R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-25-2006, 08:40 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Ryan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: windsor
Posts: 204
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default spektrum pro binding problem

I got a spectrum pro series module and receiver for my tc3 and I can't get them to bind.

rx= hold the blue button, turn on car, led flashes continusly

tx hold the button, turn on (m8) led flashes once and then doesn' do anything,

it does not matter if I hold the button down on the module or not, both ways the led will flash once, and not do anyhting else,

my batteries are charged, I read the instructions, and I got it new sealed in the package (christmas gift)

Is it possible that the binding button on the module doesn't work from the factory? Thats the only thing I can think of,

Has anyone else had this probleM?
__________________
Its only fast if you know how to drive it.
TeamAHK | Horizon Hobby | Umbrella Hobby | Action Hobbies Kingsville | Edward Jones Investment | CIBC | Hobbywing | Cerberus | SkyRC |
Ryan14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2006, 08:51 PM   #2
Tech Adept
 
juanfinesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 200
Default

hold blue button, turn car on

let go, press bind on transmitter

then wait. i got my new spektrum today and i got it in multiple tries with luck

Good luck to u.

Hope this helps,

Juan
juanfinesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2006, 09:03 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
Hockey 85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 124
Default

Well, when you go to bind it and you press the module button it takes like 4-5 seconds to start flashing continually. Also this may sound stupid but stand about five to six feet away from your car and try it that is the little trick i had to do to make my transmitter module work.

Good luck,

Jeff
__________________
Team Associated - LRP - Reedy - Upgrade R/C - Byron's Fuel - Momentum R/C Racing Team
Hockey 85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2006, 09:04 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Ryan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: windsor
Posts: 204
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanfinesse
hold blue button, turn car on

let go, press bind on transmitter

then wait. i got my new spektrum today and i got it in multiple tries with luck

Good luck to u.

Hope this helps,

Juan
tried that, I've spent about 4 hours with it today, no luck
__________________
Its only fast if you know how to drive it.
TeamAHK | Horizon Hobby | Umbrella Hobby | Action Hobbies Kingsville | Edward Jones Investment | CIBC | Hobbywing | Cerberus | SkyRC |
Ryan14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2006, 10:16 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Ryan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: windsor
Posts: 204
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockey 85
Well, when you go to bind it and you press the module button it takes like 4-5 seconds to start flashing continually. Also this may sound stupid but stand about five to six feet away from your car and try it that is the little trick i had to do to make my transmitter module work.

Good luck,

Jeff

I held my finger on the button for 10min and nothing, also tried standing with the radio basically touching the receiver, 6 feet away 10 feet away next door,etc.

the light blinks once and thats it.
__________________
Its only fast if you know how to drive it.
TeamAHK | Horizon Hobby | Umbrella Hobby | Action Hobbies Kingsville | Edward Jones Investment | CIBC | Hobbywing | Cerberus | SkyRC |
Ryan14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2006, 10:49 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,480
Default

make sure the module is COMPLETELY connected to the radio. make sure it snaps into place.
__________________
Kyosho / Team Orion / AKA / JTP / Sharkbait Designworks / RC Tracks of Las Vegas
Chris Jarosz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2006, 11:29 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
Ryan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: windsor
Posts: 204
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcdude19641
make sure the module is COMPLETELY connected to the radio. make sure it snaps into place.

it is...........
__________________
Its only fast if you know how to drive it.
TeamAHK | Horizon Hobby | Umbrella Hobby | Action Hobbies Kingsville | Edward Jones Investment | CIBC | Hobbywing | Cerberus | SkyRC |
Ryan14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 08:37 PM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Ryan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: windsor
Posts: 204
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone know if doing to the mod to move the antenna inside the radio voids the warranty?? just a tiny hole in the side of the case.
__________________
Its only fast if you know how to drive it.
TeamAHK | Horizon Hobby | Umbrella Hobby | Action Hobbies Kingsville | Edward Jones Investment | CIBC | Hobbywing | Cerberus | SkyRC |
Ryan14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 09:52 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,480
Default

yes it does void the warranty.
__________________
Kyosho / Team Orion / AKA / JTP / Sharkbait Designworks / RC Tracks of Las Vegas
Chris Jarosz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 10:42 PM   #10
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Any bent pins behind the transmitter module?

Are all the batteries oriented properly in your M8? What does your voltage read?

FYI...Matt, the Spektrum tech guy, lives in Santa Clara, CA.

Are you Windsor, CA or Windsor, Canada?
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 11:22 PM   #11
Tech Adept
 
Ryan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: windsor
Posts: 204
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

No bent pins, voltage is 11.5v.
the radio works perfectly with my airtronics fm 75 module
I'm in Windsor, Ontario. Canada

took it right out of the package, put it in the radio, and found out it didn't work.

If I have to mail it in how long would it take before I got it, or a new one back?
__________________
Its only fast if you know how to drive it.
TeamAHK | Horizon Hobby | Umbrella Hobby | Action Hobbies Kingsville | Edward Jones Investment | CIBC | Hobbywing | Cerberus | SkyRC |
Ryan14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 11:32 PM   #12
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

From the Spektrum website (owned by Horizon Hobbies)

This Spektrum product is guaranteed against workmanship and manufacturing defects for a period of 1 year from the original date of purchase. This warranty is limited to the original purchaser and cannot be transferred. Warranty repair will cover all units except those that have been modified, misused, improperly installed, or serviced by an unauthorized service center. As with all fine electronics, avoid exposing your equipment to extreme temperatures, humidity, moisture, or exposure to direct sunlight for long periods of time.

If you have any questions about the operation or installation of this product, please feel free to call a product support representative at 1-877-504-0233.

If your equipment needs to be repaired, ship it to:

Horizon Service Center
ATTN: Spektrum Service
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, IL 61822

Include your complete name and address information inside the carton and clearly write it on the outer label/return address area. Include a brief summary of the problem. Date your correspondence and be sure that your name and address appear on this enclosure. To receive warranty service, you must include your original sales receipt verifying the proof-of-purchase date. Providing warranty conditions have been met, your equipment will be repaired at no charge or replaced at the discretion of Horizon Hobby.
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2006, 06:32 PM   #13
Tech Addict
 
A_Stratus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Posts: 740
Default

Ryan, did you check to see if it worked before you modded it? I was told that you modded the module when you got it for Christmas? What were you trying to do to it? Put the plastic spektrum antenna tube up through the antenna hole? You should of asked for help with Francis, he's done a few before.

I have a M8 Spektrum module sitting at home... Let me know and I will figure out a price!

Aaron
__________________
Team Express Motorsports
HOBBYCRAFT CANADA
Rizzo's Rides
CEFX
A_Stratus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 02:04 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
PoLsKiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,256
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PoLsKiE
Default

are you using this on a 3pk or a m8/m11
i had the same problem with my 3pk the fix was i had to switch it from hrs to dsm mode if its for m8/m11 probably the same im waiting for my m8 and spektrum pro to come in let us know if that helps
PoLsKiE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 03:10 PM   #15
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 297
Default

Three letters......PPM. With the new micro receivers and the older receivers, I'm pretty sure you have to have the radio in PPM mode.
Stampede is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spektrum binding question sweetride4me Radio and Electronics 0 05-28-2008 07:14 AM
Binding problem Spektrum M8 kuzo Radio and Electronics 3 05-06-2008 08:27 AM
Binding Problem Camberlink Radio and Electronics 5 03-09-2008 08:49 PM
Binding Spektrum SR3500 Marman Electric On-Road 4 01-09-2007 09:01 AM
spektrum dsm binding onnetz Nitro On-Road 16 04-28-2006 10:04 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:59 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net