R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-20-2007, 04:48 PM   #46
Tech Adept
 
PaulC2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 172
Default

ey up, console gamer alert

No idea, KOPrompo site has a lot of info on there about the specs so if its not listed there i doubt it, cant imagine many people would have asked for the request, but with games using that configuration i could understand why they might do.
PaulC2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 08:30 PM   #47
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 872
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Haha yup that is exactly why. So I tried playing Gran Turismo with the left thumb mapped to the throttle and the right to steering, and I could do it ok, but when I mapped it back to default with the left thumb steering, I could really fly and I had better and quicker control inputs.

Charlie Perez thinks it might work. He has a regular Super Exzes and he says he has taken it apart enough, that I could swap sticks and it would work. I am going to get this radio and possibly try it.

I called Airtronics today though and he said it wouldn't. Charlie says he thinks it would work still, just take a little bit of work.
__________________
High Desert Raceplace, Grand Jct CO, Sanwa Exzes Plus Stick Radio, Spektrum,Thunderpower 230g, Modified Tri-Nut Novak GTB2, Ballistic 4.5t 550, 5.83lb SCTE Ten, Novak Sentry Brushless Dyno, Crossweight Setup Station, Junsi 20A power supply Icharger 20A Charger,TP610C, 22B, Novak Edge, Novak 13.5, SC10, Havoc Pro SC XDrive, Ballistic 17.5 Matthew Joseph Cordova
mattnin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2007, 08:45 AM   #48
Tech Addict
 
Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 537
Default

Just got mine today, was in the modelshop when it came through the door and walked away with it about 10-15 mins later...mind you I do work there so I spose I do get a bit of preferential treatment

Anyway, it really does look nicer than in the photos, the feel is very nice, and the toggle button works much better than the old style buttons. The menu seems pretty straight forward to use (just had a quick look through) but you still get the nice thick manual explaining everything. Overall everything looks great, already slapped my Spektrum in it with the micro receiver and we'll see how I go with it this friday.
Skill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2007, 08:58 AM   #49
Tech Adept
 
PaulC2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skill
Just got mine today, was in the modelshop when it came through the door and walked away with it about 10-15 mins later...mind you I do work there so I spose I do get a bit of preferential treatment

Anyway, it really does look nicer than in the photos, the feel is very nice, and the toggle button works much better than the old style buttons. The menu seems pretty straight forward to use (just had a quick look through) but you still get the nice thick manual explaining everything. Overall everything looks great, already slapped my Spektrum in it with the micro receiver and we'll see how I go with it this friday.
Sweeeeet
Does it come with receiver? Just wondering cos i've got a brand new KO receiver, the 'more money than sense' edition (302?) so not really sure i need a 2nd especially when planning to switch to 2.4ghz. Cant rememeber what the Esprit II came with it was that long ago.
Guess i'll see if i can pull some strings and get one put to one side for me.


Mr KOPS:
any idea when the radios will be hitting the rest of the world?
PaulC2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2007, 09:49 AM   #50
Tech Addict
 
Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 537
Default

Yeh it does come with a receiver, it's a 302.
Skill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 07:16 PM   #51
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Surrey British Columbia Canada
Posts: 304
Default

speedtech has limited quantities of the universe 3

http://www.speedtechrc.com/store/ebp...il.asp?id=6779
C_Suzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 12:17 PM   #52
Tech Elite
 
Alfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,407
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Alfie
Default

Hi guys!

Just got my today.

I seem to have come out from the cave and know nuts about the HRS thing that has been around for some time.

Previously I was using the KO PROPO EX1 Vantage Esprit 2. I'm still very happy with it. It's been with me for around 10 years now. Nothing broken but the buttons' labels that have come off.

I would like to know if I could use my existing KO 297FZ receiver with it. Also, can I use Futaba S9402 servo for it? I have heard that only digital servos fit the new HRS system like my new Universe.

Would like some help. Thanks in advance!
Alfie
Alfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 12:27 PM   #53
Tech Addict
 
Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 537
Default

I believe that you can use any servo as long as you set the transmitter on standard response. Also, the 297 should work, but also on standard response. The best thing to do is just to try it.

Now you have the Universe, when you pick up your old transmitter it will feel very old and uncomfortable in comparision, or at least mine does.
Skill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 12:41 PM   #54
Tech Elite
 
Alfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,407
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Alfie
Default

Thanks for replying, Skill!

