R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-03-2006, 11:23 AM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Glitching with the Spektrum Mirco Receiver

Have any of you guys/gals had this problem? We have been using the new Spektrum Micro Receiver for about a month now and it seems to get a quick hit or glitch at least twice during a run. Nothing that really upsets the car but a quick twitch of the steering down the straights.

We race 4-cell oval w/5-cell receiver pack so I know it's not a spike or drop in voltage as the receiver pack handles the radio gear.

I will install the "stock" Spektrum receiver this week to see if the problem is eliminated. Let me know what you guys have seen or experienced.
__________________
Tony Moffre
PRS Customer Service

PRS - Hyperdrive - EA Motorsports - Corally USA - Parma/Faskolor - SMC - Killer Koncepts - MSA - Finishline - IRS - Lunsford - Trinity - Guarantee Graphix - RC4Less
Tornado_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 11:26 AM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Also we are using the Futaba 3PK Super (Spektrum antenna re-routed) with no problems from our second car (stock Spektrum Receiver).
__________________
Tony Moffre
PRS Customer Service

PRS - Hyperdrive - EA Motorsports - Corally USA - Parma/Faskolor - SMC - Killer Koncepts - MSA - Finishline - IRS - Lunsford - Trinity - Guarantee Graphix - RC4Less
Tornado_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 12:08 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,016
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I hope these are capable of working just as good as the original grey receivers! I just bought 4 recently. I have one and 3 are in the mail to me.

These things are unbelievably small!

I hope it is something else when you test with the original. Keep us posted.
__________________
Yokomo BD8 x 2 , BD7 2016, YRX-12, Tamiya TRF419, Associated B6, B6D, B5M Factory Lite, B64D, B44.3, RC8B3, RC8B3e

My Outdated R/C Car collection:
Associated B44, Associated NTC3, Tamiya TRF415, TRF415 MSX MRE, TRF416X
190mph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 12:11 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

No kiddin', they are REALLY tiny. Our original Spektrum set up has been flawless so I'm hoping it's just an isolated occurance. If the problems go away with the Stock receiver I'll give Spektrum a call and voice some concern.
__________________
Tony Moffre
PRS Customer Service

PRS - Hyperdrive - EA Motorsports - Corally USA - Parma/Faskolor - SMC - Killer Koncepts - MSA - Finishline - IRS - Lunsford - Trinity - Guarantee Graphix - RC4Less
Tornado_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 12:21 PM   #5
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,336
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

I have had nothing BUT problems with the Spektrum system and Futaba's 3PK. I bought a Pro system and the Mod will not work, never did. I had also bought the Micro receivers, I still have the old system and the Micro does shut down for just a millisecond (or so it seems) it's not in the same place or same situation either (getting on the throttle...etc) very random, very frustrating because I dont know when or where it's going to "glitch" I just know that it is... so much for the no glitch.
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 12:39 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
ChrisP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 2,046
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

My standard Spektrum Mod and Rx for my 3PK have worked flawlessly in touring, 1/18 carpet offroad, MT and 1/8 buggy....never a single problem...

I have yet to try the micro Rx, but am hoping to be installing one for the start of this coming carpet touring season.
ChrisP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 12:46 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I have had a re-routed M8, M11, and now a 3PK and this is the FIRST time I have ever had a glitching issue. I personally think it's the Micro receiver and will find out for sure next weekend.

Thanks for all of the input here guys.
__________________
Tony Moffre
PRS Customer Service

PRS - Hyperdrive - EA Motorsports - Corally USA - Parma/Faskolor - SMC - Killer Koncepts - MSA - Finishline - IRS - Lunsford - Trinity - Guarantee Graphix - RC4Less
Tornado_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 01:33 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
Dasupacat1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 1,372
Trader Rating: 25 (96%+)
Send a message via MSN to Dasupacat1
Default

I've had my micro in my offroad. Flawless performance. I did have probs. with the older recievers shutting down on carpet last season. I'll see how things go when I transfer the elects. to a new car this fall.
Dasupacat1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 01:37 PM   #9
JKA
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,000
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I've ran the micro in my TC a few times now and haven't had any issues.
JKA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 02:05 PM   #10
Tech Champion
 
TimPotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Boynton Beach Fl > Randoph NJ
Posts: 7,481
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to TimPotter
Default

I have used the 3pk with the Pro system, and the micro reciever in both my Mod TC and 12th scale with no reciever pack. Not one problem.
__________________
Clean Title & Escrow|p3|TRF|Tamiya|SerpentAmerica|FSEARA|Team Butter|RC 3|Munno |RCTECH #29|EAMotorsports|BMI|Novak|SpeedPassion|RadioPost
TimPotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 02:18 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: land of mass unemployment
Posts: 1,313
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Tornado Racing:

Hi,

most of the guys running the mirco Rx are also running the Pro Module around here. I did run a micro in the dirt with a older noPro module in the dirt with no problems. (in a M8).

