Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Spektrum antenna >

Spektrum antenna

Spektrum antenna

Old 08-01-2006, 06:06 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Spektrum antenna

Appologies for another spektrum thread but i couldn't find a definitive answer.

DO you cut the antenna from the board level? Or from where teh antenna exits the case?

2.6" yes?

Thanks guys...
AngryAsian is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 06:26 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
 
Z.Hallett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Reston, Virginia
Posts: 401
Default

i believe that it is 3.4", not 2.6". not sure on the distance wheither its from the case or the circuit board.
Z.Hallett is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 06:28 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

My bad.. i meant 3.6" not 2.6"
AngryAsian is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 06:33 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
 
SlamMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 847
Default

If I had to guess I would say from the point is exits the case. The majority of users wouldn't even think of opening it to cut it from the board (at least I never did) let alone actually take the time to do it.
SlamMan is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 06:34 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (24)
 
2-Bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AngryAsian
My bad.. i meant 3.6" not 2.6"
Yes… 3.6” from the board… not the case…
2-Bad is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 06:35 PM
  #6  
Tech Regular
 
Z.Hallett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Reston, Virginia
Posts: 401
Default

AngryAsian: go from where the wire exits the case to be safe as it will increase the length of the wire by 1/16" or so.
Z.Hallett is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 06:46 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

**Phew!!**

THis is exactly why i had to start another thread. Erhm.. anyone else care to weigh in on the debate? It's 2/3 case.. but really...
Just mailed horizon... maybe.. just maybe.. LoL!
AngryAsian is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 07:46 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (24)
 
2-Bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

You can have it at any length from "Factory length" to a minimum of 3.6” From the Board

I have run my old Spektrum at 3.6” without a single issue for well over a year.
2-Bad is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 08:18 PM
  #9  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
PlainOleDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Grvl, SC, USA
Posts: 395
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

There is a perfect length (for an antenna) for every frequency. It is called the resonance (?). it is equal to the amount of time that a given freq. will travel from it's source to the tip of the antenna and back to the PC board. It would, in theory, also include the solder runs on the PCB but that would be up to an engineer to determine.
Anyhow, It shoul be measured from the PC Board.
PlainOleDave is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 08:22 PM
  #10  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 868
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I went from the case to be safe.
rm25x is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 03:44 AM
  #11  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Fantastic guys... thanks.

The resonating frequency thing i've known about. I was at an odd length before so it's been trimmed down.

CHeers!
AngryAsian is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 04:58 AM
  #12  
Tech Fanatic
 
SlamMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 847
Default

I sent an email to Spektrum asking about this. Hopefully I'll hear back or better yet they'll post soon.
SlamMan is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 05:34 AM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SlamMan
If I had to guess I would say from the point is exits the case. The majority of users wouldn't even think of opening it to cut it from the board (at least I never did) let alone actually take the time to do it.
You know how tricky those screwdriver thingies are to operate.
Turbo Joe is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 05:36 AM
  #14  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SlamMan
I sent an email to Spektrum asking about this. Hopefully I'll hear back or better yet they'll post soon.
They already did. It's 3.6 from the board...just like a few people have already told you.
Turbo Joe is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 06:24 AM
  #15  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (103)
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,391
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

I called them about it several months ago. I was told to measure from the board and cut it "exactly" 3.6 inches. I asked "3.58?..3.62?", he said "3.6".
stiltskin is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.