R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-25-2006, 12:49 AM   #1
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brisbane. Australia
Posts: 1,820
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Adding an ammetre and volt metre to distrubution box?

hi,
i have made a distrubutin box for my power supply and noticed another racer had a volt metre which got me thinking what about an ammetre as all our power supply's are rated by amps. my question is do 20amp ammetres exhist? i have a multi metre that goes to 10 amps but havnt seen higher.
what u guys think worth doing? has any one done it?
cheers all
__________________
Josh P
to make Keith happy
Corally phi
M11
SP GT
SP 5.5,17.5
aus jd 2703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2006, 01:31 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
DirtyDog3375's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Queenslander
Posts: 1,921
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to DirtyDog3375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aus jd 2703
hi,
i have made a distrubutin box for my power supply and noticed another racer had a volt metre which got me thinking what about an ammetre as all our power supply's are rated by amps. my question is do 20amp ammetres exhist? i have a multi metre that goes to 10 amps but havnt seen higher.
what u guys think worth doing? has any one done it?
cheers all
Go to Jaycar, they sell amp meters. I have one on my distributor box (it goes to 20amps).
__________________
:::Smokem Racing:::RCMaker.com.au:::Speedy RC.com.au:::
==========================================================
"It's more fun to drive slow cars fast, than fast cars slow"...
DirtyDog3375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2006, 10:34 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brisbane. Australia
Posts: 1,820
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

cool is it worht doing or rather pointless?
__________________
Josh P
to make Keith happy
Corally phi
M11
SP GT
SP 5.5,17.5
aus jd 2703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 02:30 AM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 588
Default

Is it worth it?

If you know what ampmeter is telling you, yes, then it's worth it. If you don't then it isn't.

This ebay seller has 20 Amp meter: http://cgi.ebay.com/BLUE-LED-DC-0-20...QQcmdZViewItem
I've bought from him but there are lot of others.
andsetinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 02:46 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
DirtyDog3375's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Queenslander
Posts: 1,921
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to DirtyDog3375
Default

Depends. I like it for a couple of reasons:

1. tells you how many amps certain products are using
2. lets you know how close you are to the power supply's threshold.

I will post a pic of my distributor box shortly.
__________________
:::Smokem Racing:::RCMaker.com.au:::Speedy RC.com.au:::
==========================================================
"It's more fun to drive slow cars fast, than fast cars slow"...
DirtyDog3375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 05:00 AM   #6
Tech Addict
 
Nicadrauspro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., Italy
Posts: 674
Default

I designed and built a power station box with a volt readout. Here are the pics:








I am soon building a newer model with both Amp and Voltage readout in one display. I'll post the pics soon when it's done

NOTE: This is not a "Muchmore" product. I just stuck those "Muchmore" stickers to make it look not so plain.

__________________
works1200.weebly.com
nicadraus-lamborghini.weebly.com
Nicadrauspro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 05:21 AM   #7
Tech Master
 
DirtyDog3375's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Queenslander
Posts: 1,921
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to DirtyDog3375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicadrauspro4
I designed and built a power station box with a volt readout. Here are the pics:

I am soon building a newer model with both Amp and Voltage readout in one display. I'll post the pics soon when it's done

NOTE: This is not a "Muchmore" product. I just stuck those "Muchmore" stickers to make it look not so plain.

Hi there,

I have built a similiar box, but without the digital display, fuse and heatsink. I was wondering what were the heatsinks for?
__________________
:::Smokem Racing:::RCMaker.com.au:::Speedy RC.com.au:::
==========================================================
"It's more fun to drive slow cars fast, than fast cars slow"...
DirtyDog3375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 05:54 AM   #8
Tech Elite
 
vtl1180ny's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wrong Island
Posts: 4,963
Default

I don't understand why you'd take something so simple and make it difficult... Just one more thing to fail on you at the worst possible moment.
__________________
I still lurk....
vtl1180ny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 08:24 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
seaball's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 4,303
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to seaball
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vtl1180ny
I don't understand.
the two meters integrated into the supply can be used for diagnostics.

the ammeter will give the information for you to determine how close you are to the current limit of your supply. if you are close to the limit, and are thinking of cutting a com, you may want to wait until a battery is done. etc. i have done this, and shut everything down when the lathe goes on, so i can see this as a realistic advantage for people who don't tug around giant supplies. i wouldn't mind avoiding the aggravation of shutting everything down.

the voltmeter will verify that your supply voltage is good. some power supplies have no indication that they are tripped or overloaded. this would alleviate the situation of cycling power until everything is back on, if the supply was still on, but a charger had failed or disconnected.

realistically, it introduces more components that may fail, however, it also may allow the racer to manage their tasks better. it is up to each racer to decide which will improve their game.
__________________
*** The Gate II - Home of Mike Wise ***

Last edited by seaball; 07-27-2006 at 08:36 AM.
seaball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 08:27 AM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
Frank McKinney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: A Yank in England
Posts: 755
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vtl1180ny
I don't understand why you'd take something so simple and make it difficult... Just one more thing to fail on you at the worst possible moment.
Because he CAN Your question is like asking why race when we can just watch?