ChrisP:

Hi,

I'm looking into getting the Spekturm Pro for Mini and my self for this indoor season.... any chance we'll see you racing at Cleveland??? I might even take a shot at racing there!!!!!!!!! (look out everyone!!!!!)

Thanks
__________________
Team Tekin, KoPropo, Power Push Batteries, Tempgun.com
PROTECT ME FROM THE THINGS I WANT.
THAT WHICH FEEDS ME DESTROYS ME.
Life is short - live it! Your only old when your dreams are replaced by regrets.
TimXLB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 03:22 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

It might be the routing of the wire MOD to the 3PK...

I have been using the Spek Pro and micro receiver with the Helios and in all my vehicles...
Jammin CRT
Kyosho 777 SP2
Xray T2
and AE FTB4
Not one glitch...
But I did notice in my 18th scale while using a digital servo and a Novak XRS. That I had issues with glitching like you said...
I used the spek capasitor and it went away. Although I didn't use the Receiver pack.

I would send it in and an explination of what happens...They are pretty good about servicing stuff...

Hope that helps,
-Shookie <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 03:26 PM   #13
Tech Fanatic
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Shookie
It might be the routing of the wire MOD to the 3PK...

I have been using the Spek Pro and micro receiver with the Helios and in all my vehicles...
Jammin CRT
Kyosho 777 SP2
Xray T2
and AE FTB4
Not one glitch...
But I did notice in my 18th scale while using a digital servo and a Novak XRS. That I had issues with glitching like you said...
I used the spek capasitor and it went away. Although I didn't use the Receiver pack.

I would send it in and an explination of what happens...They are pretty good about servicing stuff...

Hope that helps,
-Shookie <><
I know it's not the radio. Car #2 works just fine and has worked with the standard 3PK, 3PKS, and the re-routed antenna mod on the 3PKS.

What is the "spek capasitor"?

I know Spektrum has excellant customer service. A friend had a mod/receiver that would not bind. He sent it in for service and they sent him a brand new system sealed in the box.
__________________
Tony Moffre
PRS Customer Service

PRS - Hyperdrive - EA Motorsports - Corally USA - Parma/Faskolor - SMC - Killer Koncepts - MSA - Finishline - IRS - Lunsford - Trinity - Guarantee Graphix - RC4Less
Tornado_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 03:30 PM   #14
Tech Fanatic
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

By no means am I trashin' Spektrum. I really like their products and until now have not had one single issue. I just wanted to see if anyone else had the same issues with the Micro Reciever.
__________________
Tony Moffre
PRS Customer Service

PRS - Hyperdrive - EA Motorsports - Corally USA - Parma/Faskolor - SMC - Killer Koncepts - MSA - Finishline - IRS - Lunsford - Trinity - Guarantee Graphix - RC4Less
Tornado_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 03:34 PM   #15
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tornado_Racing
I know it's not the radio. Car #2 works just fine and has worked with the standard 3PK, 3PKS, and the re-routed antenna mod on the 3PKS.

What is the "spek capasitor"?

I know Spektrum has excellant customer service. A friend had a mod/receiver that would not bind. He sent it in for service and they sent him a brand new system sealed in the box.
Spektrum has a capsitor to plug into the receiver...
That was what I was referring to.
Here is the link....
https://www.ssl-stormerhobbies.com/c...=ns&pn=SPM1600

-Shookie <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glitching - receiver close to motor wheezy Radio and Electronics 2 07-01-2008 10:34 AM
Spektrum Mirco Receiver (NEW) prodirt19 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 12-30-2007 02:49 PM
spektrum in a m8 glitching and shuttinf off yeaklet4 Electric On-Road 9 02-17-2007 10:57 PM
Airtronics 3-Channel Mirco Receiver w/ Crystals poisns R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 01-27-2004 12:21 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:54 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net