Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Helios and ICS - Question! >

Helios and ICS - Question!

Helios and ICS - Question!

Reply

Old 06-21-2006, 12:54 PM
  #1  
Shop Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
nnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,354
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Helios and ICS - Question!

I have purchased the ics software/cable in order to setup my Helios and other ko products easier.

I have only tried it with my Helios, but with no luck!! I guess I do everything correctly but when I try to load settings from the Helios to the pc I get an error message saying that it's not connected! Any ideas what might be the problem?

Should I have specific settings on my com port?

Thank you

Nick
nnick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 01:32 PM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Default

Have you tried switching the "PORT NUMBER" in the ICS Software? My Helios always end up at COM-Port 6.
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 10:16 PM
  #3  
Shop Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
nnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,354
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

com 6???

I only have one port!!

I have tried all ports with same result.

What settings your com6 has? Here are mine
bits per second 9600
data bits 8
parity none
stop bits 1
flow control none

Nick

Last edited by nnick; 10-25-2008 at 11:06 AM.
nnick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2006, 12:31 AM
  #4  
V12
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I also would try all of the Com ports. Maybe the Com port numbers at the software are not the same as at the PC.
On the other side do you really know the Com port at the PC is working? If you have an old serial mouse or something with serial connector I would try this first for making sure the Com port is working.
But remember Com port devices should be connected with the PC powered down.
V12 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2006, 02:02 AM
  #5  
Shop Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
nnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,354
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have tried all com ports with no success.

I'll try what you suggest regarding connecting the device prior turning on the pc. I must admit that I didn't know it matters.

Nick
nnick is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service