I'd build one similar to that myself but don't know much about resistors, capacitors, etc.
__________________
Minimal signature to save screen space! Big sigs suX0r
Frank McKinney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 02:43 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
Nicadrauspro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., Italy
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vtl1180ny
I don't understand why you'd take something so simple and make it difficult... Just one more thing to fail on you at the worst possible moment.
As for your question, it wasn't really difficult to figure out and build this power station. What's to fail me? I don't understand, what's your point?

Thanks for the appreciation seaball and Dirtydog. Thanks for the backup Frank.

Anyway, here are some of the specs for this Power station:

- Heavy duty input/output polarity terminals - Removable terminal heads for alligator clips. But banana plugs are a perfect fit to it.
- Accurate auto voltage readout - Tells you the exact voltage every time you plug or add an equipment to it. The voltage drops by 0.1 - 0.2 when an equipments is added. Without this, you wouldn't be able to tell how much voltage is given by your powersupply especially when there are many gadgets connected to it.
- Built-in heatsink - Because some components inside including the wires heats up too. The heatsink helps maintain the temperature especially when there are a lot of equipments connected to it. Internal and external, I also used 12 gauge wires for better conduction.
- Built-in replaceable fuse (150A) - Helps protect your equipments (chargers, dischargers, motor cooler, tire warmer, etc.) from getting busted due to short circuit.
- LED lights indicators
- Power switch

I am sure that there will be something similar to this that will come out. Will probably be made by some big time manufacturers. I don't mind if they copy the idea. As I've said on my earlier post, I will soon build a better model with an Amp readout too. This is just a prototype.

I built this and have been using it for almost 3 months now. So far everything is going well and works just as I expected. Some local racers here have started to order from me already. Hopefully, others will get too.

__________________
works1200.weebly.com
nicadraus-lamborghini.weebly.com
Nicadrauspro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 06:00 PM   #12
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brisbane. Australia
Posts: 1,820
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
vtl1180ny I don't understand why you'd take something so simple and make it difficult... Just one more thing to fail on you at the worst possible moment.
pretty much any one making one of these already has one so that would be a spare so whats wrong with it if it does fail it will save your power supply cause u know how close to the limits u r.
ok so u need a 20amp ammeter in series and a 20volt voltmeter in paralel how do you add switches and leds to each in put? for thing like motor coolers and tire warmers?? finally can u buy 20amp digital ammetre's??
id like to be all didgital and back lit if possible but i am limitter to materials
cheers all least i knowim not alone in doing this
__________________
Josh P
to make Keith happy
Corally phi
M11
SP GT
SP 5.5,17.5
aus jd 2703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 06:58 PM   #13
Tech Master
 
ford_racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canberra
Posts: 1,480
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to ford_racing
Default

switch you simply put inline on either pos or neg, when off no circuit, when on it completes the circuit, as for the LED's they neeb both pos and neg, but if you want them to be activated when plugging in a device Im a bit confused about that one
__________________
ARC R11
Yokomo YRF001
AE B5m
ford_racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 07:17 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Nicadrauspro4 - Pretty nice setup you got, just one suggestion. Why not something lower than a 150A fuse?
XrayFK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 04:25 AM   #15
Tech Addict
 
Nicadrauspro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., Italy
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XrayFK
Nicadrauspro4 - Pretty nice setup you got, just one suggestion. Why not something lower than a 150A fuse?
Thanks dude! Actually, I can also use a lower value of fuse. But it might just pop when using the powerstation to the fullest.

At this point, I connect 2 chargers, 1 discharger, 1 tirewarmer and a 3 sets of twin cooling fans in the powerstation. When all these are connected, the readout display drops to 13.1v. But still, it's safe and ok. In that way, I can monitor the voltage that is given by the power supply.

However, some power supplies like Muchmore Powermaster and the one I'm using (HSE) are built with a voltage adjusment. Voltage can be set from 11.5v to 15v. The powerstation is also effective when using these kinds of powersupplies.

__________________
works1200.weebly.com
nicadraus-lamborghini.weebly.com
Nicadrauspro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Attachments? John Schoenauer R/C Tech Site Forum 0 06-20-2008 08:42 PM
Adding weight to B4 Born2Lose Electric Off-Road 10 02-04-2007 04:36 PM
Adding Pics GSM Storm Australian Racing 4 01-18-2007 06:21 AM
Adding some fun to the series. mxrich Georgia Racing 1 01-15-2007 05:56 PM
adding pictures rchopeless Australian Racing 14 08-18-2006 11:00 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:19 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net