R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-29-2006, 07:36 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Racingfreak6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Livonia,Michigan
Posts: 166
Default Brushless mounting

I bought a brushless system and everything is ready to go in my car.I was wondering if anyone could post pictures of there brushless systems in there car so i can see what is the best way to mount it becuase it is so tight.I am also wondering if any wires will melt if put next to the motor also is it ok to put the capacitor next to the motor? I run a 1/10 xray so any pictures of a xray or similar to a xray setup would be appreciated.thx

Last edited by Racingfreak6; 12-29-2006 at 09:17 PM.
Racingfreak6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2006, 09:18 PM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Racingfreak6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Livonia,Michigan
Posts: 166
Default

ttt
Racingfreak6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2006, 09:41 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,999
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

pics of mine are on the T2 007 thread
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 07:40 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
pinggoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: WBP Florida
Posts: 1,263
Trader Rating: 24 (96%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to pinggoy
Default

i got a gtb on my cyclone. with a 13.5 .i put it flat i just tried to keep the wires couple of mm away from the motor. and i dont think it will melt on my 13.5 cause its just like a regular stock motor which is not as hot as the modified. also i bought a micro spektrum all of my electronics lay flat on the chassis . the only thing im trying to figure out is the balancing of the chassis with the 3300 it just seems its a little heavier on the electronic side..not sure how much of the diff since i just use the hudy balancing tool. but other then that electronics on my cyclone fits just fine... and also if your using other rx you might have to stand it up or put it on the servo.. will post pic later
__________________
TAMIYA TRF415 MRE l NOSRAM SPX l BALLISTIC 17.5
TAMIYA TRF416X
www.noicewatches.bigcartel.com
pinggoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 08:01 AM   #5
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,211
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racingfreak6
I bought a brushless system and everything is ready to go in my car.I was wondering if anyone could post pictures of there brushless systems in there car so i can see what is the best way to mount it becuase it is so tight.I am also wondering if any wires will melt if put next to the motor also is it ok to put the capacitor next to the motor? I run a 1/10 xray so any pictures of a xray or similar to a xray setup would be appreciated.thx
what brushless system do you have?
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 08:39 AM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Racingfreak6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Livonia,Michigan
Posts: 166
Default

13.5 with the GTB
Racingfreak6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 08:47 AM   #7
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,211
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racingfreak6
13.5 with the GTB
here is mine in a BMI Cyclone
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 10:29 AM   #8
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default mounting

I can't Seem to get my Novak Brushless System to fit in my JRX-S.
rugdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 11:31 AM   #9
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,211
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rugdog
I can't Seem to get my Novak Brushless System to fit in my JRX-S.
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 11:49 AM   #10
Tech Addict
 
Runin Ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Northern California
Posts: 618
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default GTB on my MRE

Runin Ronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 12:02 PM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
hierog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 891
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

You realize you are going to have to wire mine up when it comes!!
hierog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 12:14 PM   #12
Tech Addict
 
Runin Ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Northern California
Posts: 618
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hierog
You realize you are going to have to wire mine up when it comes!!
You got it!
Runin Ronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting Fasst RX and GTB jon123 Electric On-Road 9 01-13-2008 06:17 PM
Mounting a Fan surrealmaterial Electric On-Road 30 01-24-2007 07:22 PM
need pic with fan mounting pinggoy Electric On-Road 5 10-11-2006 11:57 AM
brushless / dirt / mounting holes SteveJa Electric Off-Road 0 07-14-2006 02:27 AM
Fan mounting Mark G Electric On-Road 4 06-06-2006 12:41 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:36 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net