 02:22 PM   #10504
Tech Master
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

There is no formula for that. You pretty much have to balance your car yourself. Everybody puts their electronics on the car in different places. Use the HUDY balancing tools for balancing the car.
NismoSkyline17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 02:32 PM   #10505
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,800
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Hudy only balancing two wheel at a time...I think he want balncing 4 places same time
__________________
I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 02:35 PM   #10506
Tech Master
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

You can use them to balance left and right and then front to back. There is no need to buy the expensive scales to balance the car, that is really over kill. Besides you can use the droop screws to help balance the car's weight transfer.
NismoSkyline17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 03:37 PM   #10507
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via ICQ to Merciless
Default

I have the team Integy Team Digital Weight Distribution System on order from speedtech (hope to get it some time next week).

I know a fair deal about rc cars really and was really just looking for a ball park figure for how much weight is needed to level the chassis up on the electrics side.

i am well aware everyone's electrics is some what different but lets be honest anyone using fairly new stuff (assuming if you been and bought a R3 your gonna have newish electronics too)is going to have a micro reciever, KO type servo and a modern speedo (i use the noval gt7)
so baring the shouting it'll be roughly the same weight, well close enough to get me in the right area anyway.

so lets not get complicated here about whats what, all i really wanted to know is if someone has spent some time adding weight to get the distrubition left to right front to back correct roughly what was added and where ............ just to save me alittle time.I know i'll have to tweak it alittle for my car but at least it'll be a start.

just being lazy really as i ain't got much time left to sort my car out for friday's first race
Merciless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 03:48 PM   #10508
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via ICQ to Merciless
Default

Car as is tody :-



Running out of time as this gotta be race ready by thursady night for friday

GOT C-HUBS MILLED DOWN NOW SO I'VE GOT THAT NEEDED CLEARENCE
Merciless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 03:52 PM   #10509
Tech Master
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

Merciless,

Can you post pics of your c hubs? I'm curious how you had yours ground down for the extra clearence.

Thanks,
Brandon
NismoSkyline17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 04:13 PM   #10510
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

merciless

you dont glitch with your antenna wire going through your upper deck like that??? i always protect it with a small piece of an antenna tube. i found that anytime my antenna wire touches anything graphite it glitches like a %$^#&@*@*
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 05:09 PM   #10511
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 56
Default C hub square 3 deg

It's possible that with the C hub 3deg (square) the steering is more 'stable' (not a so agressive), and still have the same turn power?
The ones that come with the kit are 5 deg??
martinm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 10:47 PM   #10512
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,800
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

martinm I disagree with you 3 deg and 5 deg it's a big difference in the turn, especialy on power and off power..
__________________
I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 10:51 PM   #10513
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,800
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Martinm
I must say that 3 deg is better for off power into the turn than the 5 deg.hub carrier
5 degcaster block get more streering on power comeing out of the turn
__________________
I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 10:54 PM   #10514
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,800
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Martinm are you sure about the square is 3 deg and stock is 3 deg caster block?
If so the would be sweet
__________________
I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 05:24 AM   #10515
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 56
Default HPI pro 4 C Hubs

Quote:
Originally posted by OVA
Martinm are you sure about the square is 3 deg and stock is 3 deg caster block?
If so the would be sweet
Could fit the HPI pro 4 C hubs on the Barracuda??

Last edited by martinm; 04-14-2004 at 09:08 AM.
martinm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3 Funkymojo R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 3 02-03-2007 01:00 PM
alex racing barracuda con81 Electric On-Road 1 12-14-2005 03:36 AM
WTT: Alex Racing Barracuda R2 for PS2 AZ_Ron Other Items: For Sale/Trade or Wanted to Buy 0 02-13-2005 07:30 PM
Alex Racing Barracuda R3-New. rcracing1973 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 04-11-2004 08:29 AM
Alex Racing Barracuda Bugs Bunny Singapore R/C Racers 6 01-22-2003 11:47 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:09 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net