Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Transmitter/Reciever has no Range >

Transmitter/Reciever has no Range

Transmitter/Reciever has no Range

Old 07-29-2006, 10:03 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 247
Default Transmitter/Reciever has no Range

I just went to a race and couldn't drive my car more than 30 feet away before it started glitching. I tried changing recievers, crystals, and radios. Not sure what is happening as it used to drive just fine at this track. It happened no matter what speed I was going once I got more than 30 feet away.

Could the ESC be the cause?

I am driving an Xray Fk-05, MX-3 tx/rx, and GTX ESC.

It is driving me crazy. I would just like some opinions before I buy a new radio system if my radio might not be the only cause.
Johnny9s is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 10:06 PM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (6)
 
Michael P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 657
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Hello Johnny9s I have had this happen to me before make sure that the antenna from the receiver if not touching the chassis.
Mike
Michael P is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 10:11 AM
  #3  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 295
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Is the antenna length stock or has it been shortened. I have seen many racers cut their rx antennas (to make the car look better) and then have range issues. If you did cut the rx antenna, get a new one. If you did not cut the rx antenna, make sure it is not touching any graphite or metal. BTW, how is the radio antenna? Make sure it is secure in the antenna well. Hope you fix your issue soon.

Loren
llamont is online now  
Old 07-30-2006, 10:43 AM
  #4  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 247
Default

The rx antenna is stock length and does not touch any metal or graphite. The radio antenna is also fine. I tried unscrewing and reseating it in the radio.

The thing I don't understand is that it ran fine last week and now it won't stop glitching.

I might just buy a Spektrum system and hopefully that will solve it.
Johnny9s is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 10:51 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (44)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 1,660
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Have you tried a different motor? Sometimes the capacitors go bad and can cause interference. You might also try a different servo if you have one available.

The Spektrum system may help, but it's not guaranteed.
minimadman2003 is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 03:19 AM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (3)
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

If it ran fine last week then something must have changed since then. Try moving your RX further away from your speedy and make sure no wires from RX or speedy are touching carbon fiber. A spektrum most likely will fix it but you may not need one. Just keep trying things.
Drewdc90 is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 03:35 AM
  #7  
Tech Regular
 
nikoskar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 498
Default

-Sorry for the Off-Topic-

I have a Sanwa M11 40 Mhz and the antenna wire cuts out. Do you know how can i find the exact length of the antenna wire?

Thanks in advance

Nick
nikoskar is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.