Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3 >

Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3

Like Tree4Likes

Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3

Old 03-10-2004, 04:49 AM
  #10126  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

How much weight are you guys adding to make weight at your track. Those cars are very light. I looked at a friends and taht is really the only thing I see that I didn't care for. I already need to add weight to my TC3 and I have the 3mm thick BMI chassis and toplate and a custom made 3mm bumper brace and still nead to add a bunch of weight.

The Cuda is pretty nice looking car. Looked at one closely this week (KO's old R3) and that car is just plain killer looking. Can't wait to see my first Cuda run this weekend and maybe if I'm lucky I will run my buddies a few laps.
wyd is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 11:24 AM
  #10127  
OVA
Tech Champion
iTrader: (84)
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 9,668
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

Attention Cuda driver
Just pass last weekend my front cvd came apart there is a pin inside the cvd kept coming loose on me, and the set screw will not hold the pin in place...I got the thinking about useing yokomo sd part well quess what ? they are interchangeable from each other and plus you can use the whole yokomo universal drive to fit in your cuda..
Right now I got MIP CVD in Cuda I'm useing yokomo mr4tc front axles with HPI purple CVD dog bone..everything fit perfect.
PS The new HPI Pro 4 SD their dog bone will works too and I'm not sure about the axles will
OVA is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 04:00 PM
  #10128  
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

I checked my R3 universals, they are different length F and R.
F is 46mm and R is 42mm (pivot pin to pivot pin).
I use Tobeecraft SD's in the F but it cant fit for the R so I stick with the steel for time being. Tamiya's 414M is 42mm but I haven't tried it yet.
GTO2 is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 04:03 PM
  #10129  
Tech Regular
 
RcMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philly burbs
Posts: 389
Default

Ova,

Is the HPI dog bone the same length as the cuda bones ?

Originally posted by OVA
Attention Cuda driver
Just pass last weekend my front cvd came apart there is a pin inside the cvd kept coming loose on me, and the set screw will not hold the pin in place...I got the thinking about useing yokomo sd part well quess what ? they are interchangeable from each other and plus you can use the whole yokomo universal drive to fit in your cuda..
Right now I got MIP CVD in Cuda I'm useing yokomo mr4tc front axles with HPI purple CVD dog bone..everything fit perfect.
PS The new HPI Pro 4 SD their dog bone will works too and I'm not sure about the axles will
RcMonk is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 04:12 PM
  #10130  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

Just ordered some Speedway Pal red aluminum front body posts for my R2. Is there anybody that makes red rear ones for the cuda?
NismoSkyline17 is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 04:17 PM
  #10131  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by NismoSkyline17
Just ordered some Speedway Pal red aluminum front body posts for my R2. Is there anybody that makes red rear ones for the cuda?
Tobee Craft:
oopss...miss read your post that you needed rears... blue one for the SD

rc-zombies is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 04:29 PM
  #10132  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by rc-zombies
Tobee Craft:
oopss...miss read your post that you needed rears... blue one for the SD

too bad they don't have these in red...
JusBox is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 04:44 PM
  #10133  
OVA
Tech Champion
iTrader: (84)
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 9,668
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

RCmonk , Use the HPI rs4 dog bone and the dim. is 41mm between pin to pin holes..The pro4 will works but is alittle longer maybe by 6 mm YOU have to remenber useing MIP CVD type to make this works...Right now I change my dog bone to TC3 and it take alittle modify ,your have to ream the out drive to .250 hole and alittle dreamel the hole where the dog bone pin go in. I would use the metric dog bone no dremel req.

Last edited by OVA; 03-10-2004 at 05:08 PM.
OVA is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 04:46 PM
  #10134  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default get it while you can!

hey guys.. my buddy is selling his R2.. tons of hop ups... check out the for sale forum.. look for a post from dyaz21

here's a link:
Barracuda R2 for sale - http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=35494
Hebiki is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 07:13 PM
  #10135  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (38)
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,683
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Oasis is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 08:38 PM
  #10136  
Tech Regular
 
RcMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philly burbs
Posts: 389
Default

Hmmm...that interesting. Sounds like I can use HPI/MIP RS4 bones without modifications. Any pics ?

Originally posted by OVA
RCmonk , Use the HPI rs4 dog bone and the dim. is 41mm between pin to pin holes..The pro4 will works but is alittle longer maybe by 6 mm YOU have to remenber useing MIP CVD type to make this works...Right now I change my dog bone to TC3 and it take alittle modify ,your have to ream the out drive to .250 hole and alittle dreamel the hole where the dog bone pin go in. I would use the metric dog bone no dremel req.
RcMonk is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 09:25 PM
  #10137  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

Originally posted by OVA
Attention Cuda driver
Just pass last weekend my front cvd came apart there is a pin inside the cvd kept coming loose on me, and the set screw will not hold the pin in place...I got the thinking about useing yokomo sd part well quess what ? they are interchangeable from each other and plus you can use the whole yokomo universal drive to fit in your cuda..
Right now I got MIP CVD in Cuda I'm useing yokomo mr4tc front axles with HPI purple CVD dog bone..everything fit perfect.
PS The new HPI Pro 4 SD their dog bone will works too and I'm not sure about the axles will
Sounds like you can used the Square titanium cvds for the SD on the cuda. Thats would be kool.
NismoSkyline17 is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 12:12 AM
  #10138  
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

NEED HELP!

Hey guys, my R2 came and i am in the process of building it. I finished the diffs and stuff and puttting in the bevel gear. After installing it, i read the site's instruction and said to not cut the "ears" off. But too late i did it and its in there. Will there be anything wrong with my car running without the "ears"??? I hate to pay $7 for shipping at Speedtech juts for a $3 item.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 12:27 AM
  #10139  
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

your diff will loosen itself in no time.
Get more stuff from Speedtech then...you won't feel you've wasted the 7bucks...j/k
Spares always come in handy at times.
GTO2 is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 01:03 AM
  #10140  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (4)
 
ImGoinRCn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 2,309
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
NEED HELP!

Hey guys, my R2 came and i am in the process of building it. I finished the diffs and stuff and puttting in the bevel gear. After installing it, i read the site's instruction and said to not cut the "ears" off. But too late i did it and its in there. Will there be anything wrong with my car running without the "ears"??? I hate to pay $7 for shipping at Speedtech juts for a $3 item.
Don't cut the ears off!!! If you need pictures on how to put all that together, please let me know and I'll email you them. I don't think the link I put in the room for the pictures worked so I'd have to sent them to you. LMK
[email protected]
ImGoinRCn is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.