Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3 >

Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3

Like Tree4Likes

Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3

Old 02-03-2004, 08:39 PM
  #9361  
Tech Regular
 
justinalamode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: torrance, CA
Posts: 437
Default of course!

i "rand" tuned them myself..

justinalamode is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 12:30 AM
  #9362  
Tech Adept
 
stjerno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 239
Default Re: Re: R2 Gearcovers

Originally posted by Ko Racer
Im sure you could do some dremel work on them to make them fit.
Thanks KO

Brrrrr dremel away...

Now this would cause yet another question .. Is the covers nessasary at all since they are not on the R3,
and all the pics posted in this forum of your Cuda's are without the covers !
stjerno is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 06:08 AM
  #9363  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (4)
 
ImGoinRCn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 2,309
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I don't use the covers on my R2
ImGoinRCn is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 06:09 AM
  #9364  
Regional Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: IRT #122
Posts: 3,364
Default Re: Re: Re: R2 Gearcovers

Originally posted by stjerno
Thanks KO

Brrrrr dremel away...

Now this would cause yet another question .. Is the covers nessasary at all since they are not on the R3,
and all the pics posted in this forum of your Cuda's are without the covers !

I my self have never run the diff covers inside or outside.
But some people like them on dusty and somewhat dirty tracks
I like them off for the ease of cleaning it out with a air hose.


Justin ......nice purple cuda bro
Ko Racer is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 06:46 AM
  #9365  
Tech Regular
 
justinalamode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: torrance, CA
Posts: 437
Default Re: Re: Re: Re: R2 Gearcovers

Originally posted by Ko Racer
I my self have never run the diff covers inside or outside.
But some people like them on dusty and somewhat dirty tracks
I like them off for the ease of cleaning it out with a air hose.


Justin ......nice purple cuda bro
thanks !!
justinalamode is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 06:56 AM
  #9366  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Malta
Posts: 267
Default

The R3s do come with the battery holder, but it seems that they do not fit. Am I right or wrong?

Do you guys all use the strapping tape on the cudas?
dhiracing.com is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 07:58 AM
  #9367  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by dhiracing.com
The R3s do come with the battery holder, but it seems that they do not fit. Am I right or wrong?

Do you guys all use the strapping tape on the cudas?
My r2 battery holder doesn't fit, the servo is in the way. I could dremel it to fit though.
JusBox is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 09:30 AM
  #9368  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by justinalamode
a pic of my new best friend
whoa.. deja vu.. where have i seen that R2 before?!?!??

i dont use the battery holder on the R3. it doesnt fit correctly. just use tape makes you go faster anyways!
Hebiki is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 10:38 AM
  #9369  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: Re: R2 Gearcovers

Originally posted by stjerno
Thanks KO

Brrrrr dremel away...

Now this would cause yet another question .. Is the covers nessasary at all since they are not on the R3,
and all the pics posted in this forum of your Cuda's are without the covers !
I ran on a couple of unswept parking lot tracks without covers and I was fine.
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 10:39 AM
  #9370  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by dhiracing.com
The R3s do come with the battery holder, but it seems that they do not fit. Am I right or wrong?

Do you guys all use the strapping tape on the cudas?
Strapping tape is the only way to go IMO...
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 02:38 PM
  #9371  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
Mr. MR4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Malta, EU
Posts: 297
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Randman,

I managed to fit the battery strap on my PAL R2 with some minor modifications using Yokomo Servo Mounts.

Will post some pics soon.

I haven't tried the tape yet but will it hold well in a crash??????

Karl
Mr. MR4 is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 03:40 PM
  #9372  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

Ko Racer you have PM on the avatar.
wyd is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 03:41 PM
  #9373  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

wyd...very nice avatar..
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 03:43 PM
  #9374  
Regional Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: IRT #122
Posts: 3,364
Default

Originally posted by wyd
Ko Racer you have PM on the avatar.

Thanks brian for the info
Ko Racer is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 03:48 PM
  #9375  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

No problem. I'm sure I will see you with a cool new avatar very soon.
wyd is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.