R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-04-2006, 11:39 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
nikoskar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 496
URGENT Issue-MTroniks Viper Dash with TeamOrion 8x1

Dear All,

I just bought a Mtronik Speedo Viper-Dash and a TeamOrion 8x1 V2 motor and Battery LRP4200.

http://www.mtroniks.net/mtroniks_SC_...ubCategoryID=1

This is the 1st time i used this equipment and i have a Huge Problem.

I have no punch and it acts like a stock.
  1. I changed the wires from 12 inch to 13 inch
  2. I add 2 diode
  3. I use Mtroniks MPower Capacitor
I tried all the linkage which manual has.

Does anyone dealing somethink like this?

Any suggestion will be much appreciated.

Thanks & Regards,

Nick
__________________
www.rc-world.gr
nikoskar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 11:57 AM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Send a message via ICQ to Tommy Bergfeldt
Default

*ignore this, managed to read about the wrong esc in the link...
__________________
JMI Motorsport / Red Bull Racing
HB Cyclone TC - Schumacher CAT SX & Cougar SV
Advanced Electronics - Autopartner.se - Sav÷x - NorthTQ
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 01:08 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
nikoskar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 496
Default

I have read all the manual and the faqs.

When i am on Full throttle from the begining the car accelerates smoothly and suddenly after some meters it accelerates sharply(Like 2nd speed) and after some meters the same again but faster(Like 3rd speed).For the full rpms of the motor the car want about 100m road.

I Know that it sounds very strange but this is what happening.

Thanks for fast reply

Regards,

Nick
__________________
www.rc-world.gr
nikoskar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 05:00 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
loopedeloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whangarei Newzealand
Posts: 490
Default

it sounds like the punch control is set to a low punch setting.
loopedeloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 11:47 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
nikoskar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 496
Default

Yes the punch in low speed is very poor and i dont know what i do. I sent yesterday an email to the manufacturer.Does any of you owned this equipment or this esc?


Regards
__________________
www.rc-world.gr
nikoskar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 12:44 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
MR JOLLY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MOOD;; feeling good not racing ,saving shed loads of money,lovely Tan i have aswell
Posts: 4,762
Default

Mtronik`s is not very popular in the UK let alone the US
__________________
EAMotorsports;;BRCA 27t National 2007 Champ's
FKO4,AdyB fan club !!
saying of the month;;The Past is History, the Future is a Mystery, this Moment is a Gift- that's why it's called The Present.
MR JOLLY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 01:11 AM   #7
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: cebu,philippines
Posts: 72
Default

I am using cirrus of mtroniks and its very difficult to set up when your used to with futaba or novak esc but when istudy the manual its very easy then and you can control the freq., throttle, punch and brakes that may soothe your driving style. Just learn and study the manual carefully!
Noc E. Tomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 01:16 AM   #8
Tech Regular
 
loopedeloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whangarei Newzealand
Posts: 490
Default

I use a cirrus too.
You need to read the manual carefully, referring to the section on setting
frequency and punch.
Read it a few times until you understand it fully.
Usually the punch setting is adjusted according to how many lights are
flashing or how many times it flashes.

I'm surprised to hear that mr jolly as I have always liked my mtronik stuff.
loopedeloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 01:33 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
MrUnlimited's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,465
Default

I am also using the Cirrus PRO since it has NO motorlimit! A 15turn limited esc with a 8 turn motor? Come on, use your money wisely and get another esc with NO motorlimit or use a lowerwind motor? Are you using this combo offroad? It won't take long before you will fry the esc!
__________________
U5 Formulaboat 1/8 hydroplane - MHZ138 AQUAMANIA - Axial Exo Terra - Tamiya Avante - LC Racing EMB1 - Atomic AMZ 4WD Touring car
MrUnlimited is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 01:40 AM   #10
Tech Regular
 
loopedeloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whangarei Newzealand
Posts: 490
Default

you need to scroll down the page unlimited.

The dash is a no limit too
loopedeloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 02:44 AM   #11
Tech Master
 
burbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,152
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to burbs Send a message via Yahoo to burbs
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikoskar
Dear All,

I just bought a Mtronik Speedo Viper-Dash and a TeamOrion 8x1 V2 motor and Battery LRP4200.

http://www.mtroniks.net/mtroniks_SC_...ubCategoryID=1

This is the 1st time i used this equipment and i have a Huge Problem.

I have no punch and it acts like a stock.
  1. I changed the wires from 12 inch to 13 inch
  2. I add 2 diode
  3. I use Mtroniks MPower Capacitor
I tried all the linkage which manual has.

Does anyone dealing somethink like this?

Any suggestion will be much appreciated.

Thanks & Regards,

Nick
\

You can also check the timing on your motor.. It may be set wrong, and will cause a speed issue.. you culd have a bad or sticking brush, the motor may be shimmed to tight ect ect.. good idea to check the other stuff to as well as the esc..

Do you have another esc to try the motor with??
burbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 04:22 AM   #12
Tech Regular
 
nikoskar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 496
Default

I check with another esc. The motor is new and the timing is the manufacturer default.

Thanks for you the interesting guys

Regards.
__________________
www.rc-world.gr
nikoskar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TeamOrion Wasp CRF engine suck_my_exhaust Singapore R/C Racers 3 03-13-2008 04:30 AM
lipo 3200 Teamorion 20c m3ndo5a R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 12-23-2007 09:42 PM
F.S. NEW Mtroniks Viper Tempo 11T - Waterproof ESC SHW-PNY Australia For Sale/Trade 7 10-31-2007 09:29 PM
Viper Dash ESC + LRP V10 Spec.4 10x2 Motor nmberga Electric On-Road 4 05-10-2007 10:22 PM
ESC mtroniks viper RV15 Apexs Rookie Zone 4 01-01-2007 01:21 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:21 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net