R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-29-2006, 02:02 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default Orion lathe problems

Hey guys.

Just got my new orion lathe in the mail. Trying to get everything set up.. wondering from the guys who have bought one as well.... were you able to get the bit to the proper height with the shims they provided... The instructions say to get the tip above the center line of the comm... The included shims come no where close to this!

Just to make sure, the cutting part of the bit faces down and to the right (if looking as if you were cutting a comm)



Last edited by FlyByWire; 07-29-2006 at 02:49 PM.
FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 02:46 PM   #2
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Alright, soemthing isnt right...

The comm is rotating away from the bit, and Ive got the bit as HIGH as it will go in the lathe.. but its not cutting right... it just grinds/vibrates/annoys... The FRONT of the bit is hitting the comm, not the cutting part...

WTF
FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 02:52 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
ottoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Post some pics so we can see whats wrong.
ottoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 03:02 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Turns out I think Im just a dumbass....

I think the bit was in upside down.. it looks akward, but I think its right, it actually cuts the comm... I need some oil for the blocks though...
FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 03:38 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

This makes me wonder if I ordered the correct diamond bit.. (AL4) ???
FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 09:04 PM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
Ennjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 87
Default

Make sure you hooked up the power correctly. The Orion lathe uses reverse power. So when you are hooking up your power source, you want the negative power to be hooked up to the positive on the motor, and vice versa. The tip should be facing down and on the left. If you need to shim it more than what they gave you, do it. Make sure your tip is just slightly higher than the 50% mark.
Ennjay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 09:07 PM   #7
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ennjay
Make sure you hooked up the power correctly. The Orion lathe uses reverse power. So when you are hooking up your power source, you want the negative power to be hooked up to the positive on the motor, and vice versa. The tip should be facing down and on the left. If you need to shim it more than what they gave you, do it. Make sure your tip is just slightly higher than the 50% mark.

They sent the wrong bit then (the stock one)... it has to face with the 'large' part of the tip UP and to the LEFT to be able to cut with the bottom part of that peice.

And yeah the motor is spining the right way.
FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 10:01 PM   #8
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

I cant figure this damn thing out...

The bit is the right one looking at pics of what an AL4 is... this is extremely frustrating
FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 10:10 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
Jack Smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,897
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Post some pics of how you have it set up.
__________________
Kyosho / Orion / Amain.com / Protek / MIP /
Jack Smash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 10:11 PM   #10
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Can someone post pics of how an AL4 bit is supposed to be set up?

No matter how its set up, the lathe wont allow the bit to cut the entire comm.
FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 10:19 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default



this is the only way it cut decent, but Its got to be wrong, because this would put the diamond in the COMPELTLY wrong spot:

FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 10:22 PM   #12
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

As you can see.. there isnt really a "point" on the bit that I can cut with.... Also the lathe/bit wont allow me to cut the entire comm.. I either hit the tabs before even half the comm is cut, or I run out of 'travel' before I reach the 'top' of the comm. I may have to remove the screw on the lathe entirely.



FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 10:41 PM   #13
Tech Master
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

In your first pic, the bit appears to be upside down. Your bit might be slightly too big for your lathe unfortunately.
XrayFK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 10:42 PM   #14
Tech Addict
 
stumper1's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 549
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I recently bought a new Orion lathe and the bit that came with it did NOT fit correctly. It was unusable until I bought a new bit....

I had a Team Orion driver check it out for me ( it was his lathe that convinced me to get one in the first place ) and he agreed that the bit DID NOT work.
__________________
[COLOR="Lime"]Deric®[/COLOR]
stumper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 11:42 PM   #15
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stumper1
I recently bought a new Orion lathe and the bit that came with it did NOT fit correctly. It was unusable until I bought a new bit....

I had a Team Orion driver check it out for me ( it was his lathe that convinced me to get one in the first place ) and he agreed that the bit DID NOT work.
Alright, thanks for the reply.. I'll wait for my diamond bit to come in the mail and check it out then.

Did you have a problem with your 'stop screw' on the right side of the lathe?
FlyByWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XXIP Comm Lathe and Orion Quick set lathe vino1 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 01-25-2008 04:35 AM
Orion 19T installation problems guitarfreak990 Electric On-Road 1 01-10-2008 08:16 PM
Lathe Problems thecrow2k Electric On-Road 3 11-26-2006 09:44 AM
problems with lathe quantum Electric On-Road 8 01-08-2004 08:43 PM
Fantom Lathe Problems yodace Electric On-Road 13 09-21-2003 02:55 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:34 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net