R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-03-2006, 03:35 PM   #16
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,016
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Tornado,

The Spektrum Capacitor is below Part# SPM1600 in case you have issues. Some users had to put this in for running 4 cell 1/12 scale or for whatever reason and it made problems go away in the inital release of spektrum products. It may be fluctuating power and maybe because of the small size of the receiver it doesn't have the same level of circuitry as the normal receivers, although they do claim is has everything except telemetry functionality.

__________________
Yokomo BD8 x 2 , BD7 2016, YRX-12, Tamiya TRF419, Associated B6, B6D, B5M Factory Lite, B64D, B44.3, RC8B3, RC8B3e

My Outdated R/C Car collection:
Associated B44, Associated NTC3, Tamiya TRF415, TRF415 MSX MRE, TRF416X
190mph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 03:36 PM   #17
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,016
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Shookie,


You beat me to it. I linked to Stormer as well with the pic in the post.
Thanks,
__________________
Yokomo BD8 x 2 , BD7 2016, YRX-12, Tamiya TRF419, Associated B6, B6D, B5M Factory Lite, B64D, B44.3, RC8B3, RC8B3e

My Outdated R/C Car collection:
Associated B44, Associated NTC3, Tamiya TRF415, TRF415 MSX MRE, TRF416X
190mph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2006, 03:37 PM   #18
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 84
Send a message via MSN to makytc4
Default

ive ran micro reciever using my modified ko esprit with pro module in my b4, mr4bc yok bd and my micro nitro(using 4 aa batteries to power it) and used lipo 2 with no glitches at all. just make sure u got enough voltage going to the reciever run a capacitor if ya have 2. all the glitch is when it looses signal from ure module seens there no crystals must mean ure reciever is switching off ie not enough power to it see if it does it when running 6 cell
makytc4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 01:00 AM   #19
Tech Master
 
burbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,152
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to burbs Send a message via Yahoo to burbs
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 190mph
Tornado,

The Spektrum Capacitor is below Part# SPM1600 in case you have issues. Some users had to put this in for running 4 cell 1/12 scale or for whatever reason and it made problems go away in the inital release of spektrum products. It may be fluctuating power and maybe because of the small size of the receiver it doesn't have the same level of circuitry as the normal receivers, although they do claim is has everything except telemetry functionality.


If your running a receiver pack, you dont need the cap.. the cap is for people who dont want the receiver pack.. both work very weel to kep voltage at a prper level.. the spek cap is 6 bucks, but you can go to radio shack, and get a 10v 4000+ uf cap for about 30 cents, and wire it yourself..
burbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 06:31 AM   #20
Tech Fanatic
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

With out running a spiltter I could not install the Cap. I have all 4 slots taken in the receiver. Receiver pack, Servo, speedo, and PT. I'll keep the Cap idea in mind though. Thanks for all of the input guys, I'll be swapping receivers first and I'm hoping that will solve my issues.
__________________
Tony Moffre
PRS Customer Service

PRS - Hyperdrive - EA Motorsports - Corally USA - Parma/Faskolor - SMC - Killer Koncepts - MSA - Finishline - IRS - Lunsford - Trinity - Guarantee Graphix - RC4Less
Tornado_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 01:03 PM   #21
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,880
Default

using the spektrum HRS mod and rec with my 3pks works perfect!

I've seen some guys, mostly cyclone, have glitches as they run the antenna wire between the carbon fiber, with a reroute keeping away from the CF everything is great...
JayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 01:17 PM   #22
Tech Fanatic
 
Tornado_Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Anywhere there is racin'
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayL
using the spektrum HRS mod and rec with my 3pks works perfect!

I've seen some guys, mostly cyclone, have glitches as they run the antenna wire between the carbon fiber, with a reroute keeping away from the CF everything is great...
That is another thing I am going to do. I will run the antenna through a piece of fuel tubing from the receiver to the antenna mount.

