Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Brushless mounting >

Brushless mounting

Brushless mounting

Old 12-29-2006, 07:36 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Racingfreak6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Livonia,Michigan
Posts: 166
Default Brushless mounting

I bought a brushless system and everything is ready to go in my car.I was wondering if anyone could post pictures of there brushless systems in there car so i can see what is the best way to mount it becuase it is so tight.I am also wondering if any wires will melt if put next to the motor also is it ok to put the capacitor next to the motor? I run a 1/10 xray so any pictures of a xray or similar to a xray setup would be appreciated.thx

Last edited by Racingfreak6; 12-29-2006 at 09:17 PM.
Racingfreak6 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 09:18 PM
  #2  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Racingfreak6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Livonia,Michigan
Posts: 166
Default

ttt
Racingfreak6 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 09:41 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (30)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,494
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

pics of mine are on the T2 007 thread
STLNLST is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 07:40 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (24)
 
pinggoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: WBP Florida
Posts: 1,263
Trader Rating: 24 (96%+)
Default

i got a gtb on my cyclone. with a 13.5 .i put it flat i just tried to keep the wires couple of mm away from the motor. and i dont think it will melt on my 13.5 cause its just like a regular stock motor which is not as hot as the modified. also i bought a micro spektrum all of my electronics lay flat on the chassis . the only thing im trying to figure out is the balancing of the chassis with the 3300 it just seems its a little heavier on the electronic side..not sure how much of the diff since i just use the hudy balancing tool. but other then that electronics on my cyclone fits just fine... and also if your using other rx you might have to stand it up or put it on the servo.. will post pic later
pinggoy is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 08:01 AM
  #5  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (217)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,185
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Racingfreak6
I bought a brushless system and everything is ready to go in my car.I was wondering if anyone could post pictures of there brushless systems in there car so i can see what is the best way to mount it becuase it is so tight.I am also wondering if any wires will melt if put next to the motor also is it ok to put the capacitor next to the motor? I run a 1/10 xray so any pictures of a xray or similar to a xray setup would be appreciated.thx
what brushless system do you have?
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 08:39 AM
  #6  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Racingfreak6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Livonia,Michigan
Posts: 166
Default

13.5 with the GTB
Racingfreak6 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 08:47 AM
  #7  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (217)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,185
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Racingfreak6
13.5 with the GTB
here is mine in a BMI Cyclone
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 10:29 AM
  #8  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default mounting

I can't Seem to get my Novak Brushless System to fit in my JRX-S.
rugdog is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 11:31 AM
  #9  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (217)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,185
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rugdog
I can't Seem to get my Novak Brushless System to fit in my JRX-S.
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 11:49 AM
  #10  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
Runin Ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Northern California
Posts: 618
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default GTB on my MRE

Runin Ronin is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 12:02 PM
  #11  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
hierog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 893
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

You realize you are going to have to wire mine up when it comes!!
hierog is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 12:14 PM
  #12  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
Runin Ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Northern California
Posts: 618
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hierog
You realize you are going to have to wire mine up when it comes!!
You got it!
Runin Ronin is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.