Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Can't get a clean cut with my Integy super lathe 3, any help? > Can't get a clean cut with my Integy super lathe 3, any help?

Can't get a clean cut with my Integy super lathe 3, any help?

Reply

Old 11-30-2006, 10:32 AM
  #31  
Tech Master
iTrader: (31)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: La Mirada, CA
Posts: 1,045
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Dang, I just ordered 3 new AL-4 bits. Good thing McMaster Carr is so cheap! I'll order some AR-4s. Thanks dude!
ittjv is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2006, 06:59 AM
  #32  
Tech Legend
Thread Starter
iTrader: (249)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 30,506
Trader Rating: 249 (100%+)
Default

thats correct, I ordered AR-4s and the difference now is what I have been missing. Main thing also was the cut direction I moved the bit. I was going from Right to left. Big no no. Going the right way, worked wonders.
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2006, 07:01 AM
  #33  
Tech Legend
Thread Starter
iTrader: (249)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 30,506
Trader Rating: 249 (100%+)
Default

also, a nice set of diamond files work well to keep the bit sharp too. I have a faq on how to sharpen it properly from Big Jim if you want a copy. He never used diamond bits from what he told me.
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2006, 05:27 PM
  #34  
Tech Master
iTrader: (31)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: La Mirada, CA
Posts: 1,045
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Alright! Now that's what I'm talking about! This is how the lathe was meant to cut. Thanks for your help guys. I got my AR-4s yesterday and today I cut my first comm that actually looks like a new penny! Sooooo smooooootth!
ittjv is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 10:47 PM
  #35  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 85
Default

Originally Posted by Cain View Post
thats correct, I ordered AR-4s and the difference now is what I have been missing. Main thing also was the cut direction I moved the bit. I was going from Right to left. Big no no. Going the right way, worked wonders.
Cain, are you use AR4 for integy super lathe 3?
hirosaki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 05:31 AM
  #36  
Tech Fanatic
 
Scrubb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 835
Default

I just ask a machinist to fix my lathe, They know all the things that need to be adjusted and have the tools to make sure its right, and they can examine your bit and tell you if it needs to be sharpened or replaced. That will get you the best performance out of your lathe, and the performance will last a very very long time.
Scrubb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 08:48 PM
  #37  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (17)
 
94eg!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 832
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Super Lathe 3 uses an AL-4 bit according to McMaster-Carr. Even though the Super Lathe 3 cuts towards the right, it uses a left hand bit because the bits are installed upside down from industry standard. This is the source of much confusion...

If you still don't believe me, just match your bit to the illustration on McMaster-Carr's "Single-Point Carbide-Tipped Tool Bits" reference page.

Style AL:


Stule AR:
94eg! is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service