Thanks for reminding me on the tip
__________________
Tony Moffre
PRS Customer Service

PRS - Hyperdrive - EA Motorsports - Corally USA - Parma/Faskolor - SMC - Killer Koncepts - MSA - Finishline - IRS - Lunsford - Trinity - Guarantee Graphix - RC4Less
Tornado_Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 01:38 PM   #23
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,300
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tornado_Racing
With out running a spiltter I could not install the Cap. I have all 4 slots taken in the receiver. Receiver pack, Servo, speedo, and PT. I'll keep the Cap idea in mind though. Thanks for all of the input guys, I'll be swapping receivers first and I'm hoping that will solve my issues.
The cap is only for use if you are NOT running a receiver pack, since you are, no need for it.
duckman996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 03:34 AM   #24
Tech Elite
 
ProudSavageOwnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Leboland Sydney NSW
Posts: 2,826
Send a message via MSN to ProudSavageOwnr Send a message via Yahoo to ProudSavageOwnr
Default

wat does the cap do?.....is it ONLY for spek or can it be used with other rx's?.....if so are theyre any performancegains?
__________________
FG leopard comp w/Trevor Simpson 28.5 bzm crank
HIP Baja 5sct
AE tc5 3.5t speed monster,Futaba 4pks
Raptor G4 ,Raptor e550,Gaui x5,Mini titan v2,Precision aerobatics bandit 4s monster,Carbon z scimitar Jr 11x
ProudSavageOwnr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 06:42 AM   #25
Tech Master
 
tex1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,156
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tex1
Red face I had major problems......

I installed the micro reciver in my 1/8th scale. Took it into the parking lot of my LHS to break in a motor.

I Had been using a standard Spectrum since they came out. Had the code altered by a local electronics think tank. No problems at all.

With the change to the micro I had what you were talking about. Seemed like glitches. Not failsafe activation.

Went back in the shot and checked my battery. 5 cell AAs showed great voltage and ability to handle load. Rebound the unit.
Still had glitching. Luckily, I was just putting around.

Came back in the shop and opend the RX to check the antenna connection. Went ahead and put a new wire in it that is the same length as the original Spectrum. This seemed to clear the glitching up.

Went back to the lot to check it out. Seemed much better and more stable.
Suddenly the glitching returned at a bout 40 or so feet away. I turned the car around to bring it in.....Total Run away! The curb won. $200+ worth of damage.

I rechecked the bind and it was perfect.

Rebuilt the car and put my old receiver back in and it has been as solid as a rock.
I have since put the pro receiver in and all I can say is wow. It does make a difference.
We will see what Horizon says........

My buddy has the micro in his carpet car and he loves it.
TEX
__________________
www.indyrcworld.net
Indy RC World 2.0 - Garland, TX
T&T RC Cars - Plano, TX
(972) 271-4844
tex1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 10:04 AM   #26
Tech Addict
 
ICEMAN's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germantown, TN
Posts: 730
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

only 3 of my plugs work on my micro's , the binding plug doesnt have power, is this correct?
__________________
Blizzard Concepts / Team Losi / Team ProMatch / Team MuchMore / The SPEED Shop / Ko Propo USA / AVID RC / BigDog Graphics / Nitro R/C Chop Shop /

The ONE that DIES with the Most Toys WINS!!!
ICEMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 10:11 AM   #27
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,300
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Had a glitch with my Spectrum (original) this week - it looks like it was caused by static created with my chassis / body touching down on the track surface (carpet). Adjusted chassis height, and trimmed the body and the glitch went away.
duckman996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 10:23 AM   #28
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by duckman996
Had a glitch with my Spectrum (original) this week - it looks like it was caused by static created with my chassis / body touching down on the track surface (carpet). Adjusted chassis height, and trimmed the body and the glitch went away.
They are aware of this problem...Send in your receiver they will take care of it...
-Shookie <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 10:25 AM   #29
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,300
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Shookie
They are aware of this problem...Send in your receiver they will take care of it...
-Shookie <><
I think mine was already updated... I will have to check.
duckman996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glitching - receiver close to motor wheezy Radio and Electronics 2 07-01-2008 10:34 AM
Spektrum Mirco Receiver (NEW) prodirt19 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 12-30-2007 02:49 PM
spektrum in a m8 glitching and shuttinf off yeaklet4 Electric On-Road 9 02-17-2007 10:57 PM
Airtronics 3-Channel Mirco Receiver w/ Crystals poisns R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 01-27-2004 12:21 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:49 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net