R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-20-2006, 05:17 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 314
Trader Rating: 54 (100%+)
Default ICE question

I am getting a motor not connected error after 2 seconds of running my lathe off of my ICE charger. I just bought this charger, charged a pack with it and now I am running in to this error.

Is this a defective unit or is it known for not being able to run a lathe?

BTW, my PS is a Rivergate 30 amp.

Thanks!
WHOBEE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 05:22 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

You tried a different motor? Could be a problem with the lathe motor and not the charger. Just a thought.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 06:29 PM   #3
tc4
Tech Addict
 
tc4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 511
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

The same thing happened to me so i switched motor to see if it was the charger but then it worked fine. Then i put the other motor back on and wiggled the crocodile clips onto the motor terminals to make sure it had good contact and then it worked.

Try that and see but if that doesn't work you may need to get a different motor.
__________________
-Corally RDX PHI
-Johnson 540!
tc4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 07:51 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: north-west Indiana
Posts: 748
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Remember that the ice is only capable of putting out 10 amps, regardless how big your powersupply is. If the motor is pulling more than 10 amps to run the comm lathe then that is your problem.
trilerian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 09:10 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
CarlosG.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Falls City,TX
Posts: 1,145
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to CarlosG.
Default

I use to have that problem, but now I don't. I set the voltage to no more than 3 volts. This way it won't have an error due to pulling more amps.
CarlosG. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 10:54 PM   #6
Tech Adept
 
graphiteman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 135
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

10 amp limit is probably your issue. I have had my motor break-in feature shut off as described after a fresh comm cut and new brushes. Try another slave motor, it should solve the problem (or lighten the spring tension on the brushes). The Hudy lathe comes with a mild motor, and I dont have the same issue when making cuts on a comm.
graphiteman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 12:35 AM   #7
Tech Addict
 
DrOlds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 644
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WHOBEE
I am getting a motor not connected error after 2 seconds of running my lathe off of my ICE charger. I just bought this charger, charged a pack with it and now I am running in to this error.

Is this a defective unit or is it known for not being able to run a lathe?

BTW, my PS is a Rivergate 30 amp.

Thanks!
If your lathe has a switch to turn the motor on/off you have to leave it turned on.Set the timer to 5 minutes or so and turn the power to the lathe off and on at the charger.Press and hold the knob to turn it on and press the back arrow button to turn it off.Works great and it even soft starts your lathe motor.
DrOlds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 01:32 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
MadMikeB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 187
Default

Had the same problem, same "Red Herring" error message. Pulling more than 10 amps is the problem.
Mike
MadMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
engine question and radio question alucard13 Nitro On-Road 12 09-12-2008 09:21 AM
Bolink TF drag car question and BL question parnelli97 Electric On-Road 2 08-20-2007 06:32 AM
This is gonna sound stupid question but I have a battery Question. Smoke21 Electric On-Road 7 04-25-2004 09:10 PM
indi charger question/3300mhz battery question TT_Vert Electric Off-Road 4 12-27-2003 12:46 PM
Nitro engine question - newbie question. BloodClod Singapore R/C Racers 6 09-11-2002 10:33 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:03 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net