R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-28-2006, 04:41 AM   #16
Tech Master
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You might want to start making these and selling them, before a company like Much More steals the idea and sells them.
XrayFK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 04:45 AM   #17
Tech Addict
 
Nicadrauspro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., Italy
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XrayFK
You might want to start making these and selling them, before a company like Much More steals the idea and sells them.
Yeah, I know they will copy it or some other manufacturers will. I will build the other model with both Volt & Amp readout first and post the pics soon. PM me if you like to order. Thanks!

__________________
works1200.weebly.com
nicadraus-lamborghini.weebly.com
Nicadrauspro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 08:01 AM   #18
Tech Elite
 
2-Bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicadrauspro4
- Built-in replaceable fuse (150A) - Helps protect your equipments (chargers, dischargers, motor cooler, tire warmer, etc.) from getting busted due to short circuit.
I too am a little perplexed by the use of 150A fuse. 150A short circuit current will do a lot of damage to said chargers/motor coolers, etc. Can I suggest that what ever your Power Supply is rated at, your fuse protection should be around 125% of that? For example, if your PS is max 10amps, your protection fuse typically would be 12.5 - 15 amps. What do you think?
__________________
Yokomo * G Force * Sanwa * SMC * ProSpec
2-Bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 05:41 AM   #19
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brisbane. Australia
Posts: 1,820
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

hey can i geta ciruit diagram??just seems a little daughnting at first
__________________
Josh P
to make Keith happy
Corally phi
M11
SP GT
SP 5.5,17.5
aus jd 2703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 08:17 AM   #20
Tech Master
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aus jd 2703
hey can i geta ciruit diagram??just seems a little daughnting at first
He posted a picture of the wiring. It's very simple, positive to positive, negative to negative, just like if you were measuring the voltage with a voltmeter.
XrayFK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 06:18 PM   #21
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brisbane. Australia
Posts: 1,820
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

how do u put led's on the power switches to tell u when the switch is on? also arnt led for 3v so 12v will fry em what do u do so u dont fri the led's?
cheers guys
__________________
Josh P
to make Keith happy
Corally phi
M11
SP GT
SP 5.5,17.5
aus jd 2703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 08:13 PM   #22
Tech Initiate
 
Rainman40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Debary, FL
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aus jd 2703
how do u put led's on the power switches to tell u when the switch is on? also arnt led for 3v so 12v will fry em what do u do so u dont fri the led's?
cheers guys
You wire a resistor inline to drop the voltage, places like Radio Shack sell led's in a variety of styles with the resistors prewired.
Rainman40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 09:16 PM   #23
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brisbane. Australia
Posts: 1,820
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

cheers rain man
__________________
Josh P
to make Keith happy
Corally phi
M11
SP GT
SP 5.5,17.5
aus jd 2703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 09:43 PM   #24
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brisbane. Australia
Posts: 1,820
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

what type of capacitor should i put in my distrubution box to stop and voltage spikes? just hear that some cheap power supplies like mine still have a ripple what type and where should i put it?
cheers
__________________
Josh P
to make Keith happy
Corally phi
M11
SP GT
SP 5.5,17.5
aus jd 2703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 01:57 AM   #25
Tech Elite
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,372
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Just get a Ripmax power supply small and compact with amp readout very good power supply... And it will not cost you an arm and a leg. I paid $85 it a 13.8 Volts and puts out 20 AMPS...
Jochim_18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Attachments? John Schoenauer R/C Tech Site Forum 0 06-20-2008 08:42 PM
Adding weight to B4 Born2Lose Electric Off-Road 10 02-04-2007 04:36 PM
Adding Pics GSM Storm Australian Racing 4 01-18-2007 06:21 AM
Adding some fun to the series. mxrich Georgia Racing 1 01-15-2007 05:56 PM
adding pictures rchopeless Australian Racing 14 08-18-2006 11:00 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:11 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net