R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-19-2006, 03:42 AM   #1
Tech Master
 
Wing Chun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gold Coast,Australia
Posts: 1,025
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default Help Please with Novak Millennium Pro Charger

Hi Guys
Can someone please tell me on what setting and amp do I set up the Novak Pro charger to charge my NiMh AA Batteries Please.
Thanks Guy's
Addam
Wing Chun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 03:56 AM   #2
Tech Regular
 
moot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: nsw
Posts: 352
Default

i used nicad linear and 1.5 amp with 3 delta cut off.
moot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 04:11 AM   #3
Tech Master
 
Wing Chun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gold Coast,Australia
Posts: 1,025
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Thank you fellow OZi
What do you mean by 3 delta cut off please.
Thanks mate
addam
Wing Chun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 04:14 AM   #4
Tech Regular
 
moot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: nsw
Posts: 352
Default

when you scroll through the settings youll get to where you can adjust the Mv. that is the delta cut off.
moot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 04:18 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
Wing Chun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gold Coast,Australia
Posts: 1,025
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Moot
Addam
Ps How good is this website (the Best)
Wing Chun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 04:20 AM   #6
Tech Master
 
Wing Chun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gold Coast,Australia
Posts: 1,025
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Hey Moot
Is that 3 Mv cell or pack p[lease.
Addam
Wing Chun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 04:23 AM   #7
Tech Regular
 
moot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: nsw
Posts: 352
Default

3 per cell.just set it on 3mv and it'll work it out automatically.
moot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 06:48 AM   #8
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,759
Default

I thought the Novak Millenium Pro didn't have the mV settings etc.

I would also use 1A, NiMH setting for AA cells.

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 02:18 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
moot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: nsw
Posts: 352
Default

it has the mv settings in nicad linear. its automatic in nimh
moot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 04:10 PM   #10
Tech Master
 
Wing Chun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gold Coast,Australia
Posts: 1,025
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Worked a treat, Thanks Moot.
Addam
Wing Chun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NOVAK MILLENNIUM PRO CHARGER HECTICRACER R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 12-29-2006 05:30 PM
Novak Millennium PRO Charger dotjumper R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 11-23-2006 09:54 PM
PLZ help - Novak Millennium or Millennium Pro Charger? Travis S Electric On-Road 13 11-23-2004 04:48 PM
Novak Millennium Charger TexRacer R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 07-22-2003 11:05 AM
*** Novak Millennium Pro Charger *** KenSmith R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 06-18-2003 05:30 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:49 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net