Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3 >

Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3

Like Tree4Likes

Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3

Old 07-31-2003, 12:51 AM
  #2191  
Tech Addict
 
dyaz21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cali
Posts: 672
Default GT7 on cuda

I having glitching problem with my GT7 on my cuda. I put the receiver on top of the servo and still have some glitching. If anybody have some picture of their cuda with GT7 can u please post it here. Want to try some different setup and location.

Thanks
dyaz21 is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 01:03 AM
  #2192  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,280
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default re: glicking

couple thoughts

is the antenna pointed towards upper deck or at body? I found with mine that having the antenna right in under and around the graphite chassis caused occasional hit - not often but once is enough.

are you running the reccomended diodes? this is very important.

are you running stock or 19t production motor? we've seen a low percentage that just cause radio problems. at the rroc there was one person for sure and believe a second that had radio problems so bad they couldn't even run. after changing ALL radio gear, electronics the problem was still there

last there are RF Filters you can purchase from JR and am sure others that i've seen eliminate radio problems too

thats about all my 2 cents worth
rocketron is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 04:06 AM
  #2193  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default Re: GT7 on cuda

Originally posted by dyaz21
I having glitching problem with my GT7 on my cuda. I put the receiver on top of the servo and still have some glitching. If anybody have some picture of their cuda with GT7 can u please post it here. Want to try some different setup and location.

Thanks

Here ya go...

Look at the attached pic` GT-7 and space to spare on my R2

-Dave
Attached Thumbnails Alex Racing Barracuda R2 & R3-picture-129.jpg  
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 05:13 AM
  #2194  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default

When ever I've suffered from interference with my cuda it's been the motor. Solder on three cheap new caps (total cost about 20pence) and it normaly disapears. If it doesn't then I've found moving the reciever, esc, wiring doesn't do a lot, it does have an effact but it's not normaly enough to cure it. I have had a couple of very bad days so recently sent my radio to get checked by a guy with access to the right equipment (he works at a tv/radio store ) and he found the transmitter was quite badly tuned, he's seen lots of KO radio's that were terrible, many from the factory have been bad. I haven't actually run it yet but things should be fine, as long as my motor's have motor caps on it won't suffer from motor arcing and any other problems I used to have can be traced to my radio getting swamped by things like other drivers radio's or nearby objects giving off/reflecting signals.
Herminator is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 05:19 AM
  #2195  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Herminator
When ever I've suffered from interference with my cuda it's been the motor. Solder on three cheap new caps (total cost about 20pence) and it normaly disapears. If it doesn't then I've found moving the reciever, esc, wiring doesn't do a lot, it does have an effact but it's not normaly enough to cure it. I have had a couple of very bad days so recently sent my radio to get checked by a guy with access to the right equipment (he works at a tv/radio store ) and he found the transmitter was quite badly tuned, he's seen lots of KO radio's that were terrible, many from the factory have been bad. I haven't actually run it yet but things should be fine, as long as my motor's have motor caps on it won't suffer from motor arcing and any other problems I used to have can be traced to my radio getting swamped by things like other drivers radio's or nearby objects giving off/reflecting signals.
Hermi`what Freq` are you running..?? Because I havr never had one problem to this day with radio interferance...at all or glitching.

I only use 40mhz only..
-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 05:37 AM
  #2196  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default

Originally posted by JDM_DOHC_SiR
Hermi`what Freq` are you running..?? Because I havr never had one problem to this day with radio interferance...at all or glitching.

I only use 40mhz only..
-Dave
I'm on 40MHz too with my KO Vantage 2, the Matrix motors like to arc a lot without caps on, hence my problems at the first SMTCA round at Stirling, where I couldn't find anyone with spare caps
My radio was very bad, something like half it's minimum signal strength specification at the end frequency ranges. Now it's well within the desired signal strengths
Herminator is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 05:51 AM
  #2197  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Herminator
I'm on 40MHz too with my KO Vantage 2, the Matrix motors like to arc a lot without caps on, hence my problems at the first SMTCA round at Stirling, where I couldn't find anyone with spare caps
My radio was very bad, something like half it's minimum signal strength specification at the end frequency ranges. Now it's well within the desired signal strengths
IC..
I dread the day that I have to go back to the states were I have to run 75mhz...!!!!! ... I have a Radio thats on Japan 27mhz that I will use... but NEVER EVER will I run 75

-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 05:59 AM
  #2198  
Regional Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: IRT #122
Posts: 3,364
Default

Originally posted by JDM_DOHC_SiR
IC..
I dread the day that I have to go back to the states were I have to run 75mhz...!!!!! ... I have a Radio thats on Japan 27mhz that I will use... but NEVER EVER will I run 75

-Dave

me too i will never run the 75 mhz. i will stick with my KO limited from japan 27 mhz. and does a great job for me
Ko Racer is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 06:05 AM
  #2199  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Ko Racer
me too i will never run the 75 mhz. i will stick with my KO limited from japan 27 mhz. and does a great job for me
Ahh yes another 75mhz hater

-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 06:23 AM
  #2200  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default

Originally posted by JDM_DOHC_SiR
Ahh yes another 75mhz hater

-Dave
LOL, whats wrong with 75MHz?

with 40MHz we sometimes have too many users and people with dodgy crystals can effect others if they are on close frequencies.

27MHz is usually better because less people use it but there are CB radio frequencies that are close, and you often find Taxi's causing you interference luckily most tracks don't have taxi's coming close
Herminator is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 06:26 AM
  #2201  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Herminator
LOL, whats wrong with 75MHz?

hahaahah Go to the states and try it out for your self to find out ...Not very Carbon fiber chassis friendly

-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 06:35 AM
  #2202  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default

Originally posted by JDM_DOHC_SiR
hahaahah Go to the states and try it out for your self to find out ...Not very Carbon fiber chassis friendly

-Dave
ah, thats why I've seen so many people complaining of problems when using carbon fibre chassis
yet again America has to do it their way and create more problems
Herminator is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 06:38 AM
  #2203  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Herminator

yet again America has to do it their way and create more problems
Ya don`t get me started on that subject
You forget what my Daily grind is hahahahaha

-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 07:57 AM
  #2204  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by JDM_DOHC_SiR
Try putting it back together with the Drive system and just take out the drive shaft and spin the front and rear..and see where you are getting the drag...you should be able to troubleshoot the problem from there...

Try this out and let me know...there still are a few more things but try this 1st

-Dave
Actually that is the first thing I did, and when I do that, there is very little drag on either end, maybe a little more on the rear though. This thing has me puzzled...
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 07:59 AM
  #2205  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: GT7 on cuda

Originally posted by JDM_DOHC_SiR
Here ya go...

Look at the attached pic` GT-7 and space to spare on my R2

-Dave
Is that the S9450 servo Dave?
Randy Caster is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.