The thing is that I wouldn't want to burn something by trial and error.

Personally, I still love my old Vantage; no "shiny" surface to worry about. The reason why I bought one is because I'm looking forward to upgrade it to a Spektrum set. There're simply too many frequencies flying around and sometimes, some guys just never bothered to check and caused much of the frequency clash.

Nevertheless, it's a beautiful radio to own.
Alfie
Alfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 12:45 PM   #55
Tech Master
 
Dirt-Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cali4nia
Posts: 1,226
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Dirt-Racer
Default

The one thing i dont like about it, and could be a problem, is the Airial.

Why on earth does it have to stick out that far? could prove a problem in the scrutineering (tech) boxes ??

Actually just having seen more pics of the universe, and expecting the airial to be removable and with the spektrum in place. Should cure the problem
Dirt-Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 06:53 PM   #56
Tech Champion
 
SpeedTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,028
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by C_Suzuki View Post
speedtech has limited quantities of the universe 3

http://www.speedtechrc.com/store/ebp...il.asp?id=6779
Only 2 more left It's something we brought in stock especially for our European customers (since most racers in the US run trigger/wheel type radio systems)

Steve Wang
__________________
>>>www.SpeedtechHobbies.com<<<
SpeedTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 08:35 PM   #57
Tech Elite
 
Alfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,407
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Alfie
Default

After going through the radio, manual and functions, I find that this radio isn't something worth a change, especially when I am already using a Vantage Esprit 2.

All the functions on this Universe is the same, except for the Ultra High Response module and receiver (equivalent to Helios, Limited Edition), the 2 moveable sticks' angers, and the freedom to install the Spektrum System onto the transmitter. Coolest feature in the Universe is that your can customise your buzzer's melody for different function. It is made in Japan.

For a radio at US$320, it's not exactly value for money.

For "budget-conscious" users who are looking forward to buy this radio, do more research on it. Before you decided to put the money down, make sure you don't change your radio within the next 7 to 10 years.

At least that is my personal point of view. My Vantage is not broken at all. In fact, I have just changed the AA cells to NiMH cells recently. Everything on my Vantage is still working and excellent condition. There are a couple of damage button tabs, but that's just superficial. The only problem is that I cannot use a Spektrum on my Vantage transmitter.

Alfie
Alfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 09:05 PM   #58
Tech Master
 
fatboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: singapore
Posts: 1,533
Send a message via MSN to fatboy
Default

hi, wonder anyone there have a copy of the manual or any source i can download as mine are all japanese.

thanks
fatboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 01:31 PM   #59
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Coral gables, Florida
Posts: 1,265
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to infanterene
Default

Anybody have a 40mhz modules for ex-10? I have 27mhz and 2 302f recievers that I would like to trade.
infanterene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 06:55 PM   #60
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfie View Post
After going through the radio, manual and functions, I find that this radio isn't something worth a change, especially when I am already using a Vantage Esprit 2.

All the functions on this Universe is the same, except for the Ultra High Response module and receiver (equivalent to Helios, Limited Edition), the 2 moveable sticks' angers, and the freedom to install the Spektrum System onto the transmitter. Coolest feature in the Universe is that your can customise your buzzer's melody for different function. It is made in Japan.

For a radio at US$320, it's not exactly value for money.

For "budget-conscious" users who are looking forward to buy this radio, do more research on it. Before you decided to put the money down, make sure you don't change your radio within the next 7 to 10 years.

At least that is my personal point of view. My Vantage is not broken at all. In fact, I have just changed the AA cells to NiMH cells recently. Everything on my Vantage is still working and excellent condition. There are a couple of damage button tabs, but that's just superficial. The only problem is that I cannot use a Spektrum on my Vantage transmitter.

Alfie
Actually, there are more features then the Vantage and the Helios. Tilt mixing, idle up, ST travel preset, 3rd channel mixing, etc.. just to name a few.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ko Propo Vantage Esprit II Funkymojo Australia For Sale/Trade 3 01-29-2009 07:53 PM
Ko propo esprit 2 questions Qatmix Radio and Electronics 2 08-17-2008 01:53 AM
KO Propo Espirt III Universe For Sale Fred Perkins R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 16 06-03-2008 04:59 PM
Ko Propo Vantage Esprit II Funkymojo R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 09-19-2006 10:21 AM
KO Propo Vantage Esprit II Funkymojo R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 07-06-2005 02:13 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:49 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net