Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Glitching with the Spektrum Mirco Receiver >

Glitching with the Spektrum Mirco Receiver

Glitching with the Spektrum Mirco Receiver

Reply

Old 09-03-2006, 11:23 AM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Glitching with the Spektrum Mirco Receiver

Have any of you guys/gals had this problem? We have been using the new Spektrum Micro Receiver for about a month now and it seems to get a quick hit or glitch at least twice during a run. Nothing that really upsets the car but a quick twitch of the steering down the straights.

We race 4-cell oval w/5-cell receiver pack so I know it's not a spike or drop in voltage as the receiver pack handles the radio gear.

I will install the "stock" Spektrum receiver this week to see if the problem is eliminated. Let me know what you guys have seen or experienced.
Tornado_Racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 11:26 AM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Also we are using the Futaba 3PK Super (Spektrum antenna re-routed) with no problems from our second car (stock Spektrum Receiver).
Tornado_Racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 12:08 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,068
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I hope these are capable of working just as good as the original grey receivers! I just bought 4 recently. I have one and 3 are in the mail to me.

These things are unbelievably small!

I hope it is something else when you test with the original. Keep us posted.
190mph is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 12:11 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

No kiddin', they are REALLY tiny. Our original Spektrum set up has been flawless so I'm hoping it's just an isolated occurance. If the problems go away with the Stock receiver I'll give Spektrum a call and voice some concern.
Tornado_Racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 12:21 PM
  #5  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (38)
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,470
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

I have had nothing BUT problems with the Spektrum system and Futaba's 3PK. I bought a Pro system and the Mod will not work, never did. I had also bought the Micro receivers, I still have the old system and the Micro does shut down for just a millisecond (or so it seems) it's not in the same place or same situation either (getting on the throttle...etc) very random, very frustrating because I dont know when or where it's going to "glitch" I just know that it is... so much for the no glitch.
Oasis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 12:39 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
ChrisP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 2,047
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

My standard Spektrum Mod and Rx for my 3PK have worked flawlessly in touring, 1/18 carpet offroad, MT and 1/8 buggy....never a single problem...

I have yet to try the micro Rx, but am hoping to be installing one for the start of this coming carpet touring season.
ChrisP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 12:46 PM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I have had a re-routed M8, M11, and now a 3PK and this is the FIRST time I have ever had a glitching issue. I personally think it's the Micro receiver and will find out for sure next weekend.

Thanks for all of the input here guys.
Tornado_Racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 01:33 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
iTrader: (25)
 
Dasupacat1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 1,372
Trader Rating: 25 (96%+)
Default

I've had my micro in my offroad. Flawless performance. I did have probs. with the older recievers shutting down on carpet last season. I'll see how things go when I transfer the elects. to a new car this fall.
Dasupacat1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 01:37 PM
  #9  
JKA
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,000
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I've ran the micro in my TC a few times now and haven't had any issues.
JKA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 02:05 PM
  #10  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
TimPotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Boynton Beach Fl > Randoph NJ
Posts: 7,481
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I have used the 3pk with the Pro system, and the micro reciever in both my Mod TC and 12th scale with no reciever pack. Not one problem.
TimPotter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 02:18 PM
  #11  
Tech Master
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: land of mass unemployment
Posts: 1,315
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Tornado Racing:

Hi,

most of the guys running the mirco Rx are also running the Pro Module around here. I did run a micro in the dirt with a older noPro module in the dirt with no problems. (in a M8).

ChrisP:

Hi,

I'm looking into getting the Spekturm Pro for Mini and my self for this indoor season.... any chance we'll see you racing at Cleveland??? I might even take a shot at racing there!!!!!!!!! (look out everyone!!!!!)

Thanks
TimXLB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 03:22 PM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

It might be the routing of the wire MOD to the 3PK...

I have been using the Spek Pro and micro receiver with the Helios and in all my vehicles...
Jammin CRT
Kyosho 777 SP2
Xray T2
and AE FTB4
Not one glitch...
But I did notice in my 18th scale while using a digital servo and a Novak XRS. That I had issues with glitching like you said...
I used the spek capasitor and it went away. Although I didn't use the Receiver pack.

I would send it in and an explination of what happens...They are pretty good about servicing stuff...

Hope that helps,
-Shookie <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 03:26 PM
  #13  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Mr. Shookie
It might be the routing of the wire MOD to the 3PK...

I have been using the Spek Pro and micro receiver with the Helios and in all my vehicles...
Jammin CRT
Kyosho 777 SP2
Xray T2
and AE FTB4
Not one glitch...
But I did notice in my 18th scale while using a digital servo and a Novak XRS. That I had issues with glitching like you said...
I used the spek capasitor and it went away. Although I didn't use the Receiver pack.

I would send it in and an explination of what happens...They are pretty good about servicing stuff...

Hope that helps,
-Shookie <><
I know it's not the radio. Car #2 works just fine and has worked with the standard 3PK, 3PKS, and the re-routed antenna mod on the 3PKS.

What is the "spek capasitor"?

I know Spektrum has excellant customer service. A friend had a mod/receiver that would not bind. He sent it in for service and they sent him a brand new system sealed in the box.
Tornado_Racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 03:30 PM
  #14  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

By no means am I trashin' Spektrum. I really like their products and until now have not had one single issue. I just wanted to see if anyone else had the same issues with the Micro Reciever.
Tornado_Racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 03:34 PM
  #15  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tornado_Racing
I know it's not the radio. Car #2 works just fine and has worked with the standard 3PK, 3PKS, and the re-routed antenna mod on the 3PKS.

What is the "spek capasitor"?

I know Spektrum has excellant customer service. A friend had a mod/receiver that would not bind. He sent it in for service and they sent him a brand new system sealed in the box.
Spektrum has a capsitor to plug into the receiver...
That was what I was referring to.
Here is the link....
https://www.ssl-stormerhobbies.com/c...=ns&pn=SPM1600

-Shookie <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service