R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-17-2006, 05:24 PM   #16
Tech Fanatic
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollowman
And what a bout fiber optic kabels ?
Fiber optics carries signals not electricity. It's used for phone lines.
__________________
-Xray--Nosram--Orion--Trak Power--Duratrax--Spektrum--Futaba-

Sunshine Coast QLD AUSTRALIA

"If you stand still long enough you'll go backwards"
Drewdc90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2006, 05:52 AM   #17
Tech Fanatic
 
Tpg racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 967
Default

No one seems to answer my question, can we use audio wires instead????
Tpg racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2006, 06:09 AM   #18
Tech Master
 
ford_racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canberra
Posts: 1,480
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to ford_racing
Default

Yes you can use audio wires, just be careful, they should be multi strands but using audio wires wont be as flexible as some others
__________________
ARC R11
Yokomo YRF001
AE B5m
ford_racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2006, 06:14 AM   #19
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 313
Default

You can use any wire you want, heck I have seen people use solid wire even, but the wire that is sold for RC is probably the best stuff out there for our application, and this is from a licsensed electrical contractor. Also unless you have a really high amp draw application 14 gauge wire is probably plenty big for anything we do, pulling a continuous 30 plus amps might need bigger but there are not going to be many cars that pull that continuously, seeing as your highest amp draw is during accelaration. As for fiber optice, thay dont pass electricity at all they pass laser light, not much good for electric motors and due to bend radius rules would not even be any good for connecting controller parts together.
tarheelquality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2006, 06:21 AM   #20
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 58
Default

just get any 12/14guage wires from your LHS. and hardwire
skamolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing wires on LRP v7.1? SammyZ Radio and Electronics 2 08-25-2008 06:56 PM
AMB PT - New Wires? jsmax Electric Off-Road 1 04-06-2007 09:33 PM
servo wires? spiderman-49 Rookie Zone 5 11-01-2006 04:21 PM
Soldering ESC wires Michael Barch Electric On-Road 4 03-03-2006 12:45 PM
REciever wires HELP Got Xray? Rookie Zone 6 02-03-2006 02:05 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:46 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net