Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
new Team Orion Brushless ?? >

new Team Orion Brushless ??

new Team Orion Brushless ??

Old 12-28-2006, 05:44 AM
  #91  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
John Doucakis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,144
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You may check out some info on the Orion brushless system that will soon be available on my blog.

Just click on my signature below.
John Doucakis is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:36 PM
  #92  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Posts: 36
Default

Hey

Does the Gm Evo2 4.5t motor come with the sintered rotor?
If not can you buy them or will the Novak or Lrp one work?
And also are the Evo 3 motors going to become available any time soon and will it run with the Geunis 95?

Thanks
Andy W.

Last edited by Andy__+; 01-02-2007 at 07:53 PM.
Andy__+ is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 11:13 PM
  #93  
Tech Master
iTrader: (55)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,015
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Wouter.Z - Un hook the sensor wires if you want to see the lights properly. Otherwise you will have to do it by ear.

Once you get your head around it, programing them is easy.


Andy__+ - Both the 3.5 (97213) and 4.5 (97214) turn EVO 2's come with the sintered rotors.

The 95 will work fine with the LRP or Novak sensored motors.
tones is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 12:39 AM
  #94  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 89
Default

Thanks for the response. I already have an unhooked sensor wire because the stock wire is to short for my b4.

But I got the interface know so ill try that out this week, I hope it helps.
Wouter.Z is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 02:25 AM
  #95  
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Default

EVO 3s are already available
Martin Hofer is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 10:34 AM
  #96  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 177
Default

Originally Posted by Wouter.Z
well programming mine was a nightmare!
The problem is the lack of clear instructions in the manual on how to program and set it up. It is not difficult when you have learned how to do it. GM builds great Speed controls but they can't make simple and clear manuals, it has been the same since the first version of the V12 came out, around 98 if I remember right.
moonman is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 10:50 AM
  #97  
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Default

but programming the esc is super easy if you have the pc software (which downloadable for free on their homepage) and the pc interface
Martin Hofer is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 02:38 AM
  #98  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Posts: 36
Default

the pc software off the Gm website doesnt seem to work when i download it says it is damaged. :S
I am getting very confused trying to set this thing
Andy__+ is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 09:10 AM
  #99  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 308
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hi

I'm wondering if the genius 80 would be capable of handling the new GM 3.5 on 5 cell. I know the genius 95 would be better, but i cant find it at a decent price. (LHS is almost 300€...)

thanks in advance
Itchy is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 02:17 AM
  #100  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (32)
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,267
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

It looks like there's going to be a Peak version, too.

http://www.rczone.net/modules.php?na...rticle&sid=776


syndr0me is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 03:44 AM
  #101  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 89
Default

Originally Posted by Itchy
Hi I know the genius 95 would be better, but i cant find it at a decent price. (LHS is almost 300€...)thanks in advance
I got mine for 199 euro, in germany. Look on ebay.de
Wouter.Z is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 04:06 AM
  #102  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Posts: 36
Default

Made a thread for Gm stuff instead of just talking in this thread.
http://rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?t=144390
Andy__+ is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 01:23 PM
  #103  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
kentech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 919
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Itchy
Hi

I'm wondering if the genius 80 would be capable of handling the new GM 3.5 on 5 cell. I know the genius 95 would be better, but i cant find it at a decent price. (LHS is almost 300€...)

thanks in advance
See here for a better price on the 95:

http://www.racingfactory.fi/
kentech is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 02:33 PM
  #104  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 308
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thanx for the help
Itchy is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 09:13 AM
  #105  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
subman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton,Canada
Posts: 1,237
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

will the genius 95 run sensored and sensorless motors?
subman is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright İ 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.