Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Adding an ammetre and volt metre to distrubution box? >

Adding an ammetre and volt metre to distrubution box?

Adding an ammetre and volt metre to distrubution box?

Reply

Old 07-28-2006, 03:41 AM
  #16  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You might want to start making these and selling them, before a company like Much More steals the idea and sells them.
XrayFK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 03:45 AM
  #17  
Tech Addict
 
Nicadrauspro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., Italy
Posts: 674
Default

Originally Posted by XrayFK
You might want to start making these and selling them, before a company like Much More steals the idea and sells them.
Yeah, I know they will copy it or some other manufacturers will. I will build the other model with both Volt & Amp readout first and post the pics soon. PM me if you like to order. Thanks!

Nicadrauspro4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 07:01 AM
  #18  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (24)
 
2-Bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Nicadrauspro4
- Built-in replaceable fuse (150A) - Helps protect your equipments (chargers, dischargers, motor cooler, tire warmer, etc.) from getting busted due to short circuit.
I too am a little perplexed by the use of 150A fuse. 150A short circuit current will do a lot of damage to said chargers/motor coolers, etc. Can I suggest that what ever your Power Supply is rated at, your fuse protection should be around 125% of that? For example, if your PS is max 10amps, your protection fuse typically would be 12.5 - 15 amps. What do you think?
2-Bad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 04:41 AM
  #19  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brisbane. Australia
Posts: 1,820
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

hey can i geta ciruit diagram??just seems a little daughnting at first
aus jd 2703 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 07:17 AM
  #20  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by aus jd 2703
hey can i geta ciruit diagram??just seems a little daughnting at first
He posted a picture of the wiring. It's very simple, positive to positive, negative to negative, just like if you were measuring the voltage with a voltmeter.
XrayFK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 05:18 PM
  #21  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brisbane. Australia
Posts: 1,820
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

how do u put led's on the power switches to tell u when the switch is on? also arnt led for 3v so 12v will fry em what do u do so u dont fri the led's?
cheers guys
aus jd 2703 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 07:13 PM
  #22  
Tech Initiate
 
Rainman40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Debary, FL
Posts: 27
Default

Originally Posted by aus jd 2703
how do u put led's on the power switches to tell u when the switch is on? also arnt led for 3v so 12v will fry em what do u do so u dont fri the led's?
cheers guys
You wire a resistor inline to drop the voltage, places like Radio Shack sell led's in a variety of styles with the resistors prewired.
Rainman40 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 08:16 PM
  #23  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brisbane. Australia
Posts: 1,820
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

cheers rain man
aus jd 2703 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 08:43 PM
  #24  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brisbane. Australia
Posts: 1,820
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

what type of capacitor should i put in my distrubution box to stop and voltage spikes? just hear that some cheap power supplies like mine still have a ripple what type and where should i put it?
cheers
aus jd 2703 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 12:57 AM
  #25  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,399
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Just get a Ripmax power supply small and compact with amp readout very good power supply... And it will not cost you an arm and a leg. I paid $85 it a 13.8 Volts and puts out 20 AMPS...
Jochim_18 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service