Yokomo MR-4TC SD

Reply

Old 10-30-2003, 03:55 PM
  #4096  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by OSherman
maybe i missed this small detail...but...where can i get one of these AEast v1.3??
on the Fibre-lyte website it says to contact Andrew direct at:
[email protected]
rc-zombies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 07:50 PM
  #4097  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (50)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,196
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

I have been looking at that chassis and it does look like it would cure the tweak problem that some have had. I have not had this problem though. Pretty wild with the receiver in front of the steering servo. Never seen anything quite like that tub. I guess the closest tub like the one Fibre Lyte is making is the one a I thin HPI made for the Pro 3.

I might want to order one but I wonder how long it would take to have it made and then shipped here to the US.
wyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 07:54 PM
  #4098  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,681
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

I'd think with having the RX under the servo turnbuckle, you'd have to be pretty selective, and make sure it is low enough to where the turnbuckle doesnt hit.
Randy Caster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 08:02 PM
  #4099  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (50)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,196
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

That is true. I think that could be a possible problem.

It is also a close fit on the Rayspeed conversion as my steering turnbucle hits my servo. It is especially close if you don't use the stock Yokomo servo horn. That is my only real complaint with the Rayspeed conversion.
wyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 08:10 PM
  #4100  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,681
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Hmm, hopefully I wont have any problems with my Rayspeed SD, it should arrive Monday, I'm propably going to get a S9550 servo to have a little more chassis space.
Randy Caster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 08:22 PM
  #4101  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (50)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,196
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

The 9550 will hlep. I have one but not in my Rayspeed conversion. I have the Hitec 5925 digital. I has .08 transit and 132 oz torque. It is the same sizse as a standard servo. I did use the 9550 in my Yoke when I had the SSG chassis on.
wyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 08:27 PM
  #4102  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,681
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

I have been using S9451 servos in all of my cars, but the S9550 seems better for the shaft drive cars.
Randy Caster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 08:35 PM
  #4103  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,681
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Also guys, I'm going to have brand new Yokomo SD carbon (black) chassis, upper deck, and f/r shock towers for sale. $80 shipped for everything, they will arrive at my house Monday, and be shipped the same day.
Randy Caster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:03 PM
  #4104  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 75
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I've got a 9550 coming for my SSG chassis.
For those who have used it, did you install it in the standard configuration or at 90°?
I thought I saw a post somewhere for doing the 90° mod but haven't been able to find it. Do you just drill an extra hole and change the position of the servo saver?
snemi00 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:10 PM
  #4105  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (50)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,196
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

I had the 9550 in my car. I did do the servo mod. I drilled a new hole for the moutn. If you leave the bottom brace on your car you will have to do a little trimming of the servo mount and cut the top ear off the servo. If you take the lower brace off then it is a direct fit. Just drill your new mounting hole.
wyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:24 PM
  #4106  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
lonestar1127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Country of Wind
Posts: 678
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i tink u can tape the servo wif thick servo tape
lonestar1127 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:25 PM
  #4107  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,681
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by lonestar1127
i tink u can tape the servo wif thick servo tape
I used shoegoo
Randy Caster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:32 PM
  #4108  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
lonestar1127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Country of Wind
Posts: 678
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

whoa!!.... guys any idea the spool is suitable for wat track??
lonestar1127 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:36 PM
  #4109  
Tech Elite
 
THeGame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,013
Default ĈAST

If I order today how long before I get the chassis Also do you take paypal ?....
THeGame is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:37 PM
  #4110  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,681
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by lonestar1127
whoa!!.... guys any idea the spool is suitable for wat track??
Not sure if I really got that, but a spool would be best suited for a tight technical track where you need to use the brakes to get the best laptimes.
Randy Caster is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service