Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Glitching with the Spektrum Mirco Receiver >

Glitching with the Spektrum Mirco Receiver

Glitching with the Spektrum Mirco Receiver

Reply

Old 09-03-2006, 02:35 PM
  #16  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,068
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Tornado,

The Spektrum Capacitor is below Part# SPM1600 in case you have issues. Some users had to put this in for running 4 cell 1/12 scale or for whatever reason and it made problems go away in the inital release of spektrum products. It may be fluctuating power and maybe because of the small size of the receiver it doesn't have the same level of circuitry as the normal receivers, although they do claim is has everything except telemetry functionality.

190mph is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 02:36 PM
  #17  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,068
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Shookie,


You beat me to it. I linked to Stormer as well with the pic in the post.
Thanks,
190mph is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 02:37 PM
  #18  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 84
Default

ive ran micro reciever using my modified ko esprit with pro module in my b4, mr4bc yok bd and my micro nitro(using 4 aa batteries to power it) and used lipo 2 with no glitches at all. just make sure u got enough voltage going to the reciever run a capacitor if ya have 2. all the glitch is when it looses signal from ure module seens there no crystals must mean ure reciever is switching off ie not enough power to it see if it does it when running 6 cell
makytc4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 12:00 AM
  #19  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
burbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,152
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 190mph
Tornado,

The Spektrum Capacitor is below Part# SPM1600 in case you have issues. Some users had to put this in for running 4 cell 1/12 scale or for whatever reason and it made problems go away in the inital release of spektrum products. It may be fluctuating power and maybe because of the small size of the receiver it doesn't have the same level of circuitry as the normal receivers, although they do claim is has everything except telemetry functionality.


If your running a receiver pack, you dont need the cap.. the cap is for people who dont want the receiver pack.. both work very weel to kep voltage at a prper level.. the spek cap is 6 bucks, but you can go to radio shack, and get a 10v 4000+ uf cap for about 30 cents, and wire it yourself..
burbs is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 05:31 AM
  #20  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

With out running a spiltter I could not install the Cap. I have all 4 slots taken in the receiver. Receiver pack, Servo, speedo, and PT. I'll keep the Cap idea in mind though. Thanks for all of the input guys, I'll be swapping receivers first and I'm hoping that will solve my issues.
Tornado_Racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 12:03 PM
  #21  
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,974
Default

using the spektrum HRS mod and rec with my 3pks works perfect!

I've seen some guys, mostly cyclone, have glitches as they run the antenna wire between the carbon fiber, with a reroute keeping away from the CF everything is great...
JayL is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 12:17 PM
  #22  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JayL
using the spektrum HRS mod and rec with my 3pks works perfect!

I've seen some guys, mostly cyclone, have glitches as they run the antenna wire between the carbon fiber, with a reroute keeping away from the CF everything is great...
That is another thing I am going to do. I will run the antenna through a piece of fuel tubing from the receiver to the antenna mount.

Thanks for reminding me on the tip
Tornado_Racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 12:38 PM
  #23  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,314
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tornado_Racing
With out running a spiltter I could not install the Cap. I have all 4 slots taken in the receiver. Receiver pack, Servo, speedo, and PT. I'll keep the Cap idea in mind though. Thanks for all of the input guys, I'll be swapping receivers first and I'm hoping that will solve my issues.
The cap is only for use if you are NOT running a receiver pack, since you are, no need for it.
duckman996 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 02:34 AM
  #24  
Tech Elite
 
ProudSavageOwnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Leboland Sydney NSW
Posts: 2,826
Default

wat does the cap do?.....is it ONLY for spek or can it be used with other rx's?.....if so are theyre any performancegains?
ProudSavageOwnr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 05:42 AM
  #25  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
tex1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,156
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Red face I had major problems......

I installed the micro reciver in my 1/8th scale. Took it into the parking lot of my LHS to break in a motor.

I Had been using a standard Spectrum since they came out. Had the code altered by a local electronics think tank. No problems at all.

With the change to the micro I had what you were talking about. Seemed like glitches. Not failsafe activation.

Went back in the shot and checked my battery. 5 cell AAs showed great voltage and ability to handle load. Rebound the unit.
Still had glitching. Luckily, I was just putting around.

Came back in the shop and opend the RX to check the antenna connection. Went ahead and put a new wire in it that is the same length as the original Spectrum. This seemed to clear the glitching up.

Went back to the lot to check it out. Seemed much better and more stable.
Suddenly the glitching returned at a bout 40 or so feet away. I turned the car around to bring it in.....Total Run away! The curb won. $200+ worth of damage.

I rechecked the bind and it was perfect.

Rebuilt the car and put my old receiver back in and it has been as solid as a rock.
I have since put the pro receiver in and all I can say is wow. It does make a difference.
We will see what Horizon says........

My buddy has the micro in his carpet car and he loves it.
TEX
tex1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 09:04 AM
  #26  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
ICEMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germantown, TN
Posts: 730
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

only 3 of my plugs work on my micro's , the binding plug doesnt have power, is this correct?
ICEMAN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 09:11 AM
  #27  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,314
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Had a glitch with my Spectrum (original) this week - it looks like it was caused by static created with my chassis / body touching down on the track surface (carpet). Adjusted chassis height, and trimmed the body and the glitch went away.
duckman996 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 09:23 AM
  #28  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by duckman996
Had a glitch with my Spectrum (original) this week - it looks like it was caused by static created with my chassis / body touching down on the track surface (carpet). Adjusted chassis height, and trimmed the body and the glitch went away.
They are aware of this problem...Send in your receiver they will take care of it...
-Shookie <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 09:25 AM
  #29  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,314
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Mr. Shookie
They are aware of this problem...Send in your receiver they will take care of it...
-Shookie <><
I think mine was already updated... I will have to check.
duckman996